By Pat Brozynski

No rest for the weary, or in the Vales' household

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for jeff jendryk dad.jpg

You don't want to be caught napping when the boys state volleyball tournament gets underway Monday.


There's no such thing as "retirement" in coaching.

After amassing a record of 246-50 as the boys head coach at Sandburg with eight straight regionals and an Elite Eight appearance, coach David Vales decided to step away from coaching in the spring.

Or so he thought.

After coaching the girls in the fall, Vales went on to coach his two sons and daughter in basketball and volleyball at Landmark Christian Academy in Palos Heights. He currently is coaching his son's baseball team as well.

So much for taking the spring off from coaching.

"I'm realizing how fast time goes by and I wouldn't miss this opportunity for the world," Vales said. "I still follow the boys' program, but coach (Sean) Airola is the one staying up late after a tough loss or preparing for the next opponent."

Now Vales can sleep easier, but still gets no rest.

***

Richmond-Burton's Ali Frantti, Molly Haggerty of St. Francis, New Trier's Taylor Tashima and Rockford Boylan's Bryanna Weiskircher are among 26 candidates for the USA Youth National Team. The 26 will be pared to 12 after a four-day tryout in Colorado Springs in June.

Those chosen will represent the USA at the FIVB Youth World Championships July 25-August 4 in Thailand.

***
Samantha Pethokoukis, a 6-1 junior middle hitter at Fenwick, has verbally committed to play her college ball at Division I Siena College in Loudonville, N.Y. Last fall, the Siena Saints won 21 matches and reached the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) finals before losing to top-seeded Fairfield.

***

Benet Academy, the two-time defending Class 4A state champion, is sponsoring volleyball camps for girls this summer.

A camp for girls in grades 2-8 will be held in the morning on Monday-Thursday, June 10-13 and in the afternoon on Monday-Thursday, July 15-18. A camp for girls in grades 8 and 9 will be held Monday and Tuesday, July 1-2, and a camp for girls in grades 9-12 will be held Monday-Thursday, July 15-18.

For more information and to register, go to www.benetvolleyball.org.

***

Caroline Wolf, a 5-6 junior libero at Benet, verbally committed to play volleyball for Wake Forest University.

"I loved the coaching staff and the team at Wake Forest and I can't wait to join their family," Wolf said. "I loved everything about the school and I can't wait to become a Demon Deacon."

Wolf was a starter on last year's Class 4A championship team, finished third in digs and second in passing rating. Benet finished No. 13 in the nation, according to Prepvolleyball.com.

"Caroline plays with a high level of energy that is contagious to her teammates," Benet coach Brad Baker said. "She is a tireless worker who has set high goals for herself and continues to work hard to achieve them. Her passion for the sport of volleyball is seen in her play and this passion is what is going to continue her on to greatness."

***

Zion-Benton's girls varsity volleyball team is looking for a tournament for the fall 2013 season. The Zee-Bees are committed to tournaments on September 6-7, October 12 and October 25-26, but are available on any other weekend during the season.

Anyone looking for a team can contact Jake Carlson, Zion-Benton varsity girls and boys volleyball coach, at (847) 731-9553 or carlsonj@zbths.org.

***

In case you missed it last week, here is a day-by-day schedule of every state tournament match in the Chicago area. The schedule assumes that the top seeds will win every match:

Monday, May 20

Lockport vs. Plainfield South at Joliet Central, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central vs. Joliet Central at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.
Joliet Catholic vs. Joliet West at Joliet Central, 7:30 p.m.
Bolingbrook vs. Oswego East at Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield North vs. Romeoville at Bolingbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Oswego vs. Lemont at Bolingbrook, 7:30 p.m.
Oak Forest vs. Bridgeview (Universal) at Brother Rice, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Lawn v. Thornton Fractional North at Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Marian Catholic at Marian Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Shepard vs. Illiana Christian at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West vs. Corliss at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30 p.m.
Eisenhower vs. Ag Science at Sandburg, 6:30 p.m.
Andrew vs. Washington at Sandburg, 7:30 p.m.
Notre Dame vs. St. Gregory at Senn, 6:30 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Senn at Senn, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West vs. Amundsen at Loyola, 6:30 p.m.
Niles North vs. Northfield Christian at Loyola, 7:30 p.m.
Von Steuben vs. Taft at Maine South, 7:00 p.m.
Maine East vs. Northside Prep at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. Chicago Northtown at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Alcott vs. Clemente at St. Patrick, 6:30 p.m.
Schurz vs. Jones at St. Patrick, 7:30 p.m.
Prosser vs. Holy Trinity at Westinghouse, 7:00 p.m.
Steinmetz vs. Gordon Tech at Gordon Tech, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln Park vs. Raby at Gordon Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Ogden vs. Foreman at Latin, 6:30 p.m.
North Grand vs. Lake View at Latin, 7:30 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. West Aurora at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook vs. IMSA at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley vs. Proviso West at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Proviso East at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00 p.m.
Hinsdale South vs. Nazareth at Benet, 6:30 p.m.
Benet vs. St. Joseph at Benet, 7:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield vs. Hinsdale Central at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
Metea Valley vs. Montini at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville vs. Waukegan at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest vs. Chicagoland Jewish at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Lakes vs. North Chicago at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich vs. Antioch at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Zion-Benton vs. Cristo-Rey St. Martin at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd vs. Grant at Warren, 6:30 p.m.
Carmel vs. Rockford Lutheran at Warren, 7:30 p.m.
Little Village vs. Gage Park at Little Village, 6:00 p.m.
Cristo Rey vs. Farragut at Cristo Rey, 7:00 p.m.
Curie vs. Hyde Park at Reavis, 5:30 p.m.
Bronzeville Military Academy vs. Hubbard at Fenwick, 7:00 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Streamwood at Geneva, 7:00 p.m.
York vs. Larkin at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles East vs. Conant at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. St. Edward at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Elgin at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago vs. Westminster Christian at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Minooka vs. Lockport at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central vs. Joliet Catholic at Joliet Central, 7:30 p.m.
Plainfield East vs. Bolingbrook at Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield North vs. Oswego at Bolingbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Oak Forest at Brother Rice, 4:30 p.m.
Marist vs. Oak Lawn at Brother Rice, 5:30 p.m.
Stagg vs. Providence at Marian Catholic, 4:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Homewood-Flossmoor at Marian Catholic, 5:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Shepard at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way Central vs. Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Eisenhower at Sandburg, 6:30 p.m.
Richards vs. Andrew at Sandburg, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Notre Dame at Senn, 6:30 p.m.
Niles West vs. Wheeling at Senn, 7:30 p.m.
Loyola vs. Maine West at Loyola, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator vs. Niles North at Loyola, 7:30 p.m.
New Trier vs. Von Steuben at Maine South, 6:30 p.m.
Maine South vs. Prospect at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Maine East at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.
Hersey vs. Evanston at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
St. Patrick vs. Alcott at St. Patrick, 4:30 p.m.
St. Ignatius vs. Schurz at St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.
Payton vs. Prosser at Westinghouse, 6:30 p.m.
Leyden vs. Westinghouse at Westinghouse, 7:30 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. Steinmetz at Gordon Tech, 6:30 p.m.
Lane vs. Lincoln Park at Gordon Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Kelvyn Park vs. Ogden at Latin, 6:30 p.m.
Latin vs. North Grand at Latin, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Willowbrook at Downers Grove South, 6:00 p.m.
Downers Grove South vs. Naperville Central at Downers Grove South, 7:00 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Waubonsie Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Downers Grove North vs. WW South at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Hinsdale South at Benet, 6:30 p.m.
Naperville North vs. Benet at Benet, 7:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. Riverside-Brookfield at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard East vs. Metea Valley at Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Libertyville at Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Highland Park at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Palatine vs. Lakes at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Lake Zurich at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Barrington vs. Fremd at Warren, 6:30 p.m.
Warren vs. Carmel at Warren, 7:30 p.m.
St. Rita vs. Little Village at Little Village, 5:30 p.m.
DeLaSalle vs. Hancock at Little Village, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Cristo Rey at Cristo Rey, 6:30 p.m.
Argo vs. St. Laurence at Cristo Rey, 7:30 p.m.
Morton vs. Curie at Reavis, 5:30 p.m.
Reavis vs. Simeon at Reavis, 6:30 p.m.
Mt. Carmel vs. Bronzeville at Fenwick, 6:30 p.m.
Fenwick vs. Lindblom at Fenwick, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Hoffman Estates at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.
Geneva vs. Addison Trail at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. York at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy vs. St. Charles East at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. Schaumburg at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard North vs. South Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Bartlett at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. West Chicago at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Minooka vs. Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, 7:00 p.m.
Plainfield East vs. Plainfield North at Bolingbrook, 6:00 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Marist at Brother Rice, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Stagg at Marian Catholic, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:00 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Richards at Sandburg, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Niles West at Senn, 7:00 p.m.
Loyola vs. St. Viator at Loyola, 7:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Maine South at Maine South, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Hersey at Hersey, 7:00 p.m.
St. Patrick vs. St. Ignatius at St. Patrick, 7:00 p.m.
Payton vs. Leyden at Westinghouse, 7:00 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. Lane at Gordon Tech, 7:00 p.m.
Kelvyn Park vs. Latin at Latin, 7:00 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Downers Grove South at Downers Grove South, 6:00 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Downers Grove North at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Naperville North at Benet, 7:00 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. Glenbard East at Glenbard East, 6:00 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Buffalo Grove at Highland Park, 7:00 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Palatine at Vernon Hills, 6:00 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7:00 p.m.
Barrington vs. Warren at Warren, 7:00 p.m.
St. Rita vs. DeLaSalle at Little Village, 6:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Argo at Cristo Rey, 7:00 p.m.
Morton vs. Reavis at Reavis, 6:00 p.m.
Mt. Carmel vs. Fenwick at Fenwick, 7:00 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Geneva at Geneva, 7:00 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Wheaton Academy at Rolling Meadows, 7:00 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North at South Elgin, 7:00 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Elk Grove at Lake Park, 7:00 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Minooka vs. Plainfield East at O'Fallon, 7:30 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Lincoln-Way East at Andrew, 6:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Sandburg at Andrew, 7:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Glenbrook South at Niles West, 5:00 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. Loyola at Niles West, 6:30 p.m.
Payton vs. Kelvyn Park at Whitney Young, 6:30 p.m.
Whitney Young vs. St. Patrick at Whitney Young, 7:30 p.m.
Lyons vs. Glenbard West at Proviso West, 6:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. St. Francis at Proviso West, 7:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Vernon Hills at Antioch, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Barrington at Antioch, 7:30 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Morton at St. Rita, 6:30 p.m.
St. Rita vs. Mt. Carmel at St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Wheaton North at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Rolling Meadows at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Minooka vs. O'Fallon at O'Fallon, 7:00 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Lincoln-Way North at Andrew, 6:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Glenbrook North at Niles West, 6:00 p.m.
Payton vs. Whitney Young at Whitney Young, 7:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Neuqua Valley at Proviso West, 7:00 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Deerfield at Antioch, 7:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Rita at St. Rita, 7:00 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Lake Park at Bartlett, 7:00 p.m.

Friday, May 31 (at Hoffman Estates)

Minooka vs. Lincoln-Way East, 1:00 p.m.
New Trier vs. Payton, 2:00 p.m.
Lyons vs. Stevenson, 5:00 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Charles North, 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, June 1 (at Hoffman Estates)

Semifinal, 10:00 a.m.
Semifinal, 11:00 a.m.
Third-place, 4:00 p.m.
Championship, 5:15 p.m.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/57632

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Back Row published on May 19, 2013 8:08 AM.

Can WW South coach Bill Schreier win No. 8? was the previous entry in this blog.

Hop on the bus, gus. No need to discuss, much? is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.