By Mike Clark

September 2012 Archives

My Week 6 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

As usual, just voting in the upper five classes. If I was picking the lower ones as well, Aurora Christian would get a No. 1 vote in 3A and Hales would be in the 1A mix.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. Waubonsie Valley
10. O'Fallon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Cary-Grove
7. Providence
8. Lake Zurich
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Chatham Glenwood
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
5. Kaneland
6. Normal West
7. Richards
8. Rock Island
9. St. Patrick
10. Peoria Rchwoods

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Robeson
9. Sycamore
10. Rochelle

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. North Chicago
5. Breese Mater Dei
6. Macomb
7. Mt. Carmel, Ill.
8. Immaculate Conception
9. Sandwich
10. Coal City

My Week 5 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

This week's AP ballot for Classes 8A-4A. If I voted in the smaller classes, Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) would definitely be in the top 10.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. O'Fallon
10. Waubonsie Valley

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Wheaton Warrenville South
6. Batavia
7. Cary-Grove
8. Providence
9. Lake Zurich
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Nazareth
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
6. Kaneland
7. Normal West
8. Richards
9. Rock Island
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Washington, Ill.
6. Normal U-High
7. Charleston
8. Tinley Park
9. Sycamore
10. Jacksonville

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Coal City
5. Immaculate Conception
6. North Chicago
7. Mt. Carmel, Ill.
8. Breese Mater Dei
9. Macomb
10. Stillman Valley

My Week 4 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here's how I voted in this week's AP state poll. Again, not enough local teams in the smaller classes to justify my voting there, but Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) both are worthy.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. St. Rita
9. Palatine
10. Homewood-Flossmoor

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Providence
6. Wheaton Warrenville South
7. Batavia
8. Elk Grove
9. Cary-Grove
10. Downers Grove North

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Nazareth
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Kaneland
6. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
7. Normal West
8. St. Francis
9. Lake Forest
10. Richards

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Washington, Ill.
6. Normal U-High
7. Charleston
8. Tinley Park
9. Sycamore
10. Marion

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Bishop McNamara
3. Coal City
4. Breese Mater Dei
5. Rochester
6. Monticello
7. Immaculate Conception
8. North Chicago
9. Macomb
10. Stillman Valley

My Week 3 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

For those of you keeping score, here's how I voted this week in the Associated Press state football poll.

Just an FYI: I only voted in the five largest classes because there aren't a lot of local schools in the smaller classes. But there are several worthy teams in Classes 3A-1A including Aurora Christian and Wilmington in 3A, Momence in 2A and Hales in 1A.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Marist
5. Loyola
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Homewood-Flossmoor
9. St. Rita
10. Simeon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Providence
6. Wheaton Warrenville South
7. Elk Grove
8. Batavia
9. Cary-Grove
10. De La Salle

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Prairie Ridge
4. Nazareth
5. Chatham Glenwood
6. Kaneland
7. Normal West
8. Bloomington
9. Lakes
10. St. Francis

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Washington, Ill.
6. Normal U-High
7. Sterling
8. Belvidere
9. Evergreen Park
10. Tinley Park

CLASS 4A
1. Bishop McNamara
2. Coal City
3. Rock Island Alleman
4. Breese Mater Dei
5. Rochester
6. Monticello
7. Greenville
8. Quincy Notre Dame
9. Immaculate Conception
10. North Chicago


About this Archive

This page is an archive of entries from September 2012 listed from newest to oldest.

August 2012 is the previous archive.

October 2012 is the next archive.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.