By Mike Clark

December 2012 Archives

Dec. 8 tourney results

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here are Dec. 8 tournament results reported to the Sun-Times. Coaches, please email brackets to preps@suntimes.com or fax them to (312) 321-0122.

DOWNERS SOUTH

1. Downers Grove South 259.5, 2. Bartlett 207.5, 3. Boylan 201.5, 4. Bolingbrook 200, 5. Wauconda 186.5, 6. Bloom 184.5, 7. Ridgewood 116.5, 8. East Aurora 106, 9. Curie 97.

Championship

106: Sean Barelli (Boylan) p. Raekwon Williams (Bloom) 1:47. 113: Milan Patel (Boylan) p. Connor Johnson (Bartlett) 5:59. 120: Anthony DiCristofano (Downers South) d. Anthony Ziparro (Bartlett) 5-4. 126: Elijah Bavaro (Bolingbrook) d. Joe Nugent (Downers South) 11-7. 132: Devin Tortorice (Wauconda) d. Haakon Frederiksen (Downers South) 16-4. 138: Sam Karim (Ridgewood) p. Mike Defrancisco (Boylan) 3:12. 145: Sal Annoreno (Bartlett) tech. fall Joe Perez (Ridgewood) 5:32. 152: Toby Lee (Bloom) d. Brian Boyle (Bartlett) 7-6. 160: Dominique Taylor (Bloom) p. Romarro Lamar (Downers South) :37. 170: Ryan Johnson (Boylan) d. Alex Schwickrath (Wauconda) 12-9. 182: Johnnie Foster (Bloom) d. Rob Gagala (Downers South) 3-1. 195: David Opare-Addo (Bolingbrook) p. Ben Wiley (Bartlett) 2:38. 220: Nate Megiara (Wauconda) p. Ribert Barry (Downers South) 3:25. 285: Mike Hobbs (Downers South) p. Dan Navarro (Bolingbrook) 3:09.

HOFFMAN ESTATES

1. Lincoln-Way Central 222, 2. Libertyville 211.5, 3. Notre Dame 165, 4. New Trier 164.5, 5. Naperville Central 161.5, 6. Geneva 97, 7. Elgin 96, 8. Streamwood 35, 9. Hoffman Estates 34, 10. South Elgin 31, 11. Plainfield North 28.

Championship

106: Jeffrey Morrow (Elgin) d. Chris Sommers (Notre Dame) 10-0. 113: Zachary McCullough (Elgin) d. jimmy Gallardo (Notre Dame) 7-5. 120: MJ Pritchard (New Trier) d. Brad Martens (Geneva) 4-3. 126: Alex Curtis (Streamwood) d. Noah Strong (Libertyville) 11-4. 132: Chris Alcock (New Trier) d. Ben Williamson (Naperville Central) 10-4. 138: Joey Gunther (Libertyville) d. Robbie Mikenis (LW Central) 5-2. 145: Roark Whittington (Notre Dame) d. Nick Andrews (Libertyville) 6-2. 152: Tyler Schneider (LW Central) d. Austin Pettinato (Libertyville) 6-4. 160: Kayne McCallum (LIbertyville) d. Paul Papoutsis (New Trier) 12-7. 170: Matt Schneider (LW Central) p. Jack Nolan (New Trier) 2:11. 182: Brendan Ditchman (LW Central) 9-5. 195: Ryan Berg (Naperville Central) d. Ritchie Santana (Elgin) 3-2. 220: Luke Roth (Naperville Central) d. Kevin Barbian (Libertyville) 7-2. 285: Chris McDermand (Libertyville) d. Gino Orlandi (Notre Dame) 2-1.

PLANO

1. Sandwich 188.5, 2. Plano 172, 3. Plainfield South 171, 4. Plainfield East 167.5, 5. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) 137, 6. Coal City 118, 7. Sterling Newman 117, 8. Peotone 107.5, 9. Rockford Lutheran 81.5, 10. Seneca 74.5, 11. Kelly 67, 12. Winnebago 59, 13. Aurora Central 57.5, 14. Durand 56, 15. Amboy 36, 16. Wheaton Academy 25, 17. Genoa-Kingston 24, 18. Christian Liberty 5.

Championship

106: Miguel Silva (Plainfield South) d. Zach Krause (Plainfield East) 13-4. 113: Cody Minnick (Coal City) d. Cameron Schwing (Gibson City) 7-3. 120: Corey Jurzak (Coal City) d. Jesse Wood (Sandwich) 10-4. 126: Jake Snow (Newman) d. Casey Brown (Coal City) 4-2. 132: Sage Friese (Seneca) p. Brandon Ahlgrim (Newman) 2:26. 138: Gacob Lenox (Durand) 8-3. 145: Brady Rude (Newman) d. Patrick Crothers (Sandwich) 10-3. 152: Rigo Fraire (Sandwich) p. Alex Budzisz (Wheaton Academy) 3:46. 160: Brian Bahrs (Newman) d. Wes Brown (Plano) 3-2. 170: Dan Saracco (Plainfield South) p. Kody Goberville (Peotone) 5:42. 182: Sean Ward (Winnebago) p. Jake Shubert (Gibson City) :35. 195: Tyler Sebby (Sandwich) p. Mark Crowley (Plainfield South) 1:00. 220: Derrick Maisonet (Plano) d. Brandon Webb (Seneca) 9-3. 285: Josh Wallick (Gibson City) p. Eddie Gonzalez (Aurora Central) :30.

WHEELING

1. Sandburg 287, 2. Lake Zurich 138, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 108.5, 4. Stevenson 104, 5. Maine West 100, 6. Wheeling 83, 7. Lane 80, 8. Grayslake Central 19, 9. St. Laurence 8.

Championship

106: Christian Robertson (Sandburg) p. Ciaran McCarthy (Lane) 4:22. 113: Jim Pellegrino (Sandburg) p. David Rodriguez (Wheeling) :57. 120: Jerry Nigro (Lake Zurich) p. Adeel Afshar (Maine West) 6-3. 126: Jake Vales (Sandburg) d. Johnny McCarthy (Lane) 6-4. 132: Gresh Henderson (Lake Zurich) d. Brian Krasowski (Sandburg) 9-0. 138: John Pellegrino (Sandburg) d. Brandon Arteaga (Lake Zurich) 7-2. 145: Alante Walker (Sandburg) d. Ramond King (Wheaton Warrenville South) 12-4. 152: Justin Weber (Stevenson) d. Mitch Cook (Sandburg) 3-1 OT. 160: CJ Brucki (Sandburg) d. Sean Lynch (Lake Zurich) 13-2. 170: Colin Holler (Sandburg) p. Ian Burns (Stevenson) 1:45. 182: Chris Pajak (Sandburg) d. Alex Zurawski (Lake Zurich) 11-1. 195: Ricky Robertson (Sandburg) p. Ned Valtchev (Stevenson) :34. 220: Bill Gore (Sandburg) p. Seth Harris (Stevenson) 1:30. 285: Robert Boyde (Sandburg) d. Jamie Marquez (Maine West) 11-4.

Dec. 8 dual results

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here are results reported to the Sun-Times for Dec. 8. Coaches, please email results to preps@suntimes.com or fax them to (312) 321-0122.

Antioch Duals
St. Charles East 40, Sycamore 22
St. Charles East 34, Cary-Grove 27
St. Charles East 51, Antioch 13
Sycamore 55, Antioch 15
Sycamore 33, Cary-Grove 24
Cary-Grove 60, Antioch 12

Glenbard East quad
Waubonsie Valley 42, Glenbard East 36
Glenbard East 60, Oswego East 24
Glenbard East 66, Richmond-Burton 15

Glenbard West quad
Naperville North 42, Andrew 24
Naperville North 39, Glenbard West 27
Naperville North 36, Hinsdale South 33
Hinsdale South 42, Andrew 30
Hinsdale South 33, Glenbard West 31
Glenbard West 49, Andrew 21

Minooka quad
Homewood-Flossmoor 30, Yorkville 29
Yorkville 47, Leyden 16
Yorkville 33, O'Fallon 33, Yorkville wins on technical violation criteria

Romeoville quad
Lincoln-Way West 51, Wilmington 9
Wilmington 57, Marian Catholic 21
Wilmington 37, Lemont 21

St. Rita quad
Harlem 37, Plainfield Central 33
Plainfield Central 31, St. Rita 22
Plainfield Central 46, Crystal Lake South 18

Swanson Duals at Marengo
Grayslake North 51, Hampshire 25
Grayslake North 55, Rockford Jefferson 18
Grayslake North 45, Marengo 27
Grayslake North 77, Alden-Hebron 0

Vernon Hills quad
Warren 50, Vernon Hills 24
Vernon Hills 52, Palatine 12
Vernon Hills 54, Highland Park 20

Dec. 1 tourney results

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Note: I'll post tournament results here each weekend. Coaches, please email brackets and results to preps@suntimes.com or fax them to (312) 321-0122.

STEVE WEISS/FENTON

1. Lincoln-Way West 239, 2. Deerfield 216, 3. DeKalb 176.5, 4. Huntley 128, 5. Milton, Wis. 107, 6. Fenton 85, 7. Gordon Tech 82, 8. Richards 60, 9. Eisenhower 42, 10. Proviso East 34, 11. Curie 17, 12. St. Joseph 14.

Championship

106: Andrew Mehrholz (Deerfield) tech. fall Trevor Pedigo (LW West) 17-0. 113: Jordan Lieberman (Deerfield) d. Nolan Shea (MIlton) 5-4. 120 - Marc Rodriguez (Gordon Tech) p. Lance Perley (LW West) 2:40. 126: Alex Cowan (Fenton) d. Brandon Meyer (Huntley) 10-3. 132: Doug Johnson (DeKalb) tech. fall Matt Ryan (LW West) 25-9. 138: Kyle Rodriguez (LW West) d. Brad Green (DeKalb) 6-3. 145: LaVonte Blackful (LW West) d. Brian McCann (Deerfield) 8-2. 152: Josh Reuttiger (LW West) d. Matt Macarus (DeKalb) 8-5. 160: Cody Pedigo (LW West) d. Tom Bonadies (Deerfield) 8-1. 170: LaQuez Rucker (Richards) p. Jake Bohne (LW West) 1:33. 182: Chase Hanusa (Deerfield) d. Alec Posewick (LW West) 8-1. 195: Jim Kirby (Deerfield) d. Brandon Mabry (Huntley) 6-4. 220: Alec Gordon (Eisenhower) p. DJ Schmidt (LW West) 2:29. 285: JJ Nawrot (Deerfield) d. Justin Alonzo (Gordon Tech) 8-5.

About this Archive

This page is an archive of entries from December 2012 listed from newest to oldest.

October 2012 is the previous archive.

March 2013 is the next archive.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.