Chicago Sun-Times
Tuning in with Thomas Conner

Chicago Folk & Roots Festival lineup announced

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

The Old Town School of Folk Music has announced the lineup for its 12th annual Folk & Roots Festival, Saturday and Sunday, July 11-12, in Welles Park on Lincoln between Montrose and Sunnyside.

Admission is an $8 suggested donation for adults, $4 suggested ffor seniors and children. (For more information, visit www.chicagofolkandroots.org.) The lineup follows the break.

Main Stage, Saturday, July 11

Midwest Invitational Fiddle Championship, 12:55 p.m.

Lamajamal, 2:05 p.m.

Dan & Rayna Gellert, 2:45 p.m.

Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, 4 p.m.

Caleb Klauder and his All-Star Country Band, 5:25 p.m.

Honey Honey, 7 p.m.

Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, 8:30 p.m.

Main Stage, Sunday, July 12

Young Stracke All-Stars, 12:55 p.m.

Woodstock All-Stars, 1:25 p.m.

Maestros del Joropo Oriental, 2:10 p.m.

Mbolo Moy Dolle, 3:25 p.m.

Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble, 4:55 p.m.

Watcha Clan, 6:30 p.m.

DJ Warp & Friends, 7:45 p.m.

Karsh Kale, 8:30 p.m.

Kids Tent, Saturday, July 11

Wiggleworms with Little Miss Ann, noon

Ecuadorian Folk Dance, Nuestra Música, 12:50 p.m.

Cowpoke Sing-along with Annie Coleman, 1:40 p.m.

Storytime Dances with Jen Guglielmi, 2:30 p.m.

Laura Doherty, 3:25 p.m.

Kids Rhythm Circle, 4:35 p.m.

Special Music By Special People, 5:30 p.m.

Kids Tent, Sunday, July 12

Wiggleworms with Julie, noon

Hip Hop Kidz with Lin, 12:50 p.m.

Tricia Sebastian, Nuestra Música, 1:45 p.m.

West African Drumming with Taylor, 2:45 p.m.

Erin Flynn Band, 3:40 p.m.

Zumba for Kids, Nuestra Música, 4:40 p.m.

Dance Tent, Saturday, July 11

Family Hula with Lani, noon

Bhangra with Shamila, 1:05 p.m.

Rumba Dance Lesson, 2:10 p.m.

Ogunda Masa, Nuestra Música, 2:40 p.m.

Welles Park Folkloric Dancers, Nuestra Música, 3:55 p.m.

Dance Lessons with Saladeen, 4:15 p.m.

Papo Santiago & Infra Verde, Nuestra Música, 4:45 p.m.

Square Dance! Open Band with special guests, 6:30 p.m.

Dance Tent, Sunday, July 12

Jazz Dance with Jeanette, noon

Waltz Across Chicago! , 1 p.m.

Polka Lesson, 3:30 p.m.

Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones, 4 p.m.

Hip Hop Dance with Boogie, 5:20 p.m.

Two Step Lessons with Nicole, 6:30 p.m.

Hoyle Brothers - 7 p.m.

Gazebo, Saturday, July 11

Old Time Jam with Dan & Rayna Gellert, noon

African Drum Fête with Taylor, 1 p.m.

Voice of the People with Andrea, 2 p.m.

Brazilian Ensemble with Paulinho, Nuestra Música, 3 p.m.

Fandango with Raul, Nuestra Música, 4 p.m.

Woodstock Ensemble, 5 p.m.

Soul Sing-along with Alton & Bill, 6 p.m.

Gazebo, Sunday, July 12

Family String Jam with Maria, noon

Woody Guthrie Folk Jam with Mark, 1 p.m.

Bluegrass Jam with Colby, 2 p.m.

The Third Half with Dan, 3 p.m.

Mellow Gold with Steve, 4 p.m.

Grateful Dead Ensemble with Steve, 5 p.m.

Beatles Ensemble with Steve, 6 p.m.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/22520

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Jim DeRogatis published on May 8, 2009 10:24 AM.

Leonard Cohen at the Chicago Theatre was the previous entry in this blog.

Flaming Lips "Write the Night" back on at Pitchfork (at least in part) is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.