Chicago Sun-Times
By Pat Brozynski

Recently in Boys Volleyball Category

Thumbnail image for glover 1.jpg
The IHSA conducted its "rolling of the peas" last week to determine the pairings for the state quarterfinals in boys volleyball, and like last year, the winner of Marist sectional will face the Bolingbrook sectional winner in the first round.


Last year, that pairing produced the marathon quarterfinal between Lincoln-Way North and Minooka, won by the Phoenix 25-21, 24-26, 26-24.


This year's pairings (and some of the possible teams to come out of their respective sectionals) are (in order): New Trier (New Trier, Loyola, Hersey) vs. Conant (Lake Park, Schaumburg), and Bolingbrook (Belleville East, Minooka) vs. Marist (Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North).


Also, Young (Payton) vs. Highland Park (Deerfield, Vernon Hills) and Morton (Morton, Mt. Carmel) vs. Hinsdale Central (Glenbard West, Naperville Central, Lyons, Downers Grove South, Wheaton Warrenville South, Waubonsie Valley).


Once again, there is no better argument for abandoning the emphasis on geography and going to a system that allows more of the best teams in the state to advance to the state tournament than the sectional assignments and subsequent quarterfinal pairings now being advanced by the IHSA.


The current systems rewards medoiocrity and punishes excellence in the name of geographical representation. And with most of the teams competing in boys volleyball located within a few miles of each other, what geography are we talking about? Neighborhoods? South suburbs vs. west suburbs? West side vs. north shore?


"When we run a tournament, you seed it so that hopefully your top eight teams are not going to see each other in pool play," Lincoln-Way North coach Matt Lawrence said. "Obviously, that would be ideal. Now we're seeing teams at state that we had beaten during the year.


"The reality of it is that if you want to go to state, then you have to beat the best. That's pretty much our mindset"


There are 202 schools that compete in boys volleyball. Only eight are outside the Chicago metro area. If you leave the eight downstate schools in their own grouping, you could seed and place the remaining 194 schools.Just like tennis, where they seed the top 32 individuals and doubles teams, place the next 32 and toss the rest in by finish at the sectional qualifier.


What's the worst drive possible? And half the teams would only have to travel once. Half of the winners would only have to travel twice.


It would certainly produce a more interesting, and certainly fairer, tournament. And it would sure help the IHSA make some friends. And boy, they could sure use a few friends right now.


***


The pools for the sixth annual Smack Attack hosted by Brother Rice the weekend of April 25-26 have been set:


Pool A (at Brother Rice)
1. Lincoln-Way North
2. Spanish River
3. Plainfield East


Pool B (at Brother Rice)
1. Brother Rice
2. Chesterton
3. Mt. Carmel


Pool C (at St. Xavier)
1. Glenbard West
2. Archbishop McCarthy
3. Eisenhower


Pool D (at St. Xavier)
1. Naperville Central
2. Cathedral
3. St. Patrick


Pool E (at St. Xavier)
1. St. Francis
2. Carmel
3. St. Ignatius


Pool F (at St. Rita)
1. Lincoln-Way Central
2. Payton
3. St. Rita


Pool G (at St. Xavier)
1. Glenbrook North
2. Providence
3. Reavis


Pool H (at St. Xavier)
1. Warren
2. Rockford Boylan
3. Marist


The schedule for pool play is as follows:


5 p.m.: 1 vs. 3
6 p.m.: 2 vs. 3
7 p.m.: 1 vs. 2


The Gold quarterfinals will be played at St. Xavier University beginning Saturday at 10 a.m. with Pool A vs. H, Pool D vs. E, Pool C vs. F and Pool B vs. G. The Gold semifinals are at noon and the championship, third-place, fifth-place and seventh-place matches scheduled at 2 p.m.


The Silver quarterfinals will be played at St. Xavier University beginning Saturday at 9 a.m. with Pool A vs. H, Pool D vs. E, Pool C vs. F and Pool B vs. G. The Silver semifinals are at 11 a.m. and the ninth-place, 11th-place, 13th-place and 15th-place matches scheduled at 1 p.m.


The Bronze quarterfinals will be played at Brother Rice beginning Saturday at 9 a.m. with Pool A vs. H and Pool D vs. E. Pool C vs. F and Pool B vs. G play at 10 a.m. The Bronze semifinals are at 11 a.m. and noon and the Bronze finals are at 1 and 2 p.m.


***


The top eight seeds for this weekend's tournament at Downers Grove South are: 1. Loyola, 2. New Trier, 3. Lake Park, 4. Downers Grove South, 5. Glenbard East, 6. Lyons, 7. Deerfield and 8. Wheaton Warrenville South.


Ironically, Glenbard East was seeded behind Downers South despite beating the Mustangs two weeks ago in the semifinals of the Glenbard East tournament.


***


Lyon's Marko Kostich doesn't plan to take a "vacation" this year. He won't let his teammates take one, either, not after last year's regional quarterfinal loss to No. 8 seed Naperville North.


"Last year, school started to slow down for the seniors, homework slowed down, there were fewer tests," he said. "Everyone was still on vacation when the game started. We have to be focused and carry that focus to practice every day."


***


Minooka is looking for one more team to round out a field of 12 for its girls volleyball play date on Friday, July 18. The goal of the day is to have kids compete against other schools and give prospective varsity candidates a chance to perform before tryouts.


Teams will be placed in pools and play two sets to 25 (no cap), but there will be no playoffs. Play starts at 8 a.m. and finishes about 1 p.m. There will be officials for the matches. There is no charge to participate.


For more information, contact Chris Hoelscher, girls head volleyball coach, at (630) 207-3437.

jendryk decision.jpgSt. Francis' 6-foot-7 junior Jeff Jendryk has decided to play his college ball at Loyola.


Here's a glance at some (emphasis on some, not all) of the boys volleyball teams that could be good in 2014 (players' years are 2013 classifications):

1. Lincoln-Way East (35-4) - Sun-Times Player of the Year Austin Royer returns -- as does everybody but backup setter Tommy Piet - as the Griffins will try to make another run at state. Also returning are outsides Nate Van Dellen and Ryan Vorderer, and probably a healthier Josh Phalen, whose late-season injury was devastating.

2. Lincoln-Way North (37-4) - Like the mythical bird, the Phoenix will rise from the ashes of their state final loss to Downers South. They will still have probably the best 1-2 outside punch in the state in Jake Walenga and Brad McFarland and a physical middle in Ken Christensen, but replacing libero Zach Blasgen may be the most difficult task.

3. Deerfield (32-7) - Nobody thought much of it when Deerfield and Downers Grove South went three sets in the quarterfinals. Every quarterfinal went three sets. But that was as close as anyone got to Downers South. The Warriors should make another strong push in 2014 with junior outsides Zach Hara and John Harlan.

4. Wheaton Warrenville South (18-20) - Unlike 2012, the Tigers didn't turn over the entire roster at season's end, and you have to like what WW South has coming back in 6-6 junior outside Jared Wilcox, 6-5 sophomore Logan Wiese, 6-4 freshman Zack Meyer and sophomore libero John Hildebrand. Now the Tigers just need to find a setter.

5. Waubonsie Valley (14-21) - A top five team until Michael Simmons and Luke Furman went down with injuries. Simmons came back and got the Warriors to the sectional semifinals and could again in 2014 with help from junior middle Connor Douville, junior outside Tim Williams, libero Andrew Salmon and freshman setter Jake Furman.

6. Lake Park (25-13) - With every player on the roster returning save one (Dillon Hock) from a sectional finalist, Tim Murphy's troops will be tough to handle next season. Among the best of a huge junior class are setter Quin Krisik, 6-5 middles Sean Moore and Derek Burke, 6-3 opposite Shawn Fritsche and 6-2 outside Dominick Terry.

7. Vernon Hills (32-7) - All of the key players return for coach Chris Curry and the Cougars, including 6-4 junior setter Ryan Opitz, 6-2 junior outside Michael Heinz and sophomores Max Spiglanin and 6-5 Lem Turner, the latter virtually coming out of nowhere down the stretch to lead Vernon Hills to the sectional finals.

8. St. Francis (26-10) - The Spartans were stung by Michael Simmons and Waubonsie Valley in the regional and have some holes to fill. But Mike Lynch does welcome back three exceptional juniors in setter Robert Smith, outside Greg Churney and 6-7 middle Jeff Jendryk. Junior Grant Garvey could play a bigger role next season.

9. Downers Grove South (31-10) - Six-foot-6 sophomore Will Tischler will return, as will setter Jordan Pawlicki and outside Mike Schmitt. But the Mustangs will have plenty of holes to fill with the loss of libero David DeMarco and middles Nick Timreck and Austin Adank. Look for Tyler Zawaski to inherit the off-color jersey.

10. Brother Rice (28-10) - It took a while for the Crusaders to get it going and then they were battling some health issues down the stretch, but with juniors Mitch Weiler, Kevin Myren and Matt Mandernach leading the way next year, they should have enough firepower at the very least to keep the Lincoln-Ways honest.

11. Loyola (31-7) - The Ramblers fell into a funk at the Maine South tournament - losing to Hersey and Palatine - from which they never seemed to fully recover. They lose setter James McCabe and outside Sean Barry, but bring back 6-7 Sun-Times all-area selection David Wieczorek, libero Collin Merk and 6-6 sophomore middle Jakub Mazurek

12. Glenbrook South (26-12-2) - Will Koslozki and Matt Kaiser leave some big shoes to fill, but the Titans have some big feet to replace them in 6-6 sophomore Pawel Rafalo, 6-7 junior Anthony Lebryk, and 6-2 outside Jake Carr. Glenbrook South's road to Hoffman Estates could go through Loyola Academy again.

13. Benet (25-11) - Amy Van Eekeren's Redwings will be a force to reckon with despite the loss of East Suburban Catholic Conference MVP Sawyer Yeazel. Freshman setter Ben Mazza will have a year of experience and won't have to look far to find some go-to guys in 6-9 Ricky Gevis, 6-4 middle Garrett Metzger and sophomore outside Scott Kleiser.

14. Glenbard West (27-10) - Downers South's run to a state title began with a 23-25, 25-20, 25-13 win over the Hilltoppers in the regional final. Gone are Johnny Davis and Jacob Stone, but coach Christine Giunta will reload with juniors Alec Garwood, Andrew Roberts and Galen Horvath and sophomores Jackson Nagle and Parker Swartz.

15. Hersey (20-18) - Sometimes good, sometimes not, Hersey finished at .500 in the Mid-Suburban East but took out Glenbrook North in the regional final. Six-foot-5 sophomore Bart Migus, 6-4 junior setter Matt Torvik, 6-7 junior middle Mike Fuerst and 6-3 junior Matt Aguilar could lead the Huskies back to state for the first time since 2005.

16. Minooka (36-3) - Is Minooka's run at the top of the southwest heap coming to an end? A healthy Justin Toth and outsides Mason Novak, Mitch Perinar and freshman Brandon Baranski give coach Janel Grzetich something to build on. But the loss of setter Phil Hannon's leadership and middle Maalik Walker's athleticism and energy are severe.

17. Barrington (28-9) - The Mid-Suburban West co-champs lost to Deerfield 25-15, 22-25, 26-24 in the sectional semifinals. Don't be surprised if the two tangle again next year. Back are setters Noah Richetti and Tommy Soifer, 6-3 outside Connor Wright, outsides Adam (6-3) and Justin (6-4) Glader and 6-4 middle Colin Castagna.

18. Lyons (31-4) - The Lions lost a lot to graduation - leading attacker Kyle Smuda, outside Clayton Smentek, Aidan Spangler, 6-9 middle Gabe Fisher -but return one of the best setters in the state in Marko Kostich. Who will he set? Maybe Rob Watkins and Michael Dean. Or maybe somebody will set Kostich?

19. Payton (28-8) - Junior Earl Schultz and company should have one more run at that elusive first win at state. Joining Schultz (267 kills, 237 digs this year) next season will be outside Alex Brown, setter Lincoln Wang and middle Ryan Krull. Casey Feeney will need some help from his youngsters.

Other teams to watch: Elk Grove, Lake Forest, Morton, Naperville Central, Sandburg, Warren.

***

Former St. Francis star Kelsey Robinson will join the nation's top recruiting class and former Benet standout Meghan Haggerty and play for Nebraska in 2013. Robinson, who spent her first three seasons at Tennessee, was among four players granted their release to transfer.

Robinson was named a 2012 AVCA All-America honorable-mention selection and a first-team All-SEC pick. In 2011, she was named the SEC Player of the Year and was a 2011 AVCA Second-Team All-American and Volleyball Magazine Second-Team All-American.

Robinson recorded a career-high 29 kills against Iowa State on August 25, 2012. As a junior, she led the SEC with 22 double-doubles.

***

Former Sun-Times Player of the Year Kelly Murphy (Joliet Catholic, University of Florida), a four-time AVCA All-American, was named to the U.S. Women's National Volleyball Team roster for the 2013 Pan American Cup contested this week in Lima, Peru.

Murphy is one of just two opposites included on the Team USA roster and one of just three making her debut wearing the U.S. jersey at the senior level. Team USA will look to defend its Pan American Cup title from 2012.

Team USA opens against Trinidad & Tobago on June 10, followed by Puerto Rico on June 11 and Argentina on Jun 12. All three pool matches are scheduled to start at 6 p.m. PT.

grzetich.jpgMinooka's Janel Grzetich would favor a system that would not force the best teams to play each other in a state quarterfinal.


The state finals sometimes produce some amazing statistics. For example, Lincoln-Way North's Jake Walenga had 26 kills in a 25-21, 24-26, 26-24 victory over Minooka in the boys state basketball tournament quarterfinal Friday.

That number is impressive. But what was even more staggering was that Walenga had 59 attempts (and seven errors for a .322 percentage). That was more than half of his team's attempts.

On the other side of the court, Minooka's 6-6 Maalik Walker, who is going to Division II McKendree University next fall, showed why he is one of the more underappreciated middles around. Walker finished with 10 kills on just 17 attempts with just one error for a .529 percentage.

Overall, Minooka hit .321 compared to LW North's .294. So what did Minooka in? Nine service errors (compared to two for LW North), and the incessant cry of "Minooka in the net" from the Hoffman Estates P.A. announcer.

***

Too much Timreck.

Downers Grove South's Nick Timreck, who will help establish the men's volleyball program at Dominican University in River Forest as part of the school's first recruiting class next fall, certainly flashed some pretty impressive numbers at the state finals last weekend.

In the Mustangs' opening win against Deerfield, Timreck had 10 kills in 17 attempts with two errors for a .471 percentage. He was needed less in the Mustangs' win over St. Charles North, finishing with just six kills (11 attempts, two errors for a .364 percentage).

However, the 6-foot-6 senior stepped up huge - literally and figuratively - against Lincoln-Way North, finishing with 11 kills in 15 attempts with just one error (wide right) for a staggering .667 percentage.

But that was not even the best effort on the team against the Phoenix. Junior outside Mike Schmitt was 10 of 13 with no errors for a .769 percentage!

***

OK, folks down in Bloomington, if you're not going to distribute teams across Chicago so that sectionals like Proviso West and Andrew and Niles West are not ridiculously loaded every year, why not at least seed the state finals so the best teams aren't playing each other in the first round.

In football, the IHSA used records to determine seeds. If that method was employed in the final eight at state volleyball, at least that would be fairer than to have two of the best teams in the state meet in a quarterfinal.

If seeded by record, this year's pairings would have looked like this:

No. 1 Minooka vs. No. 8 Oak Park
No. 4 St. Charles North vs. No. 5 Payton
No. 3 Deerfield vs. No. 6 Downers South
No. 2 Lincoln-Way North vs. No. 7 Glenbrook South

Ironically, Deerfield, the only team to take Downers South to three sets at Hoffman Estates, still would have faced the Mustangs in a quarterfinal, and Lincoln-Way North and Glenbrook South, which met in a semifinal, would have squared off in a quarterfinal.

In 2012, the field would have looked like this:

No. 1 Wheaton Warrenville South vs. No. 8 St. Rita
No. 4 Barrington vs. No. 5 Lake Park
No. 3 Glenbrook North vs. No. 6 Payton
No. 2 Minooka vs. No. 7 Brother Rice

Barrington and Lake Park did meet in a quarterfinal, and the semifinals would have turned out the same way they actually did with WW South and Barrington meeting in one semifinal and Glenbrook North and Minooka meeting in the other.

***

What do Downers Grove North, Minooka, Barrington, Sandburg, Lyons, Neuqua Valley, Naperville North, Lincoln-Way East, New Trier and Lake Park have in common?

They all beat Downers Grove South this season.

***

Among the teams that were left behind this year - partly due to the geographical nature of the beast - were Lincoln-Way East (35-4), Loyola (31-7), New Trier (30-7), Neuqua Valley (32-6), Lyons (31-4), Glenbrook North (30-6), Stevenson (31-5), Brother Rice (28-10), Sandburg (30-8) and Vernon Hills (32-7).

***

The Chicago Catholic League named its all-conference team recently.

All-conference selections in the Blue Division included junior libero Dave Kelly, junior outside Mitch Weiler, junior right side Kevin Myren, senior outside Andrew Wilkison and senior middle hitter Ryan Paull from Brother Rice.

Also, senior outside Sean Barry, senior middle Kevin Webster, senior setter/right side James McCabe, junior outside David Wieczorek, and junior libero Collin Merk from Loyola; and senior outside Kevin Banky, senior right side Dan O'Keefe, senior setter Thomas McDermott and senior outside Billy White from St. Rita.

Also, junior middle Tim Doughney, senior middle/outside Brendan Surane and senior outside Matt Martensen from Providence; senior setter Bill Barry, junior middle Matt Walsh and senior libero Dominic Villa from Mt. Carmel; and senior outside Billy Langhenry, senior libero Creighton Pyles and junior outside Michael Knight of St. Ignatius.

St. Rita's Dan O'Keefe and Mt. Carmel's Dominic Villa were named co-winners of the Tony Lawless Award for the most outstanding player in the division and Loyola's Dan Ebeling was named the most outstanding coach.

Named all-conference selections in the White Division were sophomore setter Ben Colletti, senior outside Frank Scalise and senior middle Justin Earls of DeLaSalle; and senior outside George Cokinis, junior setter Joey McCauley and senior middle Scotty Gruszka of Fenwick.

Also, senior libero Jason Padilla and junior outside Yuriy Adaskevych of St. Joseph; sophomore outside Alex Miller of St. Laurence; and senior middle Samuel Rarick of Gordon Tech.

Fenwick's George Cokinis was named the recipient of the Tony Lawless Award for the outstanding player in the division and DeLaSalle's Mike Dieter was named the division's outstanding coach.

***

Critics may think the IHSA's decisions are pretty much black and white, but boys and girls volleyball are going red, white and blue next year.

Baden will supply the VX5EC-210 Red, White and Blue volleyball to the Illinois High School Association (IHSA) for the post-season of the upcoming 2013-2014 school year.

"The multi-colored ball has been long discussed by coaches and officials around the state," said Stacey Lambert, IHSA assistant executive director of the IHSA. "It seems now is the right time for the adoption of the multi-colored ball."

Minooka[1].jpgPhil Hannon, Maalik Walker and their Minooka teammates will board a bus at 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday for the 250-mile trek (one way) to play O'Fallon in a sectional final on the Panthers' home floor.(Sun-Times photo by Richard Hein)

Just asking.

If the IHSA has no problem with sending a team on a 500-mile round trip on a Tuesday to play a sectional final, what possible problem would it have sending teams, oh say, on a 60-mile roundtrip from Orland Park to Oak Park or an 80-mile roundtrip from 99th and Pulaski to Bartlett for regional or sectional play to create a more equitable playoff system?

And if travel is such an issue, why not have the deep south representatives come up to Hoffman Estates for a "play-in" game the Thursday before the state quarterfinals, so if they win they could just stay in the area to play Friday, and if they lose they could at least stick around to watch the quarterfinals the next day before re-boarding the bus?

Money can't be the issue. Teams travel all over to play in weekend tournaments. Warren plays at the Lincoln-Way East tournament. Brother Rice plays at Wheaton Warrenville South. Sandburg plays at Buffalo Grove. Glenbrook North plays at Brother Rice. Belleville East played at Lincoln-Way East.

And if you are not going to create a more equitable system prior to the state finals, at least make the state finals more equitable by seeding the final eight teams. A potential Minooka vs. Lincoln-Way East/North quarterfinal? Really?

Make too much sense?

Just asking.

***

Here's a look at how the sectional finals would have shaped up had all the top seeds advanced, and how the tournament has played out thus far:

Tuesday, May 28 (if top seeds had advanced)

Minooka vs. O'Fallon at O'Fallon, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Lincoln-Way North at Andrew, 6:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Glenbrook North at Niles West, 6:00 p.m.
Payton vs. Whitney Young at Whitney Young, 7:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Neuqua Valley at Proviso West, 7:00 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Deerfield at Antioch, 7:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Rita at St. Rita, 7:00 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Lake Park at Bartlett, 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28 (the way it is)

(1) Minooka 33-2 vs. (1) O'Fallon 25-2-2 at O'Fallon, 7:00 p.m.
(1) Lincoln-Way East 35-3 vs. (2) Lincoln-Way North 34-3 at Andrew, 6:00 p.m.
(4) Glenbrook South 26-10-1 vs. (3) Loyola 31-6 at Niles West, 6:00 p.m.
(1) Payton 26-7 vs. (3) St. Patrick 17-22 at Whitney Young, 7:00 p.m.
(5) Downers Grove South 26-11 vs. (2) Neuqua Valley 32-5 at Proviso West, 7:00 p.m.
(4) Vernon Hills 32-6 vs. (2) Deerfield 31-6 at Antioch, 7:00 p.m.
(1) Oak Park 19-18 vs. (2) St. Rita 19-17 at St. Rita, 7:00 p.m.
(1) St. Charles North 31-6 vs. (2) Lake Park 25-12 at Bartlett, 7:00 p.m.

Friday, May 31 (at Hoffman Estates, if top seeds advance from Tuesday)

Minooka vs. Lincoln-Way East, 1:00 p.m.
Loyola vs. Payton, 2:00 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. Deerfield, 5:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Charles North, 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, June 1 (at Hoffman Estates)

Semifinals, 10:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.
Third-place, 4:00 p.m.
Championship, 5:15 p.m.

Draw your own conclusions.

***

Vernon Hills and Buffalo Grove played a memorable sectional semifinal Friday with the Cougars advancing thanks to a 21-25, 25-21, 32-30 win. Vernon Hills (32-6) rallied from a 23-20 deficit in Game 3 to reach the sectional finals against Deerfield.

"We just about gave up our chance at this one with all the errors, both serving and attacking," Vernon Hills coach Chris Curry said. "Buffalo Grove wouldn't let us get in a rhythm, but the kids kept their heads together and found just enough late."

Vernon Hills trailed 23-20 in the third game when junior setter Ryan Opitz found Lem Turner for a couple of huge kills, junior Max Spiglanin made two remarkable digs, and Mike Heinz got three kills late as well as putting on great pressure from the service line.

Chris Edwards was perfect passing down the stretch and Dylan DeBoer tossed in two aces as well.

"We got just enough good play late to get us past a tough Buffalo Grove squad," Curry said.

***

Junior-dominated Lake Park is a team to watch in 2014, if not this weekend. The Lancers (25-12) defeated St. Charles East, 25-15, 25-17, in the Friday's sectional semifinals to advance to Tuesday's sectional final against Upstate Eight Conference for St. Charles North.

Senior Dillon Hock led Lake Park with eight kills, junior Sean Moore had seven kills and six blocks, junior Shawn Fritsche had three kills, six blocks and an ace, and junior Quin Krisik had 21 assists, three aces and two blocks.

***

Two girls from Lake Zurich recently verbally committed. Setter Kristen Walding has committed to D-1 Northeastern University (Boston) and hitter Sydney Glover has committed to play at D-1 Duquesne University (Pittsburg).

***

Benet Academy, the two-time defending Class 4A state champion, is sponsoring volleyball camps for girls this summer.

A camp for girls in grades 2-8 will be held in the morning on Monday-Thursday, June 10-13 and in the afternoon on Monday-Thursday, July 15-18. A camp for girls in grades 8 and 9 will be held Monday and Tuesday, July 1-2, and a camp for girls in grades 9-12 will be held Monday-Thursday, July 15-18.

For more information and to register, go to www.benetvolleyball.org.


Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for jeff jendryk dad.jpg

You don't want to be caught napping when the boys state volleyball tournament gets underway Monday.


There's no such thing as "retirement" in coaching.

After amassing a record of 246-50 as the boys head coach at Sandburg with eight straight regionals and an Elite Eight appearance, coach David Vales decided to step away from coaching in the spring.

Or so he thought.

After coaching the girls in the fall, Vales went on to coach his two sons and daughter in basketball and volleyball at Landmark Christian Academy in Palos Heights. He currently is coaching his son's baseball team as well.

So much for taking the spring off from coaching.

"I'm realizing how fast time goes by and I wouldn't miss this opportunity for the world," Vales said. "I still follow the boys' program, but coach (Sean) Airola is the one staying up late after a tough loss or preparing for the next opponent."

Now Vales can sleep easier, but still gets no rest.

***

Richmond-Burton's Ali Frantti, Molly Haggerty of St. Francis, New Trier's Taylor Tashima and Rockford Boylan's Bryanna Weiskircher are among 26 candidates for the USA Youth National Team. The 26 will be pared to 12 after a four-day tryout in Colorado Springs in June.

Those chosen will represent the USA at the FIVB Youth World Championships July 25-August 4 in Thailand.

***
Samantha Pethokoukis, a 6-1 junior middle hitter at Fenwick, has verbally committed to play her college ball at Division I Siena College in Loudonville, N.Y. Last fall, the Siena Saints won 21 matches and reached the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) finals before losing to top-seeded Fairfield.

***

Benet Academy, the two-time defending Class 4A state champion, is sponsoring volleyball camps for girls this summer.

A camp for girls in grades 2-8 will be held in the morning on Monday-Thursday, June 10-13 and in the afternoon on Monday-Thursday, July 15-18. A camp for girls in grades 8 and 9 will be held Monday and Tuesday, July 1-2, and a camp for girls in grades 9-12 will be held Monday-Thursday, July 15-18.

For more information and to register, go to www.benetvolleyball.org.

***

Caroline Wolf, a 5-6 junior libero at Benet, verbally committed to play volleyball for Wake Forest University.

"I loved the coaching staff and the team at Wake Forest and I can't wait to join their family," Wolf said. "I loved everything about the school and I can't wait to become a Demon Deacon."

Wolf was a starter on last year's Class 4A championship team, finished third in digs and second in passing rating. Benet finished No. 13 in the nation, according to Prepvolleyball.com.

"Caroline plays with a high level of energy that is contagious to her teammates," Benet coach Brad Baker said. "She is a tireless worker who has set high goals for herself and continues to work hard to achieve them. Her passion for the sport of volleyball is seen in her play and this passion is what is going to continue her on to greatness."

***

Zion-Benton's girls varsity volleyball team is looking for a tournament for the fall 2013 season. The Zee-Bees are committed to tournaments on September 6-7, October 12 and October 25-26, but are available on any other weekend during the season.

Anyone looking for a team can contact Jake Carlson, Zion-Benton varsity girls and boys volleyball coach, at (847) 731-9553 or carlsonj@zbths.org.

***

In case you missed it last week, here is a day-by-day schedule of every state tournament match in the Chicago area. The schedule assumes that the top seeds will win every match:

Monday, May 20

Lockport vs. Plainfield South at Joliet Central, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central vs. Joliet Central at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.
Joliet Catholic vs. Joliet West at Joliet Central, 7:30 p.m.
Bolingbrook vs. Oswego East at Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield North vs. Romeoville at Bolingbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Oswego vs. Lemont at Bolingbrook, 7:30 p.m.
Oak Forest vs. Bridgeview (Universal) at Brother Rice, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Lawn v. Thornton Fractional North at Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Marian Catholic at Marian Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Shepard vs. Illiana Christian at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West vs. Corliss at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30 p.m.
Eisenhower vs. Ag Science at Sandburg, 6:30 p.m.
Andrew vs. Washington at Sandburg, 7:30 p.m.
Notre Dame vs. St. Gregory at Senn, 6:30 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Senn at Senn, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West vs. Amundsen at Loyola, 6:30 p.m.
Niles North vs. Northfield Christian at Loyola, 7:30 p.m.
Von Steuben vs. Taft at Maine South, 7:00 p.m.
Maine East vs. Northside Prep at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. Chicago Northtown at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Alcott vs. Clemente at St. Patrick, 6:30 p.m.
Schurz vs. Jones at St. Patrick, 7:30 p.m.
Prosser vs. Holy Trinity at Westinghouse, 7:00 p.m.
Steinmetz vs. Gordon Tech at Gordon Tech, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln Park vs. Raby at Gordon Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Ogden vs. Foreman at Latin, 6:30 p.m.
North Grand vs. Lake View at Latin, 7:30 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. West Aurora at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook vs. IMSA at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley vs. Proviso West at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Proviso East at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00 p.m.
Hinsdale South vs. Nazareth at Benet, 6:30 p.m.
Benet vs. St. Joseph at Benet, 7:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield vs. Hinsdale Central at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
Metea Valley vs. Montini at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville vs. Waukegan at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest vs. Chicagoland Jewish at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Lakes vs. North Chicago at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich vs. Antioch at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Zion-Benton vs. Cristo-Rey St. Martin at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd vs. Grant at Warren, 6:30 p.m.
Carmel vs. Rockford Lutheran at Warren, 7:30 p.m.
Little Village vs. Gage Park at Little Village, 6:00 p.m.
Cristo Rey vs. Farragut at Cristo Rey, 7:00 p.m.
Curie vs. Hyde Park at Reavis, 5:30 p.m.
Bronzeville Military Academy vs. Hubbard at Fenwick, 7:00 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Streamwood at Geneva, 7:00 p.m.
York vs. Larkin at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles East vs. Conant at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. St. Edward at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Elgin at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago vs. Westminster Christian at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Minooka vs. Lockport at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central vs. Joliet Catholic at Joliet Central, 7:30 p.m.
Plainfield East vs. Bolingbrook at Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield North vs. Oswego at Bolingbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Oak Forest at Brother Rice, 4:30 p.m.
Marist vs. Oak Lawn at Brother Rice, 5:30 p.m.
Stagg vs. Providence at Marian Catholic, 4:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Homewood-Flossmoor at Marian Catholic, 5:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Shepard at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way Central vs. Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Eisenhower at Sandburg, 6:30 p.m.
Richards vs. Andrew at Sandburg, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Notre Dame at Senn, 6:30 p.m.
Niles West vs. Wheeling at Senn, 7:30 p.m.
Loyola vs. Maine West at Loyola, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator vs. Niles North at Loyola, 7:30 p.m.
New Trier vs. Von Steuben at Maine South, 6:30 p.m.
Maine South vs. Prospect at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Maine East at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.
Hersey vs. Evanston at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
St. Patrick vs. Alcott at St. Patrick, 4:30 p.m.
St. Ignatius vs. Schurz at St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.
Payton vs. Prosser at Westinghouse, 6:30 p.m.
Leyden vs. Westinghouse at Westinghouse, 7:30 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. Steinmetz at Gordon Tech, 6:30 p.m.
Lane vs. Lincoln Park at Gordon Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Kelvyn Park vs. Ogden at Latin, 6:30 p.m.
Latin vs. North Grand at Latin, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Willowbrook at Downers Grove South, 6:00 p.m.
Downers Grove South vs. Naperville Central at Downers Grove South, 7:00 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Waubonsie Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Downers Grove North vs. WW South at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Hinsdale South at Benet, 6:30 p.m.
Naperville North vs. Benet at Benet, 7:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. Riverside-Brookfield at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard East vs. Metea Valley at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Libertyville at Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Highland Park at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Palatine vs. Lakes at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Lake Zurich at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Barrington vs. Fremd at Warren, 6:30 p.m.
Warren vs. Carmel at Warren, 7:30 p.m.
St. Rita vs. Little Village at Little Village, 5:30 p.m.
DeLaSalle vs. Hancock at Little Village, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Cristo Rey at Cristo Rey, 6:30 p.m.
Argo vs. St. Laurence at Cristo Rey, 7:30 p.m.
Morton vs. Curie at Reavis, 5:30 p.m.
Reavis vs. Simeon at Reavis, 6:30 p.m.
Mt. Carmel vs. Bronzeville at Fenwick, 6:30 p.m.
Fenwick vs. Lindblom at Fenwick, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Hoffman Estates at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.
Geneva vs. Addison Trail at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. York at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy vs. St. Charles East at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. Schaumburg at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard North vs. South Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Bartlett at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. West Chicago at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Minooka vs. Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, 7:00 p.m.
Plainfield East vs. Plainfield North at Bolingbrook, 6:00 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Marist at Brother Rice, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Stagg at Marian Catholic, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:00 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Richards at Sandburg, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Niles West at Senn, 7:00 p.m.
Loyola vs. St. Viator at Loyola, 7:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Maine South at Maine South, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Hersey at Hersey, 7:00 p.m.
St. Patrick vs. St. Ignatius at St. Patrick, 7:00 p.m.
Payton vs. Leyden at Westinghouse, 7:00 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. Lane at Gordon Tech, 7:00 p.m.
Kelvyn Park vs. Latin at Latin, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Downers Grove South at Downers Grove South, 6:00 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Downers Grove North at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Naperville North at Benet, 7:00 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. Glenbard East at Glenbard East, 6:00 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Buffalo Grove at Highland Park, 7:00 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Palatine at Vernon Hills, 6:00 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7:00 p.m.
Barrington vs. Warren at Warren, 7:00 p.m.
St. Rita vs. DeLaSalle at Little Village, 6:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Argo at Cristo Rey, 7:00 p.m.
Morton vs. Reavis at Reavis, 6:00 p.m.
Mt. Carmel vs. Fenwick at Fenwick, 7:00 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Geneva at Geneva, 7:00 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Wheaton Academy at Rolling Meadows, 7:00 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North at South Elgin, 7:00 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Elk Grove at Lake Park, 7:00 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Minooka vs. Plainfield East at O'Fallon, 7:30 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Lincoln-Way East at Andrew, 6:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Sandburg at Andrew, 7:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Glenbrook South at Niles West, 5:00 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Loyola at Niles West, 6:30 p.m.
Payton vs. Kelvyn Park at Whitney Young, 6:30 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. St. Patrick at Whitney Young, 7:30 p.m.
Lyons vs. Glenbard West at Proviso West, 6:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. St. Francis at Proviso West, 7:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Vernon Hills at Antioch, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Barrington at Antioch, 7:30 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Morton at St. Rita, 6:30 p.m.
St. Rita vs. Mt. Carmel at St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Wheaton North at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Rolling Meadows at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Minooka vs. O'Fallon at O'Fallon, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Lincoln-Way North at Andrew, 6:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Glenbrook North at Niles West, 6:00 p.m.
Payton vs. Whitney Young at Whitney Young, 7:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Neuqua Valley at Proviso West, 7:00 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Deerfield at Antioch, 7:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Rita at St. Rita, 7:00 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Lake Park at Bartlett, 7:00 p.m.

Friday, May 31 (at Hoffman Estates)

Minooka vs. Lincoln-Way East, 1:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Payton, 2:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Stevenson, 5:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Charles North, 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, June 1 (at Hoffman Estates)

Semifinal, 10:00 a.m.
Semifinal, 11:00 a.m.
Third-place, 4:00 p.m.
Championship, 5:15 p.m.

schreier.jpg
Wheaton Warrenville South coach Bill Schreier celebrates his 500th career win with his children at the Richards tournament. Wife Jennifer was behind the camera, of course.

Wheaton Warrenville South coach Bill Schreier won his 500th career match when the Tigers defeated St. Laurence 25-15, 25-9 at the Richards tournament Friday. He is the second coach in Illinois to reach 500 wins (Brother Rice coach Paul Ickes got his 500th earlier this season).

Schreier has one record that may never be broken - seven state championships.

***

Vernon Hills (27-6) went 4-1 Saturday to win its sixth Vernon Hills Cougar Classic championship in seven years.

Vernon Hills bounced back from a loss in its third pool play match Saturday to defeat Glenbard West 25-23, 25-15 in the semifinals and Highland Park 25-21, 25-16 in the title match.

"It was disappointing that we lost our focus so badly in the third pool play match in the morning," Vernon Hills coach Chris Curry said. "The afternoon really belonged to Mike Heinz (19 kills in the semifinal and championship). His passing was spectacular, too, getting us in system all afternoon."

Vernon Hills also got 21 blocks from Lem Turner Saturday, Max Spiglanin added 38 kills and 35 digs, and Dylan DeBoer had a 9-point service run on Game 1 against Highland Park.

Glenbrook South defeated Glenbard West 25-22, 25-14 for third place; St. Patrick defeated West Chicago for fifth; and Illiana Christian defeated Whitney Young 24-26, 26-24, 25-21 for seventh place.

***

Rolling Meadows (26-6) tuned up for its appearance in the Mid-Suburban League championship match at 7:00 p.m. on Wednesday by going 5-0 to win the Fremd invitational Saturday.

Despite resting two starters, Rolling Meadows beat West Aurora 22-25, 25-21, 15-12; South Elgin 25-11, 25-13; Fremd 19-15, 25-20, 15-12; York 25-20, 18-25, 15-13 and Elk Grove 10-25, 27-25, 15-13 in the championship match.

"In the championship match, we lost the first set badly 10-25," Rolling Meadows coach Tim Piatek said. "In the second set, we were down 11-19 after our second timeout. We rallied back to win that set and squeeze it out in the third set. Our younger players and bench really stepped up today to make it a great day."

Matt Kuzniar led Rolling Meadows on the day with 36 kills, Tim Ellis added 35 kills and 14 blocks, and David Sobkowicz had 21 kills and 14 blocks. Peter Nickle had 70 digs.

***

Six-foot-7 junior outside hitter David Wieczorek had 21 kills to lead Loyola (24-3) to an 18-25, 25-23, 25-16 victory over Deerfield as the Ramblers won the Evanston Spring Fling tournament on Saturday.

Loyola defeated Evanston 25-17, 25-18 in the semifinals behind Wieczorek's nine kills and a combined 24 assists by Jack Talaga and James McCabe. Collin Merk added 13 digs in the championship match.

***

Nominations are now open for the first Illinois High School Volleyball Coaches Association (IHSVCA) and Illinois Center for Broadcasting Boys All-Star Volleyball Game on Monday, June 3 at Brother Rice High School in Chicago.

Head coaches making nominations for senior players only (IHSA by-law) must be members of the IHSVCA. Coaches are asked to submit the player's name and statistics to Bill Schreier at Wheaton-Warrenville South at william.schreier@cusd200.org by the end of the school day Friday, May 17.

For more information on the game, contact Brother Paul Ickes at Brother Rice at pickes@brrice.org or go to www.leaguelineup.com/ihsvca.

***

Making your state tournament plans?

Here is a day-by-day schedule of every match in the Chicago area. The schedule assumes that the top seeds will win every match (of course, we know that doesn't ALWAYS happen). But if the state tournament plays out as seeded, this is how it will look:

Monday, May 20

Lockport vs. Plainfield South at Joliet Central, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central vs. Joliet Central at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.
Joliet Catholic vs. Joliet West at Joliet Central, 7:30 p.m.
Bolingbrook vs. Oswego East at Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield North vs. Romeoville at Bolingbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Oswego vs. Lemont at Bolingbrook, 7:30 p.m.
Oak Forest vs. Bridgeview (Universal) at Brother Rice, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Lawn v. Thornton Fractional North at Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Marian Catholic at Marian Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Shepard vs. Illiana Christian at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West vs. Corliss at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30 p.m.
Eisenhower vs. Ag Science at Sandburg, 6:30 p.m.
Andrew vs. Washington at Sandburg, 7:30 p.m.
Notre Dame vs. St. Gregory at Senn, 6:30 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Senn at Senn, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West vs. Amundsen at Loyola, 6:30 p.m.
Niles North vs. Northfield Christian at Loyola, 7:30 p.m.
Von Steuben vs. Taft at Maine South, 7:00 p.m.
Maine East vs. Northside Prep at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. Chicago Northtown at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Alcott vs. Clemente at St. Patrick, 6:30 p.m.
Schurz vs. Jones at St. Patrick, 7:30 p.m.
Prosser vs. Holy Trinity at Westinghouse, 7:00 p.m.
Steinmetz vs. Gordon Tech at Gordon Tech, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln Park vs. Raby at Gordon Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Ogden vs. Foreman at Latin, 6:30 p.m.
North Grand vs. Lake View at Latin, 7:30 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. West Aurora at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook vs. IMSA at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley vs. Proviso West at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Proviso East at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00 p.m.
Hinsdale South vs. Nazareth at Benet, 6:30 p.m.
Benet vs. St. Joseph at Benet, 7:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield vs. Hinsdale Central at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
Metea Valley vs. Montini at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville vs. Waukegan at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest vs. Chicagoland Jewish at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Lakes vs. North Chicago at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich vs. Antioch at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Zion-Benton vs. Cristo-Rey St. Martin at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd vs. Grant at Warren, 6:30 p.m.
Carmel vs. Rockford Lutheran at Warren, 7:30 p.m.
Little Village vs. Gage Park at Little Village, 6:00 p.m.
Cristo Rey vs. Farragut at Cristo Rey, 7:00 p.m.
Curie vs. Hyde Park at Reavis, 5:30 p.m.
Bronzeville Military Academy vs. Hubbard at Fenwick, 7:00 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Streamwood at Geneva, 7:00 p.m.
York vs. Larkin at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles East vs. Conant at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. St. Edward at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Elgin at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago vs. Westminster Christian at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Minooka vs. Lockport at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central vs. Joliet Catholic at Joliet Central, 7:30 p.m.
Plainfield East vs. Bolingbrook at Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield North vs. Oswego at Bolingbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Oak Forest at Brother Rice, 4:30 p.m.
Marist vs. Oak Lawn at Brother Rice, 5:30 p.m.
Stagg vs. Providence at Marian Catholic, 4:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Homewood-Flossmoor at Marian Catholic, 5:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Shepard at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way Central vs. Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Eisenhower at Sandburg, 6:30 p.m.
Richards vs. Andrew at Sandburg, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Notre Dame at Senn, 6:30 p.m.
Niles West vs. Wheeling at Senn, 7:30 p.m.
Loyola vs. Maine West at Loyola, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator vs. Niles North at Loyola, 7:30 p.m.
New Trier vs. Von Steuben at Maine South, 6:30 p.m.
Maine South vs. Prospect at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Maine East at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.
Hersey vs. Evanston at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
St. Patrick vs. Alcott at St. Patrick, 4:30 p.m.
St. Ignatius vs. Schurz at St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.
Payton vs. Prosser at Westinghouse, 6:30 p.m.
Leyden vs. Westinghouse at Westinghouse, 7:30 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. Steinmetz at Gordon Tech, 6:30 p.m.
Lane vs. Lincoln Park at Gordon Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Kelvyn Park vs. Ogden at Latin, 6:30 p.m.
Latin vs. North Grand at Latin, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Willowbrook at Downers Grove South, 6:00 p.m.
Downers Grove South vs. Naperville Central at Downers Grove South, 7:00 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Waubonsie Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Downers Grove North vs. WW South at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Hinsdale South at Benet, 6:30 p.m.
Naperville North vs. Benet at Benet, 7:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. Riverside-Brookfield at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard East vs. Metea Valley at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Libertyville at Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Highland Park at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Palatine vs. Lakes at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Lake Zurich at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Barrington vs. Fremd at Warren, 6:30 p.m.
Warren vs. Carmel at Warren, 7:30 p.m.
St. Rita vs. Little Village at Little Village, 5:30 p.m.
DeLaSalle vs. Hancock at Little Village, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Cristo Rey at Cristo Rey, 6:30 p.m.
Argo vs. St. Laurence at Cristo Rey, 7:30 p.m.
Morton vs. Curie at Reavis, 5:30 p.m.
Reavis vs. Simeon at Reavis, 6:30 p.m.
Mt. Carmel vs. Bronzeville at Fenwick, 6:30 p.m.
Fenwick vs. Lindblom at Fenwick, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Hoffman Estates at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.
Geneva vs. Addison Trail at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. York at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy vs. St. Charles East at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. Schaumburg at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard North vs. South Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Bartlett at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. West Chicago at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Minooka vs. Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, 7:00 p.m.
Plainfield East vs. Plainfield North at Bolingbrook, 6:00 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Marist at Brother Rice, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Stagg at Marian Catholic, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:00 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Richards at Sandburg, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Niles West at Senn, 7:00 p.m.
Loyola vs. St. Viator at Loyola, 7:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Maine South at Maine South, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Hersey at Hersey, 7:00 p.m.
St. Patrick vs. St. Ignatius at St. Patrick, 7:00 p.m.
Payton vs. Leyden at Westinghouse, 7:00 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. Lane at Gordon Tech, 7:00 p.m.
Kelvyn Park vs. Latin at Latin, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Downers Grove South at Downers Grove South, 6:00 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Downers Grove North at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Naperville North at Benet, 7:00 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. Glenbard East at Glenbard East, 6:00 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Buffalo Grove at Highland Park, 7:00 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Palatine at Vernon Hills, 6:00 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7:00 p.m.
Barrington vs. Warren at Warren, 7:00 p.m.
St. Rita vs. DeLaSalle at Little Village, 6:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Argo at Cristo Rey, 7:00 p.m.
Morton vs. Reavis at Reavis, 6:00 p.m.
Mt. Carmel vs. Fenwick at Fenwick, 7:00 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Geneva at Geneva, 7:00 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Wheaton Academy at Rolling Meadows, 7:00 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North at South Elgin, 7:00 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Elk Grove at Lake Park, 7:00 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Minooka vs. Plainfield East at O'Fallon, 7:30 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Lincoln-Way East at Andrew, 6:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Sandburg at Andrew, 7:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Glenbrook South at Niles West, 5:00 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Loyola at Niles West, 6:30 p.m.
Payton vs. Kelvyn Park at Whitney Young, 6:30 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. St. Patrick at Whitney Young, 7:30 p.m.
Lyons vs. Glenbard West at Proviso West, 6:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. St. Francis at Proviso West, 7:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Vernon Hills at Antioch, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Barrington at Antioch, 7:30 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Morton at St. Rita, 6:30 p.m.
St. Rita vs. Mt. Carmel at St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Wheaton North at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Rolling Meadows at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Minooka vs. O'Fallon at O'Fallon, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Lincoln-Way North at Andrew, 6:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Glenbrook North at Niles West, 6:00 p.m.
Payton vs. Whitney Young at Whitney Young, 7:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Neuqua Valley at Proviso West, 7:00 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Deerfield at Antioch, 7:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Rita at St. Rita, 7:00 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Lake Park at Bartlett, 7:00 p.m.

Friday, May 31 (at Hoffman Estates)

Minooka vs. Lincoln-Way East, 1:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Payton, 2:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Stevenson, 5:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Charles North, 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, June 1 (at Hoffman Estates)

Semifinal, 10:00 a.m.
Semifinal, 11:00 a.m.
Third-place, 4:00 p.m.
Championship, 5:15 p.m.

walker.jpg

Minooka's 6-foot-6 middle hitter Maalik Walker was among the players named to the all-tournament team at Lincoln-Way East.


Everything you need to know about the inequities of the boys state volleyball tournament were on display last Thursday in Aurora.

The Mustangs of Morton were playing the Mustangs of Metea Valley in a nonconference match. Behind the 16-kill performance of Massachusetts Institute of Technology-bound 6-foot-4 senior Martin Krasuski, the host Mustangs defeated the visitors 25-17, 25-23.

The hosts improved to 20-6 with the win, while Morton fell to 10-13.

Now guess which team has the higher seed in its sectional?

If you guessed Morton, you're right.

Morton is the fourth seed in the St. Rita sectional, where barely-.500 Oak Park-River Forest is No. 1, St. Rita is second and Mt. Carmel is third.

Meanwhile, Metea Valley is the 10th seed at Proviso West, where the top nine seeds are (in order) Lyons, Neuqua Valley, St. Francis, Glenbard West, Downers Grove South, Downers Grove North, Glenbard East, Naperville North and Benet.

Even Morton coach Tony Hornilla is critical of the injustice.

"To be honest, there's teams that that should be headed down there that don't get to go there every year," he said. "I think the state really needs to look at going to what they did with girls -- two classes, maybe even four classes. They sure can't say money is the issue.

"Seeing teams perennially be so strong and then have to go through the toughest road to get there and not even get to the sectional, it's not right," he added. "But that's the way the state does things and we have to deal with it.

"Just as a volleyball coach and as a volleyball enthusiast, I wish we had more opportunities for more schools," Hornilla said.

Of course, Hornilla admits his teams benefitted from the disparity in sectional assignments in the past.

"We've been saying this for a lot of years," Hornilla said. "There are teams that are definitely better than us and they don't get to go. But for years before they rearranged the sectionals five years ago, for years we were going out to the meatgrinder in the western suburbs and Oak Park was going in the city.

"We were closer to the city by far," Hornilla added. "That absolutely made no sense. Somebody must have had some influence."

Too bad they can't use that influence to correct the injustices wrought by the state when it comes to sectional assignments.

***

Nowhere is the inequity in sectional assignments more blatant than in the south suburbs, where Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Sandburg and Brother Rice are the top four seeds in the Andrew sectional.

Although the Phoenix did not meet the hosts in the finals of the Lincoln-Way East tournament Saturday, North's big win over Minooka might be the lift the Phoenix need heading into state play, especially with the lineup changes they were forced to employ.

"This is good for the guys," said North coach Matt Lawrence, who moved Jake Walenga to libero and used libero Zach Blasgen as an outside hitter. "I think that's just a testament to how much these guys like playing volleyball.

"Zach is always asking to play outside, so this opportunity arose for him and he did what we needed him to do," the coach added. "He passed well, played great defense, served well and got some kills every now and then."

Lincoln-Way North also got help from other players like Josh Kim, who can do a little of everything although he is not a year-round volleyball player.

"We had a JV tournament and asked him to set," Lawrence said. "He's just an all-around kid. He's supersmart. He won the talent show at our school. H does so many things well.

"We just got a bunch of good kids on the team," the coach added. "They're smart, they're fun to coach and whatever lineup we go with, they're going to give their best effort."

***

Quote of the week: "The last time I played libero, seriously, was never. I play it for club as a joke sometimes, but otherwise no. I absolutely loved it though. I could just focus on passing and playing defense. It's a lot less stressful than playing outside. Your more involved in the game that way (as a hitter), but I think my passing helped us stay in the game. I'm happy we could do without my hitting." - Lincoln-Way North's 6-foot-2 junior outside hitter Jake Walenga, who played libero at the Lincoln-Way East tournament to rest his knees for the state tournament.

***

Named to the all-tournament team at Glenbrook North were setter Jonah May (Stevenson), setter Ryan Opitz (Vernon Hills), libero Cody Bolan (Glenbrook North), middle hitter Zach Lillig (Glenbrook North), opposite hitter Max Spiglanin (Vernon Hills) and opposite hitter Charlie Spry (Barrington).

Named to the all-tournament team at Lincoln-Way East were middle hitter Nick Timreck (Downers Grove South), setter Quin Krisik (Lake Park), outside hitter Austin Overby (Lincoln-Way Central), setter Austin Royer (Lincoln-Way East), setter Marko Kostich (Lyons) and middle hitter Aidan Spangler (Lyons).

Also, outside hitter Nate Wolf (Maine South), middle hitter Matt Munro (Marist), setter Phil Hannon (Minooka), middle hitter Maalik Walker (Minooka), setter Gert Lisha (Naperville North), middle hitter John Hodul (Sandburg), outside hitter Kamil Barnes (Stagg) and outside hitter Mike Gajos (New Trier).

Tournament champion Lincoln-Way North was represented by MVP Brad McFarland and libero Jake Walenga.

***

Neuqua Valley setter Alex Coyne will play volleyball next year at Division III Dominican University in River Forest. Dominican is adding men's volleyball and the 2013-14 season will be the team's first under coach Dan Ames, owner of Naperville Volleyball Club.

Among the players expected to join Coyne at Dominican next year are Downers Grove North libero Brooks Nevrly, Neuqua Valley's Jeremy Royko, Wheaton North's Zach Sinn, West Chicago's Trevor Slonek, Downers Grove South's Nick Timreck and Wheaton Warrenville South's Greg Vlassov.

***

Rolling Meadows (21-6, 8-2) clinched the Mid-Suburban East title for the first time since 1995. The Mustangs' 26-24, 25-13 victory over Wheeling on Tuesday combined with Hersey's 25-22, 25-16 victory over Prospect left Meadows alone atop the division standings.

smalls.jpgIllinois Basketball Coaches Association Assistant Executive Director Jim Tracey of Reavis High School presents Mike and Tina Small with the Chuck Rolinski Lifetime Achievement Award at Illinois Basketball Coaches Association annual banquet at Illinois State University on Saturday, April 27.


Former Regina Dominican basketball coach Mike Small and his wife Tina were honored with the prestigious Chuck Rolinski Lifetime Achievement Award at Illinois Basketball Coaches Association annual banquet at Illinois State University on Saturday, April 27.

"When you think of girls' basketball, you think of Mike and Tina Small, who have put such extreme selfless efforts behind the scenes to make girls' basketball in Illinois what it is today," said Bob Reczek, longtime basketball official and Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Hall of Fame member.

While coaching junior high football in 1970, Small was asked by a group of girls to start a basketball program. At that time, girls played by six-girl rules, which only allowed two girls to cross the half-court line.

In response, Mike and Tina Small founded the Girls Chuck Basketball League in 1971, which required five-person rules on both the elementary and high school levels. It quickly became the largest girls basketball league in Chicagoland and put pressure on the high schools to switch to five-person rules. The league lasted for more than 25 years.

While becoming the winningest basketball coach at Regina Dominican High School. He organized and put pressure on the IBCA to accept girls and women coaches into the organization. With the encouragement of Rolinski and the board of directors, female coaches were welcomed into the IBCA in 1985.

Mike Small was given the title of girls' chairman and Tina assumed supportive, extensive time-consuming responsibilities, including the selection of all-state teams, organizing IBCA banquet awards, and accepting Hall of Fame nominations.

"With every innovation, hard work for change, and demand for equality that Mike has pushed for over his long and successful career, Tina has been the engine that made it possible," Reczek said. "That is why they deserve the award as a team. They are a single unit that worked together to accomplish what they could have only hoped for on their own."

At the same ceremony Saturday, former Simeon star Ben Wilson was posthumously inducted into the IBCA Hall of Fame.

***

The Sandburg and Providence boys volleyball teams will play at 6:45 p.m. on Wednesday, May 8 at Lewis University to benefit the family of the late Sandburg athletic director Bruce Scheidegger. Scheidegger, 54, died in a single-car accident on February 9 in rural Carroll County, Illinois.

Scheidegger taught and coached at Prophetstown High School, Dixon High School and Sterling High School before coming to Sandburg in 2007. He was a member of the Illinois Athletic Directors Association and the National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association.

Admission to the game is $5. All Proceeds will go to the Scheidegger Family.

***

Neuqua Valley senior setter Alex Coyne was named the MVP of the eighth annual Benet Invitational after leading the Wildcats to victory over St. Francis in the championship match Saturday in Lisle.

Also named to the all-tournament team were Jeremy Royko (Neuqua Valley), Robert Smith (St. Francis), Jeff Jendryk (St. Francis), Jacob Stone (Glenbard West) and Andrew Roberts (Glenbard West).

Also, Sawyer Yeazel (Benet), Mike Jurkash (Benet), Jon Chiczewski (Naperville Central), Brendan Surane (Providence), Tyler House (Waubonsie Valley and Andrew Franco (Morton).

***

What if?

The announcement of the all-tournament team at Benet Saturday was a reminder of what might have been at Waubonsie Valley this season.

Ten of the 12 players named to the all-tournament team in 2012 were seniors. The two non-seniors were sophomore outside hitter Mike Simmons and junior setter Luke Furman of Waubonsie Valley, who led the Warriors to the tournament title.

Both players have been sidelined by injuries this year.

It's always fun to speculate how the state tournament is going to look after the IHSA conducts its "rolling of the peas" for spring sports.

Can you imagine a Lincoln-Way East vs. New Trier semifinal? Or a Minooka vs. Sandburg quarterfinal? How about a St. Francis vs. Stevenson quarterfinal? Or an Oak Park vs. Wheaton North quarterfinal?

Are you thinking that perhaps the quarterfinals should be seeded? Or perhaps that the mapmakers down in Bloomington ought to rethink some of their sectional assignments? A cursory glance at some of the sectionals is proof enough that there is a shameful imbalance.

It's not like there would be a lot of travel involved, and it would certainly make for a better state tournament if Lincoln-Way East and Minooka did not have to meet in a quarterfinal. And some school is going to walk home with a trophy not because they deserve it, but because they're in the right zip code.

Here are the quarterfinal pairings (in bracket order) and the top teams from each sectional:

O'Fallon Sectional (Minooka, Joliet Catholic, Belleville East) vs. Andrew Sectional (Lincoln-Way East, Sandburg, Lincoln-Way North, Brother Rice)

Niles West Sectional (New Trier, Glenbrook North, Loyola, St. Viator) vs. Whitney Young Sectional (Payton, Whitney Young, Kelvyn Park)

Proviso West Sectional (Lyons, Neuqua Valley, St. Francis, Downers Grove South) vs. Antioch Sectional (Stevenson, Deerfield, Barrington, Vernon Hills)

St. Rita Sectional (Oak Park, Mt. Carmel, St. Rita) vs. Bartlett Sectional (Lake Park, Wheaton North, St. Charles North, Glenbard North).

***

Named to the all-tournament team at the Brother Rice Smack Attack were Nate Van Dellen (Lincoln-Way East, MVP), Cody Bolan (Glenbrook North), Ryan Paull (Brother Rice), John Hodul (Sandburg), Jake Walenga (Lincoln-Way North), Patrick Flood (St. Francis) and Evan Burnette (Buffalo Grove).

Also named to the all-tournament team were Dan O'Keefe (St. Rita), Brendan Surane (Providence), Earl Schultz (Payton), Austin Overby (Lincoln-Way Central), Andrew Roberts (Glenbard West), Craig Rosner (Marist), Bennet Brueggmann (Carmel, Ind.) and Matt Walsh (Mt. Carmel).

***

Quote of the Week: "I think our passes started getting better so we could have all three hitters running. Matt (Wascher) helped me get the ball more and that helped our outsides. I don't think we were tired. We're big rivals with Loyola, and after we beat them (in the semifinals) that actually give us more energy. It was like, 'Let's go!' That was a lot of fun." - New Trier's 6-foot-6 junior middle Jack Serrino talking about the Trevians' rally after losing the first game and falling behind 18-13 in the second against Lyons Saturday at the Mustang Invitational hosted by Downers Grove South.

***

In case you missed it, Minooka defeated Neuqua Valley 25-19, 23-25, 25-19 to win its own invitational Saturday.

***

Downers Grove North's leading hitter, 6-4 Gilius Blinstrubas, is out for a week or more with a ligament injury in his left foot. His absence really hurt the Trojans, who were the No. 1 seed at Downers South but lost to Oak Park in pool play Friday and to Downers South and Wheaton South in Silver play Saturday.

***

Need any more reasons to go to the Lincoln-Way East tournament May 2-3? The finalists from the two major tournaments last weekend will be there: Lincoln-Way East, Sandburg, Lyons and New Trier. Toss in Lincoln-Way North and it will be quite the party.

Downers South, Smack Attack schedules released

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Copy of DSC_0335.JPGBenet and St. Francis hooked up in a thrilling three-set match Friday in Wheaton. The match was delayed by a flood in the school's auxiliary gymnasium, forcing the freshmen to play in the main gym.


Deerfield answered a lot of questions at the Lake County tournament Saturday. Despite losing to Stevenson in the finals, the Warriors took out two-time defending champion Barrington in the semifinals, rallying from a four-point deficit in the second game to win 25-23, 28-26.

"All season long, we have definitely known our offense is pretty strong," Deerfield coach Eugene Chung said, "We knew from the beginning that getting through the teams, especially really strong offensive teams, we would have to put up more of a defense against them.

"That been sort of the way we've gone," he added. "We've usually come out of the gate slow, but because of our defense we usually close out games at the end. That was something we've been really really aware of and working on."

Deerfield's defense helped the Warriors pull out a 16-25, 26-24, 15-13 win over Warren in pool play Friday night.

"That was a testimonial tour defense," Chung said. "We were pretty much done against Warren and we were able to come back from about 16-10 down in game 2 through our defense, tough serving and putting up some big blocks. We ended up winning that match."

Deerfield got contributions from a number of players at the Lake County invite, including junior outside hitter John Harlan (34 kills, four aces, five blocks), outside hitter Zach Hara (35 kills, two aces, 23 digs), Kenison Ready (19 kills, two blocks), Eli Schmidt (15 kills, 14 digs), setter Jordan Fine (101 assists, seven kills, 26 digs) and Jake Brody (two aces, 30 digs).

"The guys played hard and continue to improve," Chung said. "We still have to work on our defense and also on cutting back on our errors as we move forward. It was great to see the guys battle it out and close out a couple of tough matches over the weekend."

Deerfield, which is scheduled to play Glenbrook North on Wednesday, is the No. 3 seed at the Downers Grove South Mustang Invitational Friday and Saturday.

***

Here is the schedule for the Downers Grove South invitational:

Friday: Team 1 vs. Team 2, 5:00 p.m.; Team 1 vs. Team 3, 6:30 p.m.; Team 2 vs. Team 3, 8:00 p.m.

Seeds are in parentheses. Here are the pools:

At Downers South
Pool E: 1. Downers South (5), 2. Naperville North (12), 3. Hinsdale South (20); Pool D: 1. Lyons Township (4), 2. Stagg (13), 3. Joliet Central (21); Pool B: 1. Barrington (2), 2. Lake Park (15), 3. Maine West (23); Pool F: 1. New Trier (6), 2. Wheaton Warrenville South (11), 3. Evanston (19).

At Lemont

Pool A: 1. Downers Grove North (1), 2. Oak Park-River Forest (16), 3. Lemont (24); Pool H: 1. Willowbrook (8), 2. Glenbard East (9), 3. Oak Lawn (17).

At Niles West

Pool G: 1. Niles West (7), 2. Loyola (10), 3. Maine South (18); Pool C: 1. Deerfield (3), 2. Glenbrook South (14); 3. Niles North (22).

The quarterfinals of the Gold division start at 8:00 a.m. on Saturday in the main and little gymnasiums, while the Silver and Bronze divisions are played in the fieldhouse.

***

Here is the schedule for the Brother Rice Smack Attack tournament:

Friday: Team 1 vs. Team 3, 5:00 p.m.; Team 2 vs. Team 3, 6:00 p.m.; Team 1 vs. Team 2, 7:00 p.m.

Here are the pools:

At Brother Rice
Pool A: 1. Glenbrook North, 2. St. Rita, 3. Brother Rice JV; Pool F: 1. Brother Rice, 2. Glenbard West, 3. St. Patrick.

At St. Xavier University

Pool B: 1. Lincoln-Way East, 2. Carmel (Ind.), 3. Chicago Agricultural; Pool C: 1. Lincoln-Way North, 2. Providence, 3. Reavis; Pool D: 1. Sandburg, 2. Payton, 3. Plainfield East; Pool E: 1. St. Francis, 2. Lincoln-Way Central, 3. St. Ignatius.

At Marist

Pool G: 1. Buffalo Grove, 2. Marist, 3. Mt. Carmel.

The quarterfinals of the Gold division start at 10:00 a.m. on Saturday at St. Xavier University.

***

Stevenson had not won the Lake County invitational since 2009. But the bigger number for the Patriots is 2000. That's the last time they advanced to the state quarterfinals at Hoffman Estates.

"Winning the county tournament is a big deal because a lot of these teams are in our sectional and it gives you a gauge of where you're at," Stevenson coach Tim Crow said. "It tells you what teams have a higher ceiling than others, and you see different types of teams.

"It's always great to see Loyola, is nice to see and play Vernon Hills," he added. "I know they're down a couple guys. We played Deerfield who we never see regularly, so it's good. Hopefully, our ceiling is still fairly high and we can improve throughout the rest of the season."

***

Prior to its loss Tuesday at Lyons, Downers Grove North (12-1), the top seed at Downers Grove South, was coming off the tournament championship Saturday at Schaumburg.

The Trojans needed to go three games twice to win the Schaumburg tournament. The Trojans defeated St. Charles East 23-25, 25-20, 25-22 in the semifinals, then rallied to beat Palatine 20-25, 25-19, 25-16 in the championship match.

St. Charles East defeated Schaumburg 25-23, 25-22 for third place, and Fremd beat Hinsdale Central 25-17, 23-19 for fifth.

About this Archive

This page is an archive of recent entries in the Boys Volleyball category.

Girls Volleyball is the next category.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.