By Pat Brozynski

Falls, Baronti, Pearson reap honors

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

The Catholic League recently named its all-conference selections. Players named all-Catholic League are: Kyle Breitbarth, Mike Sweeney, James Connolly and Kevin Tucker of Providence; and Kevin Maxwell, JT O'Connell, Joe Miller and Dan Weishar of Brother Rice.

Also, Patrick Barry, Reis Foster, Kevin Feeley and Connor Rundall of Loyola; Joe Biros, Bobby Gallagher, Joe Fashingbauer and Tanner Panozzo of St. Rita; and Nick Gastevich, Doug Klein, Rimas Grybauskas and Alex Yeung of St. Ignatius.

Also, Garrett McGarry, Bobby Walsh and Ian Zaborowski of Mt. Carmel; Phil Gough, Kryzstof Jablonski and Dave Suwada of Fenwick; Michael Jarmola and Jacob Schlenbecker of Gordon Tech; and Josh Cambria and Kevin Leyendecker of St. Laurence.

Providence's Denny Falls was named the league's Tony Lawless Award winner, signifying the league's most outstanding player, and Providence coach Cindy Olczyk was named the league's most outstanding coach.

***

Nick Baronti of Buffalo Grove, who is trying to lead his team back to the state quarterfinals, was named the Mid-Suburban East Player of the Year and Palatine's Paul Nat Pearson was named the Mid-Suburban West Player of the Year.

All-conference selections in the Mid-Suburban League were: Austin Czarnecki and Matt Logue of Barrington; Baronti, Mike Jambrone, Lukas Karch and Chris Shanahan of Buffalo Grove; and Matt Schimel of Conant.

Also, Szymon Gierut and Scott Siwicki of Elk Grove; Brian Allen, Jeff Chappell and Steve Maring of Fremd; Brandon Klein of Hersey; Kaushik Andra of Hoffman Estates; and Justin Ginter, Pearson and Colin Williams of Palatine.

Also, Kevin Wolter, Mike Hammersley and Sean Baltowski of Prospect; Brian Bourn of Rolling Meadows; Sanup Desai and Jason Wojcik of Schaumburg; and Mitch Lewis of Wheeling.

Logue, Karch, Shanahan and Ginter were the only juniors on the team and Czarnecki was the lone sophomore.

***

O'Fallon defeated Belleville Althoff 25-22, 25-20 on Friday to earn a berth opposite Minooka in Tuesday's sectional championship at Neuqua Valley. The Panthers (25-2-1) are trying to become the first "downstate" team to qualify for the quarterfinals.

***
Kudos to Cary-Grove senior Brittany Kroening, who missed her graduation to play in a sectional soccer championship game. Too bad the same cannot be said for several senior volleyball players at (Chicago) Payton, who blew off a sectional semifinal to attend prom.

***
Congratulations to Courtney Thomas, a senior-to-be at DeKalb, for being selected to the USA Junior National Training Team, and to Lauren Carlini, who will be a sophomore at West Aurora in the fall, for being selected to the USA Youth National Training Team.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/32496

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Back Row published on May 30, 2010 6:46 PM.

State quarterfinals in volleyball should be seeded was the previous entry in this blog.

Here's what the coaches said...from "B" to "W" is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.