Chicago Sun-Times
Are you out in it? We're on it. All the street-level tunes, flicks, chow, cocktails and more from sources around the city ...

Summer fest actually offers a taste of Chicago

| 1 Comment

As Jim DeRogatis' blog reported earlier, this year, a smaller stage at the annual stuff-yourself-silly fest, Taste of Chicago, will be highlighting the rosters of several of Chicago's best independent labels. Today the city announced a schedule for that stage, highlighting dozens of homegrown bands and including "A Patriotic Salute to our 44 Presidents" on July 4, with songs for every U.S. president. This may be the most musically interesting stage at the Taste this year.

The full schedule is after the jump ...

June 26
"Indie Rock & Power Pop Friday"
11am - 12:15pm — The Eli Story
12:45pm - 2pm — Wally Dogger
2:30pm - 3:45pm — Kid, You'll Move Mountains
4:15pm - 5:30pm — Holding Mercury
5:30pm - 7pm — BREAK
7pm - 8:30pm — Empires

June 27
"Bloodshot Records Day"
Noon - 1:15pm — Andre Williams
1:45pm - 3pm — Deadstring Brothers
3:30pm - 4:45pm — Dollar Store
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Scotland Yard Gospel Choir
7pm - 8:30pm — The Waco Brothers

June 28
"Cover Bands Through the Decades"
Noon - 1:15pm — Ugoddawanna (2000s music)
1:45pm - 3pm — Green Thirteen ('90s music)
3:30pm - 4:45pm — Pulse ('80s music)
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Capt'n Groovy ('70s music)
7pm - 8:30pm — Hitsville USA ('60s music)

June 29
"World Music Day"
Noon - 1:15pm — Pantastic 4 (Latin/Carribbean)
1:45pm - 3pm — The Opposition Party (World/Reggae)
3:30pm - 4:45pm — El Payo Nuevo Flamenco (World/Latin)
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Chicago Afrobeat Project (World/African)
7pm - 8:30pm — Be The Groove (World Dance/Percussion)

June 30
"Tuesday Bluesday - Celebrating Earwig Records 30th Anniversary"
Noon - 1:15pm — Rob Stone & The C-Notes
1:45pm - 3pm — Aron Burton & Two for the Blues with Special Guest Honeyboy Edwards
3:30pm - 4:45pm — Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Johnny Drummer & The Starlighters
7pm - 8:30pm — Liz Mandeville & The BluePoints

July 1
"Tribute Bands"
Noon -1:15pm — Marrekesh Express (Tribute to CSNY)
1:45pm - 3pm — Tribute to Luther Vandross
3:30pm - 4:45pm — Heartache Tonight (Tribute to the Eagles)
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Hot Rocks Rolling Stones Show
7pm - 8:30pm — TBA

July 2
"Thrill Jockey Records Day"
Noon - 1:15pm — Doug McCombs & David Daniell
1:45pm - 3pm — Fred Anderson
3:30pm - 4:45pm — Bobby Conn
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Eleventh Dream Day
7pm - 8:30pm — 8 Bold Souls

July 3
"Variety Day"
Noon - 1:15pm — Chris Gelbuda (Singer/songwriter)
1:45pm - 3pm — Liz Toussaint (Country)
3:30pm - 4:45pm — Dan Hubbard & The Humadors
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Recorded Music / "The Dance Floor is Open"

July 4
"Independence Celebration"
Noon - 3pm — Taste of Chicago and The Hideout Present an Independent Independence Day Extravaganza: A Patriotic Salute to our 44 Presidents
3:30pm - 4:45pm — The Boy Named Crow (Pop/Rock)
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Big Sky Stringband (Roots Rock/Bluegrass)
7pm - 8:30pm — Lubriphonic (Groovy Funk Rock)

July 5
"Gospel & Jazz"
Noon - 1:15pm — Hip Chicks Jazz
1:45pm - 3pm — Arthur Sutton & The Gift of Praise
3:30pm - 4:45pm — Shekinah Glory Ministry
5:15pm - 6:30pm — Von Freeman

1 Comment

Lubriphonic on July 4th!! Can't wait!!

Leave a comment

Share Your Photos

Categories

Pages

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Thomas Conner published on April 3, 2009 2:12 PM.

Inhale, Exhale... was the previous entry in this blog.

Chicago's Top 20 songs is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.