Chicago Sun-Times
The scoop from Washington

More Rahm Emanuel transition team members. List of names here.

| No Comments

below, from Emanuel transition.....


Mayor-Elect Emanuel Announces Remaining Transition Committee Members

Today, Mayor-elect Rahm Emanuel announced the members of the remaining transition committees. This diverse group of community, business and non-profit leaders from across the city will provide recommendations to the Mayor-elect on strengthening Chicago's economy and increasing public safety, revitalizing and expanding public transportation and infrastructure, ensuring that the way we provide social services and healthcare is efficient and effective, streamlining Chicago's energy use and enhancing the city's arts and culture.

These six committees complete the Mayor-elect's Transition Team: Economic Development and Planning, Public Safety, Transportation and Infrastructure, Social Services and Healthcare, Energy, Environment and Public Space, and Arts and Culture.

The Mayor-elect previously announced the members of the Government Reinvention and Budget and Education Committees.

Economic Development & Planning
Mary Sue Barrett, Metropolitan Planning Council
Frank Beal, Metropolis 2020
Henry Bienen, President Emeritus, Northwestern University
Carol Coletta, CEOs for Cities
Linda Goodman, Goodman Williams Group
Fran Grossman, Urban Partnership Bank
William Logan, Teamsters Local Union 700
Jack Markowski, Community Investment Organization
David Mosena, Museum of Science and Industry
Chinwe Onyeagoro, O-H Community Partners
Juan Salgado, Instituto del Progresso Latino
Julia Stasch, MacArthur Foundation
David Thigpen, Urban League
Whitney Weller, The Michaels Organization
Diane Williams, Safer Foundation
Ernest Wong, Site Design Group

Public Safety
Roseanna Ander, University of Chicago Crime Lab
Felicia Davis, Kendall College
Bishop James Dukes, Liberation Christian Center
Esther Franco-Payne, Metropolis 2020
Monica Haslip, Little Black Pearl Workshop
Annette Holt, Chicago Fire Department
Craig Howard, MacArthur Foundation
Pat Kehoe, Retired Chicago Firefighter
Diane Latiker, Kids Off the Block
Pam Paziotopoulos, Center for Personal Protection & Safety
Father Michael Pfleger, Faith Community of Saint Sabina
Harvey Radney, Hillard Heintze
Michael Rodriguez, Enlace Chicago
Kathy Ryg, Voices for Illinois Children
Cortez Trotter, Trotter Consulting Group
Thomas Vanden Berk, UCAN
Nina Vinik, Joyce Foundation

Transportation and Infrastructure
Michael Alvarez, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Jack Catlin, LCM Architects
Forrest Claypool, Rise Health
Jim Coyne, Chicago Plumbers Union Local 130
Leslie Darling, Ungaretti and Harris, LLP
Meghan Harte, Earth Tech AECOM
Adolfo Hernandez, Active Transportation Alliance
Kevin Irvine, Equip for Equality
Howard Lerner, Environmental Law & Policy Center
David Narefsky, Mayer Brown
Randy Neufeld, SRAM Cycling Fund
Rev. Dr. Richard Tolliver, St. Edmund's Episcopal Church

Social Services & Healthcare
Nicole Amling, Chicago Alliance to End Homelessness
Lawrence Benito, ICIRR
Wendy DuBoe, United Way
Ricardo Estrada, Metropolitan Family Services
Bridget Gainer, Cook County Commissioner
Rebecca Gonzalez, Casa Central
Lisa Henry-Reid, Stroger Hospital
Reverend Charles Jenkins, Fellowship Missionary Baptist Church
Jim LoBianco, Streetwise
Kate Maehr, Greater Chicago Food Depository
David Munar, AIDS Foundation of Chicago
Mark Newton, Swedish Covenant Hospital
Gwenn Rausch, Heartland International Health Center

Energy , Environment and Public Space
Jerry Adelmann, Openlands
Erika Allen, Growing Power
Jack Darin, Sierra Club
Cam Davis, Environmental Protection Agency
Naomi Davis, Blacks in Green
Donna Ducharme, Delta Institute
Amy Francetic, Clean Energy Trust
Sunil Garg, Exelon Energy
Christian Mitchell, Southsiders Organized for Unity and Liberation
Peggy Salazar, Southeast Environmental Task Force
Deb Shore, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Craig Sieben, Sieben Energy Associates
Mary Ann Smith, 48th Ward Alderman
Kathryn Tholin, Center for Neighborhood Technology
Beth White, Trust for Public Land

Arts & Culture
Lane Alexander, Chicago Human Rhythm Project
Michelle Boone, Joyce Foundation
David Chavez, Sound Culture
Antonia Contro, Marwen
Helen Doria, Helen Doria Consulting
Marj Halperin, Marj Halperin Consulting
Cheryl Hughes, Chicago Community Trust
Mary Ittelson, Museum of Contemporary Art
Ra Joy, Illinois Arts Alliance
Eileen LaCario, Broadway in Chicago
Josephine Lee, Chicago Children's Choir
Phillip Thomas, ETA Creative Arts Foundation
Angel Ysaguirre, Boeing


###

Leave a comment

Get the Sweet widget

More widgets

Video

Lynn Sweet

Lynn Sweet is a columnist and the Washington Bureau Chief for the Chicago Sun-Times.

Stay in touch

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Lynn Sweet published on March 10, 2011 11:35 AM.

Obama, Michelle on bullying prevention. "Bullying can have destructive consequences" Transcript was the previous entry in this blog.

President Obama Official Schedule and Guidance, March 11, 2011. Press conference, Blackhawks is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.