By Mike Clark

Recently in Football Category

My Week 9 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

It comes with the usual disclaimers. No votes in the three smallest classes because most of those schools are out of our coverage area. But Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) are both deserving of top-10 consideration.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Neuqua Valley
5. Palatine
6. Glenbard North
7. Waubonsie Valley
8. Sandburg
9. Bolingbrook
10. Simeon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Batavia
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Wheaton North
6. Benet
7. Providence
8. Cary-Grove
9. T.F. South
10. East St. Louis

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Richards
6. Lemont
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Lakes
10. Peoria Richwoods

CLASS 5A
1. Marian Central
2. Morris
3. Montini
4. Joliet Catholic
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Centralia
8. Jersey
9. Urbana
10. Rich East

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Coal City
5. North Chicago
6. Brooks
7. Harper
8. Austin
9. Immaculate Conception
10. Columbia

My Week 8 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here it is with the usual disclaimers. Had I voted in the smaller classes, Aurora Christian would be No. 1 in 3A, Hales would be in the 1A mix.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Marist
5. Neuqua Valley
6. Palatine
7. Waubonsie Valley
8. Glenbard North
9. Sandburg
10. Bolingbrook

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Providence
7. Cary-Grove
8. T.F. South
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Richards
6. Lemont
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Lakes
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Marian Central
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Normal U-High
5. Charleston
6. Montini
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Centralia
9. Jersey
10. Urbana

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Macomb
4. Bishop McNamara
5. Coal City
6. North Chicago
7. Harper
8. Brooks
9. Immaculate Conception
10. Mt. Carmel, Ill.

My Week 7 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here it is. As always, note this is just the five biggest classes; Aurora Christian is the class of 3A and Hales is worthy of consideration in 1A.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Marist
5. Bolingbrook
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. Waubonsie Valley
10. O'Fallon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Cary-Grove
7. Providence
8. Lake Zurich
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Chatham Glenwood
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
5. Lemont
6. Richards
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Grayslake North
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Centralia
9. Jersey
10. Rochelle

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Breese Mater Dei
5. Macomb
6. Sandwich
7. Coal City
8. North Chicago
9. Plano
10. Harper

My Week 6 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

As usual, just voting in the upper five classes. If I was picking the lower ones as well, Aurora Christian would get a No. 1 vote in 3A and Hales would be in the 1A mix.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. Waubonsie Valley
10. O'Fallon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Cary-Grove
7. Providence
8. Lake Zurich
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Chatham Glenwood
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
5. Kaneland
6. Normal West
7. Richards
8. Rock Island
9. St. Patrick
10. Peoria Rchwoods

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Robeson
9. Sycamore
10. Rochelle

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. North Chicago
5. Breese Mater Dei
6. Macomb
7. Mt. Carmel, Ill.
8. Immaculate Conception
9. Sandwich
10. Coal City

My Week 5 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

This week's AP ballot for Classes 8A-4A. If I voted in the smaller classes, Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) would definitely be in the top 10.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. O'Fallon
10. Waubonsie Valley

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Wheaton Warrenville South
6. Batavia
7. Cary-Grove
8. Providence
9. Lake Zurich
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Nazareth
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
6. Kaneland
7. Normal West
8. Richards
9. Rock Island
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Washington, Ill.
6. Normal U-High
7. Charleston
8. Tinley Park
9. Sycamore
10. Jacksonville

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Coal City
5. Immaculate Conception
6. North Chicago
7. Mt. Carmel, Ill.
8. Breese Mater Dei
9. Macomb
10. Stillman Valley

My Week 4 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here's how I voted in this week's AP state poll. Again, not enough local teams in the smaller classes to justify my voting there, but Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) both are worthy.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. St. Rita
9. Palatine
10. Homewood-Flossmoor

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Providence
6. Wheaton Warrenville South
7. Batavia
8. Elk Grove
9. Cary-Grove
10. Downers Grove North

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Nazareth
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Kaneland
6. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
7. Normal West
8. St. Francis
9. Lake Forest
10. Richards

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Washington, Ill.
6. Normal U-High
7. Charleston
8. Tinley Park
9. Sycamore
10. Marion

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Bishop McNamara
3. Coal City
4. Breese Mater Dei
5. Rochester
6. Monticello
7. Immaculate Conception
8. North Chicago
9. Macomb
10. Stillman Valley

My Week 3 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

For those of you keeping score, here's how I voted this week in the Associated Press state football poll.

Just an FYI: I only voted in the five largest classes because there aren't a lot of local schools in the smaller classes. But there are several worthy teams in Classes 3A-1A including Aurora Christian and Wilmington in 3A, Momence in 2A and Hales in 1A.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Marist
5. Loyola
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Homewood-Flossmoor
9. St. Rita
10. Simeon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Providence
6. Wheaton Warrenville South
7. Elk Grove
8. Batavia
9. Cary-Grove
10. De La Salle

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Prairie Ridge
4. Nazareth
5. Chatham Glenwood
6. Kaneland
7. Normal West
8. Bloomington
9. Lakes
10. St. Francis

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Washington, Ill.
6. Normal U-High
7. Sterling
8. Belvidere
9. Evergreen Park
10. Tinley Park

CLASS 4A
1. Bishop McNamara
2. Coal City
3. Rock Island Alleman
4. Breese Mater Dei
5. Rochester
6. Monticello
7. Greenville
8. Quincy Notre Dame
9. Immaculate Conception
10. North Chicago


Montini, Maine South to meet in 2013

| 2 Comments | No TrackBacks

The 2012 season is still a week away, but there's already some big schedule news for next year.

According to Montini coach Chris Andriano, the Broncos and Maine South have agreed to meet in Week 1 of the 2013 season. It'll be a home game for Montini, which has won the past three Class 5A state titles. Maine South won three consecutive 8A championships before falling in the second round of the playoffs last fall.

Playing good competition is something that never gets old for the Broncos, according to Andriano.

"What [reason] have we got to duck [good teams]?" he said. "We really have everything to gain, nothing to lose."

Montini started the 2011 season with games against Palatine and eventual Class 8A runner-up Loyola and opens with games against big-school powers Palatine and Lincoln-Way East this year.

Rough stretch for Prairie Ridge

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Prairie Ridge started seven juniors and sophomores in last year's Class 6A title game against Peoria Richwoods, which the Wolves won 35-14.

But two of those players won't be with Prairie Ridge when preseason workouts begin on Aug. 8.

Jordan Getzelman, who ran for 175 yards and two touchdowns against Richwoods, recently committed to play baseball at Missouri and he's skipping his final football season to prepare for that.

Then came the news that Nick Lanaski, a starting linebacker a year ago, is expected to miss the entire 2012 season after suffering a broken vertebra.

"It's been a tough week," Wolves coach Chris Schremp said.

Prairie Ridge will look for its other running backs to pick up the slack in Getzelman's absence and will rely on Northern Illinois-bound Sean Folliard to pace the defense.

Palatine to be short-handed for opener

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Palatine, with a deep and talented senior class coming off a 9-2 season, figures to be one of the top football teams in the area this fall.

But the Pirates won't be at full strength for one of the state's marquee Week 1 match-ups, an Aug. 24 home game against three-time defending Class 5A champ Montini.

Two Palatine players will miss the game for disciplinary reasons: linebacker John Serio and cornerback Dan Riddle. And star defensive back Jesse Bobbitt's status is uncertain for the opener because of a stress fracture in his hip.

"We'll get Jesse back at the latest by (the) conference (opener)," Pirates coach Tyler Donnelly said. "It's conceivable he could play against Montini."

About this Archive

This page is an archive of recent entries in the Football category.

Track and field is the next category.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.