By Pat Brozynski

Two hundred reasons to watch volleyball in 2011

| 1 Comment | No TrackBacks

(Editor's note: This is the third of a three-part look ahead at the 2011 season.)

Here are 200 players to watch (listed alphabetically with this year's class standing) in 2011:

Vanessa Abenante, 5-8, Jr., OH, Lisle; Tina Aguirre, 5-9, Jr., OH, Rantoul; Katie Aiello, 5-5, Jr., L, St. Edward; Jessica Allhands, 5-11, Jr., OH, Watseka; Najoua Alliouala, 5-10, Jr., OH, Romeoville; Amelia Anderson, 6-1, Jr., MH, Crystal Lake Central; Sharon Anderson, 5-8, So., S, Hinsdale South; Ryann Arundel, 5-8, Jr., S, Mother McAuley; Rachel Baader, 5-9, So., OH, Stevenson; and Erienne Barry, 6-0, So., S, St. Charles East.

Klaudia Basierak, 6-0, Jr., MH, Grayslake Central; Payton Bayless, 5-6, Jr., S, West Chicago; Alyssa Baznik, 5-10, So., S, Naperville Central; Emily Becker, 6-0, Jr., MB, Belleville West; Samantha Bedard, 5-7, Jr., S, Breese Mater Dei; Meghan Behm, 5-8, Jr, OH, Prairie Ridge; Laura Behrens, 5-11, Jr., OH, Lincoln-Way East; Courtney Bemis, 6-0, Fr., MH, DeKalb; Emily Bemis, 6-1, Jr., OH, DeKalb; and Sara Birk, 5-9, Jr., S, Belleville Althoff.

Tara Blake, 5-8, So., OH, Marian Central; Jessica Boddy, 6-3, Jr., OH, Metea Valley; Meredith Boe, 5-10, Jr., S, Bloomington Central Catholic; Sam Boesch, 5-11, Jr., OH, Huntley; Caitlin Brauneis, 5-10, So., S, Prairie Ridge; Jessica Brezwyn, 5-9, So., OH, Hinsdale South; Brittany Brown, 5-11, Jr., OH, Nazareth; Emily Brown, 5-6, Jr., OH, Lemont; Anna Bryniarski, 5-10, Jr., OH, Lockport; and Stephanie Budlong, 5-9, So., OH, Wheaton Warrenville South.

Emily Burger, 5-10, Jr., OH, Bloomington; Brittany Busscher, 5-10, Jr., OH, Mundelein; Emma Cabutti, 5-9, Jr., OH, Mahomet-Seymour; Lauren Carlini, 6-0, So., S/OH, West Aurora; Maureen Carls, 5-11, Jr., OH, Andrew; Megan Cassagrande, 6-0, Jr., MH, St. Thomas More; Stephanie Cathcart, 6-0, So., MB, Trenton Wesclin; Karen Chin, 5-8, Jr., S, Mundelein; Grace Churney, 5-10, Jr., OH, St. Francis; and Dani Clark, 5-9, So., OH, Kirkland Hiawatha.

Alexis Clemons, 5-9, Jr., OH, Decatur St. Teresa; Julia Conard, 5-9, Jr., OH, West Chicago; Sammy Condon, 5-11, So., OH, Naperville Central; Veronica Dabrowski, 6-1, Jr., MB, Rolling Meadows; Rachel Dalton, 6-1, So., MH, Marist; Ally Davis, 6-1, Jr., OH, Hinsdale Central; Danielle Davis, 5-8, So., OH, Bloomington Central Catholic; Victoria Day, 5-7, Jr., OH, Prairie Ridge; Melissa Deatsch, 5-11, So., OH, York; and Amanda Dee, 5-7, Jr., L, Barrington.

Becky DeRuiter. 6-0, So., MH. Chicago Christian; Amy Dion, 5-6, Jr., L, Huntley; Kelsey Dirks, 6-3, Jr., MH, Robinson; Sophia Dodd, 5-10, So., S, St. Ignatius; Imani Droogan, 5-10, Jr., OH, Bolingbrook; Katy Dudzinski, 6-2, Jr., MB, Kaneland; Rachel Durchholz, 5-8, So., OH, Mt. Pulaski; Casey Durham, 6-3, Jr., OH, Evanston; Renee Enz, 5-9, Jr., S, Wilmington; and Samantha Epenesa, 6-0, Jr., OH, Edwardsville.

Kelly Feigh, 5-10, Jr, OH, Joliet Catholic; Abby Fesl, 5-10, So., S, Hersey; Britanny Finke, 5-10, Jr., OH, Harvard; Katie Fitzgerald, 5-10, Jr., OH, Maine West; Brigitte Foltz, 6-0, Jr., MH, Rockford Christian; Abbie Foster, 5-5, Jr, DS, Quincy; Lexi Frese, 5-11, Jr., RS, Quincy; Haley Gable, 5-10, Jr., OH, St. Francis; Katie Gallagher, 5-8, Jr., S/OH, York; Krissa Gearing, 5-10, Fr., OH, Bolingbrook; and Abby Gilleland, 5-10, Jr., S, Marian Central.

Alexandria Gober, 5-7, Jr., S. Edwardsville; Brianna Grant, 5-11, Jr., MH, Antioch; India Green, 5-9, So., S, Quincy; Jessica Greer, 5-6, Jr., MH, First Baptist; Mary Grassano, 5-5, Jr., L, St. Ignatius; Mallory Gross, 5-7, Jr., S, Clifton Central; Celaine Haan, 5-6, Jr., L, Chicago Christian; Kelsey Haas, 5-11, Jr., OH, Hersey; Madeline Haggerty, 6-1, Fr., OH, Benet; Meghan Haggerty, 6-2, Jr., MH, Benet; and Brian Hailey, 5-9, Jr., MB, Schaumburg.

Dakota Hampton, 6-1, So., OH, Sandburg; Kaitlyn Harrison, 5-8, Jr., OH, Bloomington Central Catholic; Arianna Hayden, 5-9, Jr., OH, DeLaSalle; Abby Heise, 6-2, Jr., S/MB, Springfield Lutheran; Erinn Hellweg, 6-0, Jr., OH, Wauconda; Kaimara Herron, 5-11, Jr., MH, Payton; Jill Hickey, 5-3, Jr., L, Joliet Catholic; Ciara Hill, 5-10, So., OH, Bolingbrook; Ashley Holder, 5-7, Jr., S, Marist; and Dariyan Hopper, 5-8, Jr., OH, Minooka.

Emma Hussey, 6-1, Jr., OH, Marian Central; Jenna Jacobson, 5-10, Jr., S. Whitney Young; Melanie Jereb, 6-1, Jr., OH, Cary-Grove; Jenna Jendryk, 6-0, Jr., S, Benet; Joy Johnson, 5-11, Jr., OH, Barrington; Kara Johnson, 5-9, So., OH, Champaign Centennial; Kim Juriga, 6-1, Jr., OH, St. Charles North; Maggie Kamp, 6-1, Jr., OH, Chicago Christian; Taylor Kasal, 6-1, Jr., OH, Downers Grove North; and Rachel Kent, 5-10, So., OH, Hinsdale South.

Kara Kentner, 5-9, Jr., OH, Sandburg; Kelly Koutnik, 5-11, So., OH, Schaumburg; Kellie Kuzmanic, 6-0, Jr., MH, Wheeling; Nichole Lambert, 6-1, Jr., MH, St. Charles East; Payton Lang, 6-0, So., OH, Barrington; Brittay Langley, 5-10, Jr., OH, Winnebago; Tori Lanzillotti, 5-10, Jr., OH, Lake Forest; Ivy Lei, 5-10, Fr., S, Naperville Central; Alyssa Lelm, 5-11, Jr., MB, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; and Madison Lenzini, 5-11, Jr., OH, Whitney Young.

Marie Less, 5-8, Fr., OH, Decatur St. Teresa; Emily Lindemulder, 5-11, So., MH, Chicago Christian; Megan Litoborski, 5-8, So., S, Lemont; Cydney Long, 5-7, So., RS/S, Springfield Lutheran; Abbie Magrini, 5-6, Jr., L, Mahomet-Seymour; Meghan McDowell, 6-2, Jr., OH, Hinsdale Central; Katie McGrath, 5-10, Jr., MH, Grayslake North; Sydney McPhillips, 5-8, So., OH, Mother McAuley; and Megan Miller, 5-4, Jr. DS, Lyons.

Nora Mitros, 6-1, Jr., OH, Providence; Alison Mueller, 5-11, Jr, OH, Breese Mater Dei; Kelsey Mueller, 5-11, So., MB, Freeburg; Maisey Mulvey, 5-7, Jr., L, St. Charles East; Melissa Nava, 5-11, Jr., MH, Hinsdale South; Mary Nilles, 5-11, Jr., OH, Batavia; Meghan Niski, 5-10, Jr., OH, St. Charles East; Carolyn Nojiri, 5-6, So., L, Downers Grove North; Cassie Norman, 5-7, So., S, Tri-Valley; and Shannon Nugent, 5-10, So. MH, Vernon Hills.

Amanda Orchard, 6-0, Jr., OH, Lake Zurich; Dena Ott, 5-6, Sr., L, Marian Central; Kaitlyn O'Reilly, 5-10, Jr., S. Burlington Central; Kristen Pedersen, 6-1, Jr., MB, Hersey; Stacy Perinar, 6-0, Jr., OH, Minooka; Amanda Perry, 5-10, So., OH, Glenbard West; Kate Phalen, 5-8, Jr., OH, Wheaton Warrenville South; Kaitlin Phillips, 5-6, Jr., MB, Hinckley-Big Rock; Taylor Pippen, 6-0, Jr., OH, Carmel; and Kathryn Polkoff, 6-2, Jr., MH, New Trier.

Holly Pollock, 5-10, Jr., OH, Normal Community; Bridget Powell, 5-6, Jr., L, Mother McAuley; Kristin Rauh, 5-10, Jr., MH, Metamora; Morgan Reardon, 5-11, So., OH, Joliet Catholic; Jordan Reifsteck, 5-7, Jr., L, Oswego East; Catherine Richards, 5-10, So., MH, Payson Seymour; Kerry Risley, 6-0, Jr., MH, Libertyville; Lauren Robertson, 5-8, Jr., OH, Joliet Catholic; Kylie Romeo, 5-8, Jr, S, Moline; and Ashley Rosch, 6-1, Jr., MB, Cary-Grove.

Caroline Rose, 5-8, Jr., OH, York; Katie Roustio, 6-1, So., OH, O'Fallon; Rachel Rush, 5-10, Jr., OH, Mendon Unity; Caleigh Ryan, 5-9, So., OH, Glenbard West; Mallory Salis, 5-9, So., OH, Marist; Camrey Saye, 5-11, Fr., OH, Edwardsville; Lizzy Scanlon, 5-10, Jr., OH, Mother McAuley; Madeline Schoen, 6-0, Jr., RS, Belleville Althoff; Sam Schrenker, 6-1, Jr., MH, York; and Brooke Schulte, 5-10, Jr., OH, Breese Mater Dei.

Michelle Schultz, 5-9, Jr., OH, Payton; Layne Self, 5-10, So., MH, Lake Zurich; Morgan Semmelhack, 6-0, Jr., MH, York; Rachel Sieracke, 5-10, So., MH, Lakes; Heidi Sierks, 5-9, Jr., S, Lake Forest; Danielle Siwik, 5-8, Jr., S, Prospect; Andrea Skipor, 6-3, So., RS, West Chicago; Mercedes Sparks, 5-9, Jr., OH, Toledo Cumberland; Hannah Stanley, 5-8, Jr., S, Rockford Guilford; and Sarah Stevens, 6-3, Jr., MB, Prairie Ridge.

Jill Stoltzenburg, 6-0, Jr., MB, St. Charles North; Kacie Storm, 5-10, Jr., OH, Geneseo; Lisa Studnicka, 5-11, Jr., OH, Waubonsie Valley; Megan Tallman, 5-8, So., S, Wauconda; Taylor Tashima, 5-10, Fr., S, New Trier; Julia Thompson, 5-10, So., OH, Barrington; Kate Thuestad, 5-10, So., MB, Indian Creek; Maddie Timmerman, 5-10, Fr., MH, Breese Central; and Meredith Timmons, 5-8, Jr., OH, Breese Central.

Jane Trazka, 5-10, So., OH, Glenbard South; Taryn Trubich, 5-9, Jr., OH, Plainfield Central; Jessie Tulacka, 6-2, Jr., OH, Downers Grove North; Cara Tyrrell, 5-7, So., DS, Westminster Christian; Katie Urchell, 5-8, Jr., OH, Providence; Ellie VanKeirsbilck, 5-8, So., S, Hinsdale Central; Alexis Viliunas, 6-1, Jr., OH/S, Lyons; Jenny Vliet, 6-1, Fr., S, Rolling Meadows; and Kelly Wachtel, 6-0, Jr., OH, Champaign Centennial.

Amelia Wegman, 6-0, Jr., MH, Rosary; Carly Wesoloski, 5-7, So., L, Naperville Central; Ashley Wilk, 5-11, Jr., OH, Aurora Central Catholic; Laura Williams, 5-10, Jr., OH, Lyons; Daiva Wise, 6-2, Jr., MH, St. Francis; Julia Witowska, 5-8, So., S, Wheaton Warrenville South; Jordan Wooden, 5-6, Jr., S, Decatur St. Teresa; Stephenee Yancy, 6-2, Jr., MH, Kankakee; Kaitlyn Zelhart, Jr., 5-11, MH, Blue Ridge; Cindy Zhou, 5-11, So., S. Libertyville; and Lauren Zielinski, 6-4, Jr., MH, Marist.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/37793

1 Comment

D Hopper graduates this year (2011).

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Back Row published on January 1, 2011 10:14 AM.

Looking ahead at the 2011 season (Part II) was the previous entry in this blog.

Taking a look at the top recruits in the Class of 2012 is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.