By Joe Henricksen

Monster week of prep hoops ahead

| 3 Comments | No TrackBacks

By Joe Henricksen

A week after a busy Dr. Martin Luther King weekend of high school hoops, a plethora of big games and shootouts will take place over the next five days. Here is a rundown of what shapes up to be a heck of a week of high school hoops in the Chicago area.

Wednesday, Jan. 18
• Marshall at Whitney Young
With a win, red-hot Marshall will remain unbeaten in league play and can take control of the Red-West.

Thursday, Jan. 19
• Proviso East at Downers Grove South
Huge clash in the West Suburban Gold with all kinds of perimeter talent on display.

Friday, Jan. 20
• Andrew at Thornwood
Both teams are 5-0 in the Southwest Suburban Red.
• Crete-Monee at Rich South
These two are tied with Bloom atop the Southland Conference.
• St. Ignatius at De La Salle
Iggy beat the Meteors at York but this one has league implications.

Whitney Young Shootout, Jan. 21-22
Whitney Young High School will host a two-day shootout Jan. 21-22 that will offer up plenty of individual talent and interesting matchups. The highlight of the two-day, 10-game, 20-team event is the finale -- Whitney Young vs. Curie -- on Sunday night.

The Young-Curie showdown will feature two teams ranked in the Hoops Report's top 10, along with an individual matchup that will excite fans and surely bring high-major college programs through the door as the top two prospects in the Class of 2014, Whitney Young's 6-10 Jahlil Okafor and Curie's 6-8 Cliff Alexander go at it.

Hillcrest (13-3) and Bogan (16-1), a pair of ranked teams, will tangle on Sunday, along with a battle between two junior big men, Orr's Marquise Pryor and Leo's Russell Woods in an earlier game.

Saturday, Jan. 21
• Corliss vs. Providence St. Mel @ 2:30 p.m.
Corliss steps out of the rugged wars of the Red-South to take on Tevin King and St. Mel.
• Hales Franciscan vs. Mundelein @ 4:00 p.m.
Senior Eddie Alcantera leads Hales against high-scoring junior guard Robert Knar of Mundelein.
• Crane vs. T.F. North @ 5:30 p.m.
Willie Conner continues his eye-opening senior year as Crane tries to hold off upset-minded T.F. North.
• Morgan Park vs. Theo Bowman @ 7:00 p.m.
Tough slate of games has gotten the best of a young Morgan Park team, with losses to New Trier, Rockford Auburn and SImeon.

Sunday, Jan. 22
• Von Steuben vs. Rich Central @ 11:30 a.m.
A couple of teams in need of a midseason win and boost of confidence.
• Brooks vs. St. Ignatius @ 1:00 p.m.
Is it time to quit calling St. Ignatius a surprise? Sophomore Erick Locke and Brooks hope to pull off an upset.
• Morton vs. Niles Notre Dame @ 2:30 p.m.
Should be a good one as a young but talented Notre Dame faces always tough Morton, which has been playing without injured Rocco Belcaster.
• Farragut vs. Hillcrest @ 4:00 p.m.
Coach Don Houston's Hillcrest Hawks are quietly 13-3; while Farragut, led by Rashaun Stimage, is better than its overall record.
• Leo vs. Orr @ 5:30 p.m.
An improving Leo team is healthy and has won five of its last six, while Orr brings the talented trio of Tyquane Greer, Marquise Pryor and Jamal McDowell.
• Curie vs. Whitney Young @ 7:00 p.m.
The highlight of the weekend with two of the top teams in the city and state squaring off.


Glenbard East Shootout, Saturday, Jan. 21
• Schaumburg vs. York @ 4:30 p.m.
Talented junior guard David Cohn leads coach Tom Kleinschmidt's team against an underrated Schaumburg, which has won seven of its last eight.
• Oswego vs. St. Charles East @ 6:00 p.m.
Kendall Stephens, a 6-4 junior guard committed to Purdue, looks to get untracked for St. Charles East, while Oswego would love to get on a little run.
• Glenbard East vs. Crete-Monee @ 7:30 p.m.
Illinois recruit Michael Orris leads the Warriors against a Glenbard East team in need of a win in a very challenging weekend (at West Aurora on Friday)


High School Hoops Showdown at Sears Centre, Saturday, Jan. 21
• Huntley vs. Elgin @ 4:30 p.m.
These two teams come in with a combined record of 29-2 between them in what could be a preview of a sectional matchup in March.
• Batavia vs. Geneva @ 6:30 p.m.
A terrific rivalry between two neighboring towns on a big stage.
• Downers Grove South vs. Warren @ 8:30 p.m.
A battle of two highly-ranked teams with plenty of individual talent on display. DGS, which plays Proviso East on Thursday, looking for a marquee win.

Follow Joe Henricksen and the Hoops Report on Twitter @joehoopsreport

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/45020

3 Comments

Joe, why no coverage of the Simeon-Findlay Prep game? I am very interested in your take and would love a forum to share with you mine.

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Joe Henricksen published on January 16, 2012 6:42 PM.

Another turn in Akeem Springs recruitment was the previous entry in this blog.

No ordinary week for Downers South is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.