By Pat Brozynski

Area girls dominate AAU All-American teams

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Dakota Hampton.jpgFour members of the 2012 Sun-Times All-Area Girls Volleyball Team were named All-Americans at last week's 2013 AAU Junior National Championships in Orlando, Fla., including Dakota Hampton (top row, third from right), Lauren Carlini (top row, far right), Jessica Brezwyn (front row, second from right) and Alysia Baznik (front row, far right).


Twenty-three athletes from Sports Performance Volleyball Club in Aurora were named All-Americans at last week's 2013 AAU Junior National Championships in Orlando, Florida.

SPVB 18 Elite, which won the 18 Open division, put three girls on the All-American team led by tournament MVP Lauren Carlini (Aurora West). Joining Carlini on the All-American team were Maddie Haggerty (S. Francis) and Alysia Baznik (Naperville Central).

Meg McDowell (Hinsdale Central) and Jess Brezwyn (Hinsdale South) were named All-Americans after leading Sports Performance 18 Red team to a third-place finish in the 18 Club division. SPVB 18 White finished fifth behind All-American McKenna Kelsay (St. Francis).

Sports Performance 18 Navy reached the finals of the 18 Classic Division before falling to Fusion South (Batavia). Leading SPVB 18 Navy were All-Americans Caitlyn Ballard (St. Charles East), Kate Keegan (St. Francis) and Rebecca Naumann (Yorkville).

SPVB 16 Elite's Rachel Burau (Wheaton Warrenville South) was named to the All American team for the 16 Open division, and SPVB 16 White finished fifth in the 16 Club division behind MacKenzie Rombach (Ottawa).

Sports Performance 16 Blue captured the 16 Classic division title behind a trio of All-American's including tournament MVP Aileen Griffin (Benet). Also named to the All-American team were Brook Istvan (Hinsdale Central) and Maddie Jaudon (Batavia).

Led by MVP Molly Haggerty (St. Francis) and All-Americans Mackenzi Welsh (Plainfield East) and Tiffany Clark (Benet), the Sports Performance 15 Elite team beat Northern Lights 15-1 in the finals of the 15 Open championship.

Allie Maloney (Wheaton North) was named to the All American team in the 15 Club division; Ashley Shook (entering Plainfield Central), Kamryn Malloy (entering St. Francis) and Holly Behrends (entering Oswego) were named All-Americans in the 14 Open division; and SPVB 14 Navy's Lindsey Haag (entering Neuqua Valley) was named to the All American team in the 14 Classic division.

***

Other area athletes named All-Americans at last week's 2013 AAU Junior National Championships included Rolling Thunder 18 Blue's Casie Chaplinsky, Megan Tallman and Allie Mueller (18 Club division), and 1st Alliance 18 Black's Dakota Hampton, Alexa Riccola and MVP Elyse Panick (18 Club division).

1st Alliance 18 Black defeated Rolling Thunder 18 Blue, 25-23, 22-25, 15-11, to win the 18 Club division.

Fusion South 18 Silver's Hannah Buck, Devan Orr and MVP Kate Stefanski were named All-Americans in the 18 Classic division, won by Fusion 25-23, 22-25, 15-13 over Sports Performance 18 Navy, while 17 Open division champion Fusion 17 Black's Simone Lee, Alexandra Frantti and MVP Bryanna Weiskircher were named All-Americans.

1st Alliance 17 Black's Amy Nosek, Jackie Langer and MVP Molly Mayo were named All-Americans in the 17 Club division, won by the girls from Western Springs, 25-23, 25-21, over Gainesville (Fla.) Juniors Nike Elite 17.

***

AAU national champion Fusion 17 Black's bid to win the USAV Junior National Championship was thwarted Monday at the Dallas Convention Center in Dallas, Texas when the girls from Marengo were beaten twice after opening the tournament 6-0.

Fusion 17 Black lost to Coast (San Diego, Calif.) 17-1 in the early morning session, 25-16, 20-25, 15-7, then dropped a three-set decision to Spiral (Chandler, Ariz.) 17 Black in an afternoon challenge match, 15-25, 25-13, 15-11.

Fusion 17 Black (7-3) finished 10th, losing to Sunshine 17 Hurley, 25-17, 20-25, 15-12, in the Bronze medal match.

Elsewhere in the 17s tournament, Gabrielle Ennis, Sam Pethokoukis and Michio Chicago 17 National (7-3) finished sixth in the USA division, falling to Boise VBC 17-1 25-15, 25-22 in the fifth-place match, and Uno 17 Elite took 13th in the 17 American division.

In the 18s, Fusion White (5-4) finished seventh in the 23-team USA division field; Uno Girls 18 Blue finished 13th in the 47-team American division field; and in the National division, Morgan Reardon led Uno Girls 18 Elite (5-4) to 13th place in the 47-team field.

In the 16s, Lyons setter Hannah Juley, Oak Park's 6-foot-3 middle Symone Speech and 1st Alliance 16 Silver was still alive in the championship race at 7-1 after defeating pre-season No. 1 Front Range 25-13, 25-19 and Circle City 16 Nike Elite 17-25, 25-18, 15-11.

However, 1st Alliance lost to unbeaten Asics MAVS 16 Blue in a challenge match, 25-20, 26-24. MAVS advance to the championshp semifinals Friday at 8:00 a.m.1st Alliance drops into Silver.

Not faring so well is Michio 16 National (4-4), which dropped four of its first seven matches before bouncing back to beat Skyline 16 RSB Royal, 25-22, 25-21.
.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/58155

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Back Row published on July 1, 2013 8:03 PM.

Sports Performance 18 Elite breezes to AAU title was the previous entry in this blog.

Ultimate leads local entries at USAV boys nationals is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.