Chicago Sun-Times
Steve Tucker's inside look at various professional and amateur sports

Chicago Catholic League baseball awards

| 1 Comment | No TrackBacks
The Chicago Catholic League
Established in 1912
Combining Academic and Athletic Excellence

Blue Division

Tony Lawless Award Player    Mark Payton    St. Rita
Tony Lawless Award Coach    Mark Smith    Providence
Most Outstanding Player        Kevin Koziol    Br. Rice

All Conference
Dan Potempa            Jr    C        Providence
Sam Travis            Jr    3B        Providence
Collin McEnery        Jr    1B        Providence
Matt Trowbridge        Jr    P        Providence
Brandon Magallones        Jr    P        Providence
Kevin Koziol            Sr    P/SS        Br. Rice
Ryan Koziol            So    P/2B        Br. Rice
Brian Baldwin            Sr    P/1B        Br. Rice
Ryan Gyrion            Sr    C        Br. Rice
Mark Payton            Sr    OF        St. Rita
Joe Filomeno            Jr    P/1B        St. Rita
Stefano Belmonte        So    3B        St. Rita
Jeff Boehm            Jr    1B        Mt. Carmel
Chris Sujka            Jr    OF        Mt. Carmel
Adam Panayotovich        Sr    P/C        Mt. Carmel
John Schulte            Sr.    1B        Loyola
Joe Stevens            Sr.    SS/OF    Loyol

White Division

Most Outstanding Player        Kyle Wood    St. Laurence

All Conference

Kyle Wood            Jr    OF/P    St. Laurence
Tom Keating            Sr    1B        St. Laurence
Joe Sadowski            Sr    2B        St. Laurence
Mike Chimera            Jr    3B/P        St. Laurence
John Rafferty            Sr    P        St. Laurence
Mark Kasper            Sr    OF        De La Salle
Mark Munizzi            Jr    C        De La Salle
Pat Haynes            So    P/IF        De La Salle
Chuck Trentz            Sr    OF        De La Salle
Joe Horrigan            Sr    OF        Fenwick
Kevin Sweeney            Sr    SS        Fenwick
Tyler Sewall            Jr    OF/P    Fenwick
Jack Fischer            Sr    SS/P        St. Ignatius
Justin Meier            Sr    C        St. Ignatius
John Reynolds            Sr    OF        St. Ignatius
Michael Breault        Sr    OF/3B    Bishop McNamara
Tyler Calvert            Sr    SS        Bishop McNamara


Red Division

Most Outstanding Player        Jeremy Ryan    Gordon Tech

All Conference

Danny Britt            Sr    P/CF        Gordon Tech
Jeremy Ryan            Sr    P/1B        Gordon Tech
Dan Kriko            Sr    C        Gordon Tech
Israel Rodriguiz        Sr    2B        Gordon Tech
Justin Garry            So    OF        Gordon Tech
Alex Vasquez            Sr    SS        St. Francis de Sales
Timothy Gonzales        Sr    1B        St. Francis de Sales
James Nowakowski        Sr    C        St. Francis de Sales
Shane Burmistrz        Jr    OF        St. Francis de Sales
Phil Byrd                So            Leo
Aramis Johnson        Fr            Leo
Anthony Carter        So            Leo
Derrick Coleman        So    P        Hales
Christian Coleman        Sr    IN/OF    Hales
Rod Boykin            Fr            Hales
Miles Wilson            Sr    IN/OF    Seton
Desmond James        Sr    OF        Se

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/32735

1 Comment

Go Derrick Coleman!!!

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Steve Tucker published on June 7, 2010 7:20 PM.

Three local girls at USA Basketball trials was the previous entry in this blog.

Chicago Slaughter helps turn indoor football outdoors is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.