By Mike Clark

October 2012 Archives

My Week 9 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

It comes with the usual disclaimers. No votes in the three smallest classes because most of those schools are out of our coverage area. But Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) are both deserving of top-10 consideration.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Neuqua Valley
5. Palatine
6. Glenbard North
7. Waubonsie Valley
8. Sandburg
9. Bolingbrook
10. Simeon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Batavia
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Wheaton North
6. Benet
7. Providence
8. Cary-Grove
9. T.F. South
10. East St. Louis

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Richards
6. Lemont
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Lakes
10. Peoria Richwoods

CLASS 5A
1. Marian Central
2. Morris
3. Montini
4. Joliet Catholic
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Centralia
8. Jersey
9. Urbana
10. Rich East

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Coal City
5. North Chicago
6. Brooks
7. Harper
8. Austin
9. Immaculate Conception
10. Columbia

My Week 8 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here it is with the usual disclaimers. Had I voted in the smaller classes, Aurora Christian would be No. 1 in 3A, Hales would be in the 1A mix.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Marist
5. Neuqua Valley
6. Palatine
7. Waubonsie Valley
8. Glenbard North
9. Sandburg
10. Bolingbrook

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Providence
7. Cary-Grove
8. T.F. South
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Richards
6. Lemont
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Lakes
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Marian Central
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Normal U-High
5. Charleston
6. Montini
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Centralia
9. Jersey
10. Urbana

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Macomb
4. Bishop McNamara
5. Coal City
6. North Chicago
7. Harper
8. Brooks
9. Immaculate Conception
10. Mt. Carmel, Ill.

My Week 7 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here it is. As always, note this is just the five biggest classes; Aurora Christian is the class of 3A and Hales is worthy of consideration in 1A.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Marist
5. Bolingbrook
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. Waubonsie Valley
10. O'Fallon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Cary-Grove
7. Providence
8. Lake Zurich
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Chatham Glenwood
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
5. Lemont
6. Richards
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Grayslake North
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Centralia
9. Jersey
10. Rochelle

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Breese Mater Dei
5. Macomb
6. Sandwich
7. Coal City
8. North Chicago
9. Plano
10. Harper

About this Archive

This page is an archive of entries from October 2012 listed from newest to oldest.

September 2012 is the previous archive.

December 2012 is the next archive.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.