Prep Insider

By Mike Clark

Bajenski tourney pairings set

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Pairings are out for the Steven M. Bajenski Memorial Baseball Tournament, which honors the late Mount Carmel second baseman.

Though the 12-team tourney kicks off on March 16, most of the event will take place over a three-day span from May 16-18, with the finals at Standard Bank Stadium in Crestwood.

Here's the schedule:

First four games

Pool A: Mount Carmel at Marian Catholic, March 28, 1 p.m.

Pool B: Lincoln-Way North at Brother Rice, March 16, 11 a.m.

Pool C: Lemont at Providence, March 20, 4:30 p.m.

Pool D: New Trier vs. St. Rita, April 21, 4:30 p.m.

May 16, except where noted otherwise

Pool A at Standard Bank Stadium: Peoria Notre Dame vs. Marian Catholic, 5 p.m.; Peoria Notre Dame vs. Mount Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Pool B at Benedictine University: St. Laurence vs. Lincoln-Way North, 5 p.m.; St. Laurence vs. Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Pool C at Wheaton College: Joliet Catholic vs. Providence, 5 p.m.; Joliet Catholic vs. Lemont, 7:30 p.m.

Pool D: Oak Park-River Forest at New Trier, May 10, 5 p.m.; Oak Park-River Forest vs. St. Rita at North Park, 6 p.m.

May 17

Bracket play at Standard Bank Stadium, Benedictine University and Wheaton College

May 18

Four games at Standard Bank Stadium and two games at Wheaton College; title game at 7 p.m. at Standard Bank Stadium

Dec. 8 tourney results

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here are Dec. 8 tournament results reported to the Sun-Times. Coaches, please email brackets to preps@suntimes.com or fax them to (312) 321-0122.

DOWNERS SOUTH

1. Downers Grove South 259.5, 2. Bartlett 207.5, 3. Boylan 201.5, 4. Bolingbrook 200, 5. Wauconda 186.5, 6. Bloom 184.5, 7. Ridgewood 116.5, 8. East Aurora 106, 9. Curie 97.

Championship

106: Sean Barelli (Boylan) p. Raekwon Williams (Bloom) 1:47. 113: Milan Patel (Boylan) p. Connor Johnson (Bartlett) 5:59. 120: Anthony DiCristofano (Downers South) d. Anthony Ziparro (Bartlett) 5-4. 126: Elijah Bavaro (Bolingbrook) d. Joe Nugent (Downers South) 11-7. 132: Devin Tortorice (Wauconda) d. Haakon Frederiksen (Downers South) 16-4. 138: Sam Karim (Ridgewood) p. Mike Defrancisco (Boylan) 3:12. 145: Sal Annoreno (Bartlett) tech. fall Joe Perez (Ridgewood) 5:32. 152: Toby Lee (Bloom) d. Brian Boyle (Bartlett) 7-6. 160: Dominique Taylor (Bloom) p. Romarro Lamar (Downers South) :37. 170: Ryan Johnson (Boylan) d. Alex Schwickrath (Wauconda) 12-9. 182: Johnnie Foster (Bloom) d. Rob Gagala (Downers South) 3-1. 195: David Opare-Addo (Bolingbrook) p. Ben Wiley (Bartlett) 2:38. 220: Nate Megiara (Wauconda) p. Ribert Barry (Downers South) 3:25. 285: Mike Hobbs (Downers South) p. Dan Navarro (Bolingbrook) 3:09.

HOFFMAN ESTATES

1. Lincoln-Way Central 222, 2. Libertyville 211.5, 3. Notre Dame 165, 4. New Trier 164.5, 5. Naperville Central 161.5, 6. Geneva 97, 7. Elgin 96, 8. Streamwood 35, 9. Hoffman Estates 34, 10. South Elgin 31, 11. Plainfield North 28.

Championship

106: Jeffrey Morrow (Elgin) d. Chris Sommers (Notre Dame) 10-0. 113: Zachary McCullough (Elgin) d. jimmy Gallardo (Notre Dame) 7-5. 120: MJ Pritchard (New Trier) d. Brad Martens (Geneva) 4-3. 126: Alex Curtis (Streamwood) d. Noah Strong (Libertyville) 11-4. 132: Chris Alcock (New Trier) d. Ben Williamson (Naperville Central) 10-4. 138: Joey Gunther (Libertyville) d. Robbie Mikenis (LW Central) 5-2. 145: Roark Whittington (Notre Dame) d. Nick Andrews (Libertyville) 6-2. 152: Tyler Schneider (LW Central) d. Austin Pettinato (Libertyville) 6-4. 160: Kayne McCallum (LIbertyville) d. Paul Papoutsis (New Trier) 12-7. 170: Matt Schneider (LW Central) p. Jack Nolan (New Trier) 2:11. 182: Brendan Ditchman (LW Central) 9-5. 195: Ryan Berg (Naperville Central) d. Ritchie Santana (Elgin) 3-2. 220: Luke Roth (Naperville Central) d. Kevin Barbian (Libertyville) 7-2. 285: Chris McDermand (Libertyville) d. Gino Orlandi (Notre Dame) 2-1.

PLANO

1. Sandwich 188.5, 2. Plano 172, 3. Plainfield South 171, 4. Plainfield East 167.5, 5. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) 137, 6. Coal City 118, 7. Sterling Newman 117, 8. Peotone 107.5, 9. Rockford Lutheran 81.5, 10. Seneca 74.5, 11. Kelly 67, 12. Winnebago 59, 13. Aurora Central 57.5, 14. Durand 56, 15. Amboy 36, 16. Wheaton Academy 25, 17. Genoa-Kingston 24, 18. Christian Liberty 5.

Championship

106: Miguel Silva (Plainfield South) d. Zach Krause (Plainfield East) 13-4. 113: Cody Minnick (Coal City) d. Cameron Schwing (Gibson City) 7-3. 120: Corey Jurzak (Coal City) d. Jesse Wood (Sandwich) 10-4. 126: Jake Snow (Newman) d. Casey Brown (Coal City) 4-2. 132: Sage Friese (Seneca) p. Brandon Ahlgrim (Newman) 2:26. 138: Gacob Lenox (Durand) 8-3. 145: Brady Rude (Newman) d. Patrick Crothers (Sandwich) 10-3. 152: Rigo Fraire (Sandwich) p. Alex Budzisz (Wheaton Academy) 3:46. 160: Brian Bahrs (Newman) d. Wes Brown (Plano) 3-2. 170: Dan Saracco (Plainfield South) p. Kody Goberville (Peotone) 5:42. 182: Sean Ward (Winnebago) p. Jake Shubert (Gibson City) :35. 195: Tyler Sebby (Sandwich) p. Mark Crowley (Plainfield South) 1:00. 220: Derrick Maisonet (Plano) d. Brandon Webb (Seneca) 9-3. 285: Josh Wallick (Gibson City) p. Eddie Gonzalez (Aurora Central) :30.

WHEELING

1. Sandburg 287, 2. Lake Zurich 138, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 108.5, 4. Stevenson 104, 5. Maine West 100, 6. Wheeling 83, 7. Lane 80, 8. Grayslake Central 19, 9. St. Laurence 8.

Championship

106: Christian Robertson (Sandburg) p. Ciaran McCarthy (Lane) 4:22. 113: Jim Pellegrino (Sandburg) p. David Rodriguez (Wheeling) :57. 120: Jerry Nigro (Lake Zurich) p. Adeel Afshar (Maine West) 6-3. 126: Jake Vales (Sandburg) d. Johnny McCarthy (Lane) 6-4. 132: Gresh Henderson (Lake Zurich) d. Brian Krasowski (Sandburg) 9-0. 138: John Pellegrino (Sandburg) d. Brandon Arteaga (Lake Zurich) 7-2. 145: Alante Walker (Sandburg) d. Ramond King (Wheaton Warrenville South) 12-4. 152: Justin Weber (Stevenson) d. Mitch Cook (Sandburg) 3-1 OT. 160: CJ Brucki (Sandburg) d. Sean Lynch (Lake Zurich) 13-2. 170: Colin Holler (Sandburg) p. Ian Burns (Stevenson) 1:45. 182: Chris Pajak (Sandburg) d. Alex Zurawski (Lake Zurich) 11-1. 195: Ricky Robertson (Sandburg) p. Ned Valtchev (Stevenson) :34. 220: Bill Gore (Sandburg) p. Seth Harris (Stevenson) 1:30. 285: Robert Boyde (Sandburg) d. Jamie Marquez (Maine West) 11-4.

Dec. 8 dual results

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here are results reported to the Sun-Times for Dec. 8. Coaches, please email results to preps@suntimes.com or fax them to (312) 321-0122.

Antioch Duals
St. Charles East 40, Sycamore 22
St. Charles East 34, Cary-Grove 27
St. Charles East 51, Antioch 13
Sycamore 55, Antioch 15
Sycamore 33, Cary-Grove 24
Cary-Grove 60, Antioch 12

Glenbard East quad
Waubonsie Valley 42, Glenbard East 36
Glenbard East 60, Oswego East 24
Glenbard East 66, Richmond-Burton 15

Glenbard West quad
Naperville North 42, Andrew 24
Naperville North 39, Glenbard West 27
Naperville North 36, Hinsdale South 33
Hinsdale South 42, Andrew 30
Hinsdale South 33, Glenbard West 31
Glenbard West 49, Andrew 21

Minooka quad
Homewood-Flossmoor 30, Yorkville 29
Yorkville 47, Leyden 16
Yorkville 33, O'Fallon 33, Yorkville wins on technical violation criteria

Romeoville quad
Lincoln-Way West 51, Wilmington 9
Wilmington 57, Marian Catholic 21
Wilmington 37, Lemont 21

St. Rita quad
Harlem 37, Plainfield Central 33
Plainfield Central 31, St. Rita 22
Plainfield Central 46, Crystal Lake South 18

Swanson Duals at Marengo
Grayslake North 51, Hampshire 25
Grayslake North 55, Rockford Jefferson 18
Grayslake North 45, Marengo 27
Grayslake North 77, Alden-Hebron 0

Vernon Hills quad
Warren 50, Vernon Hills 24
Vernon Hills 52, Palatine 12
Vernon Hills 54, Highland Park 20

Dec. 1 tourney results

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Note: I'll post tournament results here each weekend. Coaches, please email brackets and results to preps@suntimes.com or fax them to (312) 321-0122.

STEVE WEISS/FENTON

1. Lincoln-Way West 239, 2. Deerfield 216, 3. DeKalb 176.5, 4. Huntley 128, 5. Milton, Wis. 107, 6. Fenton 85, 7. Gordon Tech 82, 8. Richards 60, 9. Eisenhower 42, 10. Proviso East 34, 11. Curie 17, 12. St. Joseph 14.

Championship

106: Andrew Mehrholz (Deerfield) tech. fall Trevor Pedigo (LW West) 17-0. 113: Jordan Lieberman (Deerfield) d. Nolan Shea (MIlton) 5-4. 120 - Marc Rodriguez (Gordon Tech) p. Lance Perley (LW West) 2:40. 126: Alex Cowan (Fenton) d. Brandon Meyer (Huntley) 10-3. 132: Doug Johnson (DeKalb) tech. fall Matt Ryan (LW West) 25-9. 138: Kyle Rodriguez (LW West) d. Brad Green (DeKalb) 6-3. 145: LaVonte Blackful (LW West) d. Brian McCann (Deerfield) 8-2. 152: Josh Reuttiger (LW West) d. Matt Macarus (DeKalb) 8-5. 160: Cody Pedigo (LW West) d. Tom Bonadies (Deerfield) 8-1. 170: LaQuez Rucker (Richards) p. Jake Bohne (LW West) 1:33. 182: Chase Hanusa (Deerfield) d. Alec Posewick (LW West) 8-1. 195: Jim Kirby (Deerfield) d. Brandon Mabry (Huntley) 6-4. 220: Alec Gordon (Eisenhower) p. DJ Schmidt (LW West) 2:29. 285: JJ Nawrot (Deerfield) d. Justin Alonzo (Gordon Tech) 8-5.

My Week 9 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

It comes with the usual disclaimers. No votes in the three smallest classes because most of those schools are out of our coverage area. But Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) are both deserving of top-10 consideration.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Neuqua Valley
5. Palatine
6. Glenbard North
7. Waubonsie Valley
8. Sandburg
9. Bolingbrook
10. Simeon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Batavia
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Wheaton North
6. Benet
7. Providence
8. Cary-Grove
9. T.F. South
10. East St. Louis

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Richards
6. Lemont
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Lakes
10. Peoria Richwoods

CLASS 5A
1. Marian Central
2. Morris
3. Montini
4. Joliet Catholic
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Centralia
8. Jersey
9. Urbana
10. Rich East

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Coal City
5. North Chicago
6. Brooks
7. Harper
8. Austin
9. Immaculate Conception
10. Columbia

My Week 8 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here it is with the usual disclaimers. Had I voted in the smaller classes, Aurora Christian would be No. 1 in 3A, Hales would be in the 1A mix.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Marist
5. Neuqua Valley
6. Palatine
7. Waubonsie Valley
8. Glenbard North
9. Sandburg
10. Bolingbrook

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Providence
7. Cary-Grove
8. T.F. South
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Richards
6. Lemont
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Lakes
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Marian Central
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Normal U-High
5. Charleston
6. Montini
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Centralia
9. Jersey
10. Urbana

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Macomb
4. Bishop McNamara
5. Coal City
6. North Chicago
7. Harper
8. Brooks
9. Immaculate Conception
10. Mt. Carmel, Ill.

My Week 7 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here it is. As always, note this is just the five biggest classes; Aurora Christian is the class of 3A and Hales is worthy of consideration in 1A.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Loyola
3. Mount Carmel
4. Marist
5. Bolingbrook
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. Waubonsie Valley
10. O'Fallon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Cary-Grove
7. Providence
8. Lake Zurich
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Kaneland
3. Chatham Glenwood
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
5. Lemont
6. Richards
7. Rock Island
8. Ottawa
9. Grayslake North
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Centralia
9. Jersey
10. Rochelle

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Breese Mater Dei
5. Macomb
6. Sandwich
7. Coal City
8. North Chicago
9. Plano
10. Harper

My Week 6 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

As usual, just voting in the upper five classes. If I was picking the lower ones as well, Aurora Christian would get a No. 1 vote in 3A and Hales would be in the 1A mix.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. Waubonsie Valley
10. O'Fallon

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Batavia
6. Cary-Grove
7. Providence
8. Lake Zurich
9. East St. Louis
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Chatham Glenwood
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
5. Kaneland
6. Normal West
7. Richards
8. Rock Island
9. St. Patrick
10. Peoria Rchwoods

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Normal U-High
6. Charleston
7. Washington, Ill.
8. Robeson
9. Sycamore
10. Rochelle

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. North Chicago
5. Breese Mater Dei
6. Macomb
7. Mt. Carmel, Ill.
8. Immaculate Conception
9. Sandwich
10. Coal City

My Week 5 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

This week's AP ballot for Classes 8A-4A. If I voted in the smaller classes, Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) would definitely be in the top 10.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Palatine
9. O'Fallon
10. Waubonsie Valley

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Wheaton Warrenville South
6. Batavia
7. Cary-Grove
8. Providence
9. Lake Zurich
10. Thornton

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Nazareth
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
6. Kaneland
7. Normal West
8. Richards
9. Rock Island
10. Hinsdale South

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Washington, Ill.
6. Normal U-High
7. Charleston
8. Tinley Park
9. Sycamore
10. Jacksonville

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Rochester
3. Bishop McNamara
4. Coal City
5. Immaculate Conception
6. North Chicago
7. Mt. Carmel, Ill.
8. Breese Mater Dei
9. Macomb
10. Stillman Valley

My Week 4 AP poll ballot

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Here's how I voted in this week's AP state poll. Again, not enough local teams in the smaller classes to justify my voting there, but Aurora Christian (3A) and Hales (1A) both are worthy.

CLASS 8A
1. Maine South
2. Bolingbrook
3. Mount Carmel
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Hinsdale Central
8. St. Rita
9. Palatine
10. Homewood-Flossmoor

CLASS 7A
1. Glenbard West
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Wheaton North
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Providence
6. Wheaton Warrenville South
7. Batavia
8. Elk Grove
9. Cary-Grove
10. Downers Grove North

CLASS 6A
1. Crete-Monee
2. Lemont
3. Nazareth
4. Chatham Glenwood
5. Kaneland
6. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
7. Normal West
8. St. Francis
9. Lake Forest
10. Richards

CLASS 5A
1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Morris
4. Marian Central
5. Washington, Ill.
6. Normal U-High
7. Charleston
8. Tinley Park
9. Sycamore
10. Marion

CLASS 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman
2. Bishop McNamara
3. Coal City
4. Breese Mater Dei
5. Rochester
6. Monticello
7. Immaculate Conception
8. North Chicago
9. Macomb
10. Stillman Valley

Recent Comments

  • Mike Clark: They have played WW South in Week 2. This game read more
  • Michael: Are they dropping WWS for Montini? If not, that non-conference read more
  • Leonard Scott: This was a great event, thanks to all that come read more
  • Leonard Scott: Just a great roundup of teams at this 7 on read more
  • jim u: As an official who visited thornwood many times in football read more
  • Kim Westerkamp: Montini WR Jordan Westerkamp was also picked to play in read more

Tag Cloud

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.