By Pat Brozynski

SPVB, Ultimate 18's finish fifth at USAV Nationals

| 1 Comment | No TrackBacks

Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for JP.jpg
Downers Grove North's JP Tulacka and his Sports Performance 18 Mizuno teammates finished fifth at the USAV Junior Nationals in Dallas, Texas last week


The Sports Performance 18 Mizuno boys team looked unbeatable through its first eight matches at last week's USAV Junior Boys National Championships in Dallas, Texas.

But one loss, to MVVC (Mountain View Volleyball Club out of California) Red 18-1 in the Gold quarterfinals, was all it took to send SPVB packing.

Sports Performance 18 Mizuno finished in fifth place with an 8-1 record.

"The boys made a great run at the championship," SPVB coach Bryan Johnwick said. "Each day our goal was to improve our seed by winning each pool. They achieved that goal each of the first three days with us moving from the 10th seed to the fourth seed.

"In the quarterfinals, we played a very physical Mountain View team that just outplayed us at the service line and on defense," the coach added. "I am so proud of these guys because the time and effort they put in during the past three to seven years to be the best that they can be."

SPVB team members included Matt Callaway, Matt Finder, Chris George, Matt Guerrieri, Okello Hope, Thomas Jaeschke, Alex Kahn, Gert Lisha, Wesley Morioka, Zack Parik, Tim Shenkin, JP Tulacka and Tim Zyburt,

Jaeschke was selected to 18 Open all-tournament team.

Ultimate B18 Gold also reached the Gold division quarterfinals, bouncing back from a loss to Balboa Bay 18 Hurley. But the south suburban representatives were ousted by eventual runner-up SCVC (Southern California Volleyball Club) 18 Quicksilver 28-26, 21-25, 16-14.

Ultimate team members included Sam Balaskas, Branden Clemens, David Demarco, Scott Fifer, Paul Novosyolov, Robert Renaud, Martin Ross, Nathan Royer, Spencer Sauter and Robert Walsh.

Ross was selected to 18 Open all-tournament team.

"I was kind of surprised, but also honored to be named to the all-tournament team," said Ross, who was also recently named one of the top 50 players in the nation. "The tournament is always fun. It was a real good experience.

"But it was also bittersweet after losing our first match on the final day," added the former Providence star and University of the Pacific recruit. "Being name all-tournament made me feel a little better."

WA (West Allis, Wis.) Lighting B18 won the national championship, defeating SCVC 18 Quicksilver 25-27, 25-22, 15-10.

In the 18 Club Division, Adversity's Scott Adamczyk was named to the all-tournament team.

In the 17 Open division, Ultimate B17 finished fourth and Adversity 17 Purple finished fifth. Ultimate lost to Balboa Bay 17 Hurley 25-21, 25-17 in the semifinals and Adversity 17 Purple lost to 949 17 Black 25-17, 25-16 in the quarterfinals.

Members of Ultimate B17 included Nick Bendell, Marc Hansen, Owen Haupt, Mike Scannell, Haakon Skrodal, Nick Timreck, Jacob Walenga, Mitchel Weiler and John Yerkes.

Members of Adversity 17 Purple included Dustin Borenstein, Michael Gajos, Vuk Jakovljevic, Will Kozloski, Brett Lerner, Mason Majszak, Jonah May, Bradley Tiller, Matt Wascher, Kevin Xu, Aaron Zalewski and Carlos Zambrano.

In the 16 Open division, Sports Performance 16 Mizuno reached the Gold quarterfinals before losing to eventual national runner-up Balboa Bay 16 Hurley 25-18, 25-17.

Members of SPVB 16 Mizono included Michael Gulczynski, Jeffrey Jendryk, Marko Kostich, Timothy Lambert, Nathan Marotta, Garrett Metzger, Jordan Pawlicki, Michael Simmons, Robert Smith and Jared Wilcox.

Simmons was selected to the all-tournament team.

***

Former Providence star and University of the Pacific recruit Marty Ross was one of six Illinois players named to Volleyball magazine's Fab 50, which honors the top 50 senior boys' youth talents in the United States.

Joining Ross on the Fab 50 were Matt Callaway (Wheaton Warrenville South/Penn State), Thomas Jaeschke (WW South/Loyola), Tommy Leonard (Barrington/USC), Zack Parik (Downers Grove North/Penn State) and Bobby Walsh (Mt. Carmel/Lewis).

Four Illinois underclassmen broke into Volleyball magazine's "30 Underclassmen to Watch" list, including Glenbard East's 6-6 junior Joey Farrell, Payton's 6-3 sophomore Earl Schultz, Providence's 6-6 junior Brendan Surane and Lincoln-Way North's 5-11 sophomore Jake Walenga.

***

Payton's 6-3 sophomore Earl Schultz had nine kills, six blocks and an ace to lead the U.S. Boys' Youth National Volleyball Team past Puerto Rico, 22-25, 25-19, 25-11, 26-28, 15-7, in the bronze-medal match of the NORCECA Boys' Youth Continental Championship on July 7 in Tijuana, Mexico.

The U.S. boys finished the tournament 4-2. The NORCECA Boys' Youth Continental Championship automatically qualifies its top two teams into the 2013 FIVB Boys' Youth World Championship in Mexico, but it is expected the United States will also advance as the third-place team due to Mexico hosting and being one of the two NORCECA top teams playing the gold-medal match.

Brother Rice's 6-7 junior Ryan Paull is also a member of the team.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/48243

1 Comment

Brendan Surane from Providence Catholic was also apart of the Boys Youth National Team

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Back Row published on July 10, 2012 7:53 PM.

Sky High 18 Black takes second at USAV Junior Nationals was the previous entry in this blog.

Michio Chicago 15 National earns gold at USAVs is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.