Chicago Sun-Times

From the Back Row

By Pat Brozynski

Copy of Boys volleyball all-area 2014.jpgHas the reign of Lincoln-Way East and Lincoln-Way North in the south suburbs ended?


It's about that time to look ahead to the 2015 boys volleyball season. A few familiar names are missing from the ranks of the teams to watch, including Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Lake Park and Naperville Central. All suffered heavy graduation losses.


Not so at Glenbard West, which loses outside hitter Kyle Blaine and libero Alec Garwood but not much else from its third-place finisher. New Trier also welcomes back most of its major players, minus 6-7 senior middle Jack Serrino.


It will be a different looking season, that much is certain. Or will it? Isn't about time for Wheaton Warrenville South to win another state title?


Here is a look at some of the top teams and players - but let me emphasize, SOME, NOT ALL of the top teams and players - for 2015:


1. Glenbard West (35-7) - The Hilltoppers' should enter the 2015 season as the state's No. 1 team after their third-place finish at state. Back from that team will be 6-4 sophomore setter Paulie Bischoff, (757 assists), 6-4 sophomore outside hitter Kyler Kotsakis (292 kills), 6-4 junior middle Parker Swartz, 6-4 junior opposite Jackson Nagle(199 kills), 6-4 sophomore middle Will Church and 5-9 junior defensive specialist Ryan Condon.


2. New Trier (32-8) - The Trevians should make another run at the state quarterfinals behind 6-1 sophomore outside Peter Hindsley (243 kills), 6-2 junior outside Henry Levee, 6-4 junior middle Andrew Sommer, 6-1 sophomore outside hitter Henry Lindstrom, junior libero Brian Hammes and perhaps the state's best setter in 6-3 junior Dante Chakravorti (656 assists, 68 kills), who will spend part of his summer training with the U.S. Boys' Youth National Training Team.


3. Benet (25-12) - The Redwings have a long time to play "what if?" What if 6-11 Ricky Gevis wasn't lost for the season due to injury? Could it have been Benet and not Glenbard West raising a trophy at state? We'll never know, but Benet could be a problem for Glenbard West's title bid in 2015 with sophomore libero Logan Ladowski, 6-5 junior outside Mark Schuessler, 6-2 junior outside Scott Kleiser, 6-3 sophomore setter Jackson Van Eekeren and 6-0 sophomore setter Ben Maaza.


4. Barrington (28-9) -Back from their 2014 Mid-Suburban League championship and sectional finalist team will be junior setter Noah Ricchetti, junior outsides twins Adam and Justin Glader and 6-7 sophomore Ethan Carroll. Offense was never a problem for the Broncos in 2014. Passing? That's another issue. Coach Rob Ridenour will be looking for an entirely new backrow in the spring after the graduation of Indy Nenn, Tommy Soifer and Carl Lening.


5. Buffalo Grove (23-14) - The Bison were up and down in 2014, finishing behind Hersey in the Mid-Suburban East before reaching the sectional semifinals. But that was a product of youth. A little seasoning is all that Matt Aiello's troops needed. A year older and year wiser in 2015 will be 6-7 junior outside Athan Cruz, 6-5 junior Alex Franz, junior libero Tullio Ruscitti, sophomore setter Zach Schnittker and 6-0 junior outside Kevin Shanahan.


6. Glenbard East (24-13) - The Rams reached the regional finals in 2014 before falling to senior-dominated St. Francis. But Marci Maier's boys should be back again in 2015 with the Symonds' twins - 6-1 junior outside Nick and 6-1 junior defensive specialist Ben - 6-2 junior middle Adam Eboli, and 5-9 junior setter Andrew Hurlburt. The group will be bolstered by a junior varsity team that went undefeated under the guidance of assistant coach Kassie Soderstrom.


7. Wheaton Warrenville South (23-14) - Replacing 6-6 senior outside Jared Wilcox and his 400-plus kills won't be easy. But at least the Tigers won't be starting from scratch. Bill Schreier will rebuild with 5-10 junior setter Ben Carpio, 5-11 junior libero John Hildebrand, 6-2 junior outside hitter Kolbie Knorr, 6-4 junior middle Jerry Lear, 6-4 sophomore outside Zach Meyer and 6-1 junior outside Kyle McCarthy. History? State champions in 2012, the Tigers have never gone more than three years without a state title since 2001.


8. Addison Trail (33-5) -Any time there is a player on your roster named Alex Dickmann, you have a chance to win a lot of matchers. Dickmann, who has more than 900 kills in his career, returns for one more season after leading the Blazers to the sectional semifinals against Lake Park. Other veterans returning in 2015 include junior middle Jack Vrchota, sophomore middle Kannon Nelms, junior setter Joe Nasti and junior defensive specialist Zach Vaca.


9. Vernon Hills (28-10) - Injuries and other maladies befell the Cougars in 2014, leading to a second consecutive loss to Deerfield in the sectional semifinals. But coach Chris Curry has some pieces with which to rebuild in 2015, including 6-5 junior middle Lem Turner, junior hitter Dylan DeBoer and 6-4 junior middle Jack Brandl. Sophomore setter Jared Bennett got a ton of experience while Ryan Opitz was out for half the season,


10. Lincoln-Way West (26-8) - Isn't it time for the Warriors to flex their muscles in the land of the Lincoln-Ways? One of the best players in Illinois, 6-3 junior Michael Wexter sets and hits and does everything but sell programs and dispense popcorn. He'll get help from middle blocker Jake Gasparich, junior libero Jake Martin and sophomore outside hitter Scott Christensen.


Others: Sandburg, Downers Grove North, Hersey, Libertyville, Loyola, West Chicago, Bolingbrook, Waubonsie Valley, West Aurora, Zion-Benton.


Players to watch:


Chris Akers, 6-0, Jr., OH, Libertyville
Enrique Barajas, 5-9, Jr., S. Bolingbrook
Paulie Bischoff, 6-4, So., S. Glenbard West
Wes Blodig, 6-4, Jr., OH, Glenbrook South
Jackson Burton, 6-4, Jr., OH, Naperville Central
Nicholas Buseski, 6-8, Jr., OH, Geneva
Bob Chatterton, 6-6, Jr., MH, Glenbrook North
Dante Chakravorti, 6-3, Jr., S, New Trier
Alex Dickmann, 6-4, Jr., OH, Addison Trail
Paul Chmura, 6-1, Jr., OH, Sandburg
Dylan DeBoer, 6-4, Jr., OH, Vernon Hills
Max Donovan, 6-4, So., MH, Payton
Peter Feely, 6-6, Jr., MH, Libertyville
Kyle Fitzgerald, 6-3, Jr., MH, Zion-Benton
Jake Furman, 5-11, So., S, Waubonsie Valley
Max Haberkorn, 6-7, Jr., MH, Loyola
Brian Hammes, 5-10, Jr., L, New Trier
Peter Hindsley, 6-1, So., OH, New Trier
Connor Hipelius, 6-7, Jr., MH, LIncoln-Way Central
Ari Hoffman, Jr., MH, Highland Park
Scott, Kleiser, 6-2, Jr., OH, Benet
Kyler Kotsakis, 6-4, So., OH, Glenbard West
Ray Kraus, Jr., S, Elk Grove
Connor Kreb, 6-2, Jr., OH, Loyola
Eryk Krzyzak, 6-1, Jr., OH, Prospect
Logan Ladowski, 5-9, So., L, Benet
Nicholas Lau, 5-8, Jr., OH, Young
Max Lawrence, 6-3, Jr., MH, Lincoln-Way North
Jack Lenert, 6-3, Jr., OH, Naperville North
Henry LeVee, 6-2, Jr., OH, New Trier
Evan Lindley, 6-4, So., OPP, Evanston
Henry Lindstrom, 6-1, So., OH, New Trier
Grant Maleski, 6-7, Fr., OH, Stevenson
Lerin Mathew, 6-1, Jr., OH, Maine East
Kasper Mazurek, 6-3, Jr., OPP, Naperville Central
Jakub Mazurek, 6-6, Jr., MH. Loyola
Ben Mazza, 6-0, So., S, Benet
Robert McCoy, 6-5, Jr., MH, Eisenhower
Marshall McElvogue, 6-3, Jr., MH. Lyons
Alex McKinney, 6-5, So., MH, Metea Valley
Colin Michels, 5-6, Jr., L, Downers Grove North
Michal Mierzwa, 6-3, Jr., MH, Downers Grove North
Bart Migus, 6-5, Jr., OH, Hersey
Tyler Mitchem, 6-7, So., MH, Bolingbrook
Jackson Nagle, 6-4, Jr., OH, Glenbard West
Austin Neace, 6-4, Jr., OH, Neuqua Valley
Kannon Nelms, 6-5, So., MB, Addison Trial
Alan Nguyen, 6-1, Jr., OH, Young
Devin Oliver, 6-7, Jr., MH, Bolingbrook
Kian Peterson, 6-1, Jr., S., Hinsdale Central
Elijah Pinkevich, 6-1, Fr., OH, West Chicago
Jonathan Portinga, 6-5, Jr., MH, Downers Grove North
Michael Quiroz, 5-10, Jr., S, West Chicago
Pawel Rafalo, 6-6, Jr., MB, Glenbrook South
Blake Reardon,. 6-3, Jr., OH, Joliet Catholic
Andrew Salmon, 5-11, Jr., L, Waubonsie Valley
Ryan Schiller, Jr., MH, St. Viator
Mark Schuessler, 6-5, Jr., OH, Benet
Spencer Scott, 6-4, Jr., MH, Brother Rice
Kevin Shanahan, 6-1, Jr., OH, Buffalo Grove
Dalton Solbring, 6-4, Jr., MH, Lakes
Parker Swartz, 6-5, Jr., MH, Glenbard West
Jack Talaga, 6-1, Jr., S, Loyola
Sanil Thomas, 5-11, Jr., OH, Andrew
Will Thompson, 6-5, Jr., MH, Hinsdale Central
Will Tischler, 6-7, Jr., OH, Downers Grove South
Lem Turner, 6-5, Jr., MH, Vernon Hills
Kyle Van Stedum, 6-5, Jr., MH, Sandburg
Jackson Van Eekeren, 6-3, So., S, Benet
Jack Vrchota, 6-5, J., MB, Addison Trail
Evan Walsh, 6-4, Jr., MH, Maine South
Tom Wieland, 6-2, Jr., OH, Metea Valley
Luke Will, 6-1, S/RS, Jr., Geneva

There may be only a handful of people who feel this way - and Hoffman Estates and the IHSA are certainly not among them - but It's time to move the boys volleyball tournament to another venue.


Hoffman Estates has been an excellent host and brings a lot of experience to the table, but the court constrictions and the limited seating availability in the lower bleachers make the venue both player- and fan-unfriendly.


Boys volleyball is also one of the few state championships played at a high school venue. Badminton, gymnastics, tennis and swimming are others that come to mind. But girls volleyball is played at Redbird Arena at Illinois State, and the growing popularity of the boys game demands a better venue.


Hoffman Estates is also geographically inconvenient, particularly for teams from the south and west suburbs, which tend to dominate the sport. The time it takes to travel from Frankfort and Orland Park to Hoffman Estates to watch a Friday afternoon quarterfinal is nearly as great as it is from the west suburbs to Bloomington.


Hopefully, when the issue comes up again, somebody else will put in a bid to host the event and the IHSA will weigh the needs of the many over the convenience of a few.


***


The third annual Illinois High School Volleyball Coaches Association (IHSVCA) and Illinois Center for Broadcasting Boys All-Star Volleyball Game will be held at 7 p.m. on Monday, June 9 at Brother Rice High School in Chicago.


The players are Colin Merk and David Wieczorek of Loyola; Josh Phalen, Austin Royer, Nate Van Dellen and Ryan Vorderer of Lincoln-Way East; Austin Faller, Brad McFarland and Jake Walenga of Lincoln-Way North; and Mitch Weiler and Kevin Myren of Brother Rice.


Also, Michael Savin of Lake Zurich; Marko Kostich of Lyons; Zach Lillig of Glenbrook North; Neil Naughton of Sandburg; Jack Serrino of New Trier; Nick VanderZanden of Andrew; Mitch Perinar of Minooka; Michael Simmons of Waubonsie Valley; and Jared Wilcox of Wheaton Warrenville South.


***


Vernon Hills, which has hosted the tournament for the past couple of years, and Barrington are pulling out of the Lake County tournament next year and plan to co-host their own 12-team tournament in 2015. Vernon Hills and Barrington would host pool play on Friday with the finals played at Vernon Hills on Saturday.


The move makes sense for Vernon Hills, which sees many of the same teams which participate in the Lake County tournament during the regular season while playing in the North Suburban Conference. Barrington is looking to upgrade its tournament schedule, and by hosting Friday pool play hopes to attract teams from the south and west suburbs.


Organizers hope the tournament would expand to 16 teams in 2016.


The historically top-heavy Lake County tournament field figured to get hit hard by graduation next season.


***


Thumbnail image for ashley dina.jpgPrepvolleyball.com recently released its list of the top defenders in the country, aka its "Gym Dandies." These are fulltime backrow players for both their high schools and clubs.


The list includes 12 teams of 13 players each with about 100 additional players on the honorable mention list.


The only first team selection from Illinois, Caroline Wolf (Benet Academy) helped Benet win the Class 4A title in 2012 and finish second in 2013, setting the school's single-season mark for digs with 562. Wolf earned all-conference honors in the East Suburban Catholic and help the Redwings win 76 matches (and lose only eight) including six of eight tournaments during her time on varsity.


A second team "Gym Dandy," Sam Dubiel (St. Francis) was named the Suburban Catholic Conference Player of the Year, registering 607 digs while receiving 563 serves for the 2013 Class 3A champions. Dubiel is committed to Florida.


The third team included a pair of Sun-Times all-area selections. Meg DeMaar (Glenbard West), a Furman recruit, recorded a school-record 501 digs in 2013 and finished with a school record 1,776 for her career. Carolyn Yerkes (Marist) was the MVP of the East Suburban Catholic Conference with 476 digs in 2013.


Two Illinoisians cracked the fifth team. Lake Zurich's Ashley Dina (pictured) recorded 902 digs during the regular season for the Bears, while Mother McAuley junior Carla Cahill amassed 437 digs and 42 aces for the Class 4A state champions.


"What I love about Carla is her natural instinct for the game," McAuley coach Jen DeJarld said. "She is not a flashy defensive player, but she is always in the right spot and makes the dig look effortless. She is also one of the best passers I've seen out there."


Junior Toni Saracco of Lyons was named to the seventh team. A three-year varsity starter, Saracco was named team MVP as a sophomore and all-conference her junior year. She currently holds the school's career digs record with 1,227 as well as the season digs record with 606.


"Toni's quickness to the ball and her willingness to hit the floor in pursuit of any ball helped to keep our team in the long rally," coach Joann Pyritz said. "Her consistent passing and defense sets her apart and her self-control and maturity makes her a positive example for her teammates."


Peyton Bykowski of Stevenson was a 10th team choice. Bykowski helped Stevenson go 65-11 over the last two seasons and had 381 digs and led the team in serving percentage (95 percent; 35 aces).


The list featured two 11th-team choices from Illinois. Allie O'Reilly of Burlington Central is her school's single-season and career digs leader. The Illinois-Chicago recruit added 681 more during her senior year. Geneva's Kelsey Wicinski set season marks for digs in a match (49) and season (815) last fall.


Two Illinois products were named to the 12th team -- Emmy Friedler of New Trier and freshman Martha Konovodoff of Rosary. Friedler recorded 306 digs in her final season before heading off to Penn State, while Konovodoff had 381 digs and 27 aces for the Royals.


"Martha has a defensive effort that I rarely see from a freshman," Rosary coach Rachel Hartmann said. "She quickly learned how to lead the back court and she has no fear. She goes for every ball no matter what and turns it into something our setters can work with."


Five area players were named honorable mention, including sophomore Madisen Babich of Lyons, junior Hanna Markewycz of Timothy Christian, freshman Morgan O'Brien of Libertyville, sophomore Lauren Stadler of Loyola and junior Haley Sullivan of Lemont.


***


Thumbnail image for 1249089.jpgFormer Downers Grove South star Annie Mastandrea has been named the new head girls volleyball coach at Glenbard North. A member of the 2003 state championship team at Downers South, Mastandrea played collegiately at Purdue.


Mastandrea has been serving as an assistant coach for her dad, Glenbard West girls volleyball coach Pete Mastandrea. The two have scheduled a match on Wednesday, October 8, four days after Annie is to be married.


***


The U.S. Men's National Volleyball Team continues FIVB World League play against Serbia June 13-14 at the UIC Pavilion (tickets available through Ticketmaster) and Bulgaria at the Sears Centre in Hoffman Estates on June 20-21 (tickets available at 888-SEARS-TIX). The USA is tied with Serbia atop the Pool B standings at 4-0 after sweeping Russia last weekend in Long Beach, Calif.


***


Benedictine University will host a Summer Volleyball Camp for boys and girls ages 7-13 from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. on Wednesday-Friday, July 20-August 1. The cost is $175 and includes lunch and a T-shirt. For more information, contact men's volleyball coach Dan Buehring at dbuehring@ben.edu or call (630) 829-6000.


***


Join Jay Cutler and friends for a day of fun, sun and beach volleyball for a great cause from 11 a.m.-5 p.m. on Friday, July 18 at North Avenue Beach. The winning team will be taken to dinner by Jay Cutler in Chicago the night of July 18. All proceeds benefit The Jay Cutler Foundation, a 501(c)(3) charitable organization supporting children with Type 1 Diabetes.


Jendrtk 2014.JPGSt. Francis' Jeff Jendryk was one of three local players named to the eighth annual High School Senior All-America Boys' Volleyball Team by the American Volleyball Coaches Associaiton.


The Illinois High School Association has come under fire recently for a number of reasons - some deserved, others just nonsense.


One recent criticism fell squarely into the latter category.


IHSA executive director Marty Hickman was blasted for scheduling a vacation during the boys state basketball tournament. Hickman was quoted as saying that the vacation had been planned for months and that his presence wasn't necessary for the state basketball tournament to run.


Now, no one bothered to ask exactly what his vacation entailed. It might have been a family reunion. Or an anniversary, or just about anything that just happened to fall on the same weekend as the state basketball tournament.


He then went on to say that he also would not be at the bass fishing tournament, and that would be fine without his presence.


Of course, that last statement did not sit well with those who are still living in the past and believe the state basketball tournament to be the IHSA's "signature" event, and that Hickman's attitude was part of the reason the state basketball tournament has lost its luster in recent years.


Well, I got some bad news for those who believe that basketball rules the high school universe.


It doesn't. It hasn't for many years. It may never again. And clinging to the belief that it should is not dealing with reality.


I believe basketball began its downhill slide as soon as teams like East St. Louis Lincoln and Peoria Manual and Quincy and Okawville and Pinckneyville and Mt. Pulaski found they could no longer compete with the likes Simeon and Providence St. Mel and Seton and Young and Hales and every other Chicago-based all-star team.


People lost interest. They did not want to watch a tournament in which they were the perpetual underdog with absolutely no chance of celebrating a rare and community spirit-lifting state championship ala "Hoosiers."


Even the Class 1A title - which was supposed to be the IHSA's gift to every small-town community in Illinois - was denied them this year. Does anybody really believe that Heyworth had a chance against Mooseheart's 6-7 and 6-10 imported frontline?


You have to go back to Richards in 2008 to find a non-CPS school that won a 4A title, and even that year Marshall and Simeon met for the 3A title by knocking out downstate favorites Washington and Champaign Central.


And if there is one thing we know about CPS schools - they don't travel well. (I would bet there were more Redbird Arena employees present for Young's win over Rolling Meadows for the girls state basketball title than there were Young fans.)


So of you want to move the bigger classes to Chicago, fine. You've already lost the downstate vote anyway.


Why else has the state basketball tournament "lost its luster?"


It's no longer the only game in town. In fact, more Illinois male student-athletes participate in football (twice as many) and boys track and field than in boys basketball. Girls volleyball, boys baseball and both soccers are not far behind, and that's not even counting club sports and extracurricular activities.


More boys participate in golf, swimming, tennis and volleyball combined than in basketball, and here's an interesting stat for you: 180 schools field boys volleyball teams with an average participation of 34.59 students, while the 739 schools that field basketball teams average 32.95 participants.


Kids have other things to do (and did you ever notice how most of the attendance at state tournaments occurs on days when kids can get out of school?).


I believe another reason for the decline in basketball interest is the demise of the two-class system. But that's just personal preference.


But the bottom line is this - basketball no longer rules the roost. Kids have choices. Which means parents have choices. And communities have choices. And they are rejecting basketball in greater numbers and looking for other things to do and other sports to follow.


Basketball has become a Chicago sport. It's not a state sport anymore. The rest of the state is off bass fishing.


***


Jeff Jendryk of St. Francis, Mike Simmons of Waubonsie Valley and Mitch Weiler of Brother Rice were among 20 student-athletes named to the eighth annual High School Senior All-America Boys' Volleyball Team by the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA).


This year's group of student-athletes represents 16 high schools from across the country. Only players in their high school senior season whose high school head coaches are AVCA members were eligible for nomination.


The AVCA Boys' High School Senior All-America Committee consists of: Neiad Ammary, Liberty High School (Pa.); Doug Manning, Bill Schreier, Wheaton Warrenville South High School (Ill.); Mark Brubaker, La Costa Canyon High School (Calif.); and Rhonda Low, Cathedral High School (Ind.).


Also, Bruce Honberger, Granite Bay High School (Calif.); Michael Boehle, Loyola High School of Los Angeles (Calif.); and Matt Marrujo, Servite High School (Calif.).


***


The Upstate Eight Conference named its all-conference teams for its respective divisions recently.


Named to the all-conference team from the River Division were senior Brandon Navigato, junior Nick Buseki and senior Chris Parrilli of Geneva; junior Eric Hernandez of Elgin; seniors Jack Bujko, Jeff Rollins and Nic Cook of St. Charles North; seniors Luke Spicer and Joe Leaman of St. Charles East; and senior Phil Lewy of Streamwood.


Named to the all-conference team from the Valley Division were seniors Andrew Miller and Ryan Luckinbill of Metea Valley; senior Aaron Lauth of Neuqua Valley; seniors Nate Marotta and Dan Gibadlo of South Elgin; seniors Michael Simmons and Connor Douville and junior Andrew Salmon of Waubonsie Valley; and seniors Mike Gulczynski and Joe Butler of Bartlett.


***


The Central Suburban League named its all-conference teams for its respective divisions recently.


Glenbrook South's Anthony Lebryk was named the Player of the Year for the Central Suburban South and Deerfield's John Harlan was named the Player of the Year from the North.


Named to the all-conference team from the CSL South were: sophomore Peter Hindsley, juniors Dante Chakravorti and Brian Hammes and senior Jack Serrino from New Trier; and seniors Sebatian Ahn, Ed Gelfgand and Jordon Moy from Niles West.


Also, seniors Tim MIdzak and John Palucki and junior Evan Walsh from Maine South; junior Wesley Blodig and senior Anthony Lebryk from Glenbrook South; sophomore Evan Lindley from Evanston; and junior Teddy Coleman from Waukegan.


Named to the all-conference team from the CSL North were: junior Rob Chatterton and seniors Zach Lillig, Eric Markus and Cameron Werhane from Glenbrook North; and seniors Zach Hara, John Harlan and Eli Schmidt from Deerfield;


Also, senior Leonard David and juniors Lerin Mathew and Joe Swoboda from Maine East; senior Noah Gerber and junior Ari Hoffman from Highland Park; senior Charlie Long from Niles North; and senior Ryan VanWees from Maine West.


Recipients of the conference's Sportmanship Award from the Central Suburban South were Jackson Honold, junior, Evanston; Alex Friedlinger, sophomore, Glenbrook South; Charlie Majewski, senior, Maine South; Tanner Straker, senior, New Trier; Shay Le Vine, senior, Niles West; and Cesar Trujillo, sophomore, Waukegan.


Recipients of the conference's Sportmanship Award from the Central Suburban North were Joe Ferber, sophomore, Glenbrook North; Matthew Sherman, senior, Highland Park; Adai Karuthalackal, senior, Maine East; Mike Gorski, senior, Maine West; and Justin Pacete, senior, Niles North.


***


The third annual Illinois High School Volleyball Coaches Association (IHSVCA) and Illinois Center for Broadcasting Boys All-Star Volleyball Game will be held Monday, June 9 at Brother Rice High School in Chicago.


The players are Colin Merk and David Wieczorek of Loyola; Josh Phalen, Austin Royer, Nate Van Dellen and Ryan Vorderer of Lincoln-Way East; Austin Faller, Brad McFarland and Jake Walenga of Lincoln-Way North; and Mitch Weiler and Kevin Myren of Brother Rice.


Also, Michael Savin of Lake Zurich; Marko Kostich of Lyons; Zach Lillig of Glenbrook North; Neil Naughton of Sandburg; Jack Serrino of New Trier; Nick VanderZanden of Andrew; Mitch Perinar of Minooka; Michael Simmons of Waubonsie Valley; and Jared Wilcox of Wheaton Warrenville South.


For more information on the game, contact Brother Paul Ickes at Brother Rice at pickes@brrice.org. More information on match time and other details will be announced shortly.


***


The U.S. Men's National Volleyball Team opened FIVB World League play last weekend by sweeping two matches from Bulgaria. The U.S. Men, ranked No. 4 in the world, have this weekend off before hosting No. 2 Russia June 6-7 in Long Beach. The men then bring their game to Chicago, playing Serbia June 13-14 at the UIC Pavilion (tickets available through Ticketmaster) and Bulgaria at the Sears Centre in Hoffman Estates on June 20-21 (tickets available at 888-SEARS-TIX).


***


Benedictine University will host a Summer Volleyball Camp for boys and girls ages 7-13 from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. on Wednesday-Friday, July 20-August 1. The cost is $175 and includes lunch and a T-shirt. For more information, contact men's volleyball coach Dan Buehring at dbuehring@ben.edu or call (630) 829-6000.


***


Join Jay Cutler and friends for a day of fun, sun and beach volleyball for a great cause from 11 a.m.-5 p.m. on Friday, July 18 at North Avenue Beach. The winning team will be taken to dinner by Jay Cutler in Chicago the night of July 18. All proceeds benefit The Jay Cutler Foundation, a 501(c)(3) charitable organization supporting children with Type 1 Diabetes.


***


harden.jpgPrecious Harden, a 6-2 center from North Lawndale who had originally committed to Tyler Community College in Texas, has accepted a scholarship offer from Chicago State University, according to Chicago Hoops Express' Jerald Davis.


Other schools under consideration included Delaware State University, Howard University and Davenport University in Grand Rapids, Mich.

Thumbnail image for wieczorek 1.jpgLoyola's David Wieczorek is among the players selected to participate in the annual IHSVCA all-star game June 9 at Brother Rice.


St. Ignatius College Prep recently named Brother Rice volleyball coach Paul Ickes as the new athletic director effective summer 2014.


"I am honored and humbled to become the new athletic director at St. Ignatius," Ickes said. "An amazing academic institution with a storied history and a proud tradition dating back to 1869, St. Ignatius has a bold blueprint for upgrading and expanding the athletics complex of the school.


"And with nearly 40 interscholastic and club sports offerings for young women and men in place already, St. Ignatius not only offers a comprehensive but also a very competitive athletics program," he added.


Ickes is a native Chicagoan and graduated from St. Laurence in 1982. He has worked at Brother Rice from 1986-1989 and 1992-present. At the conclusion of this school year, Ickes will be completing 25 years of teaching, coaching and administrative services. Ickes also served at Seton Catholic High School in Chandler, Arizona from 1989-1992.


Ickes founded the Brother Rice Volleyball Program in 1993 and has served as head coach since its founding. Ickes most recently served as campus minister at Brother Rice and was responsible for the school's spiritual programs along with teaching and directing the senior Peer Ministry classes and program.


Ickes earned a Bachelor of Arts in History from Iona College in New Rochelle, N.Y,, an Master of Arts in History from the University of Notre Dame, and an Master of Arts in Catholic School Leadership from the University of San Francisco.


Ickes is finishing his term (2010-2014) as president of the Illinois High School Volleyball Coaches Association. He also currently serves as volleyball moderator for the Chicago Catholic League and the South Side Boys Volleyball League, and as Director of the Illinois High School Summer Sand Volleyball League and Tournament.


Previously, Ickes also coached women's volleyball at both Robert Morris College in Chicago and Queen of Peace High School in Burbank.


"Although I prepare to leave Brother Rice after 25 years of service, I am really looking forward to joining the St. Ignatius family starting this summer," Ickes said.


***


The players have been named for the third annual Illinois High School Volleyball Coaches Association (IHSVCA) and Illinois Center for Broadcasting Boys All-Star Volleyball Game Monday, June 9 at Brother Rice High School in Chicago.


The players are Colin Merk and David Wieczorek of Loyola; Josh Phalen, Austin Royer, Nate Van Dellen and Ryan Vorderer of Lincoln-Way East; Austin Faller, Brad McFarland and Jake Walenga of Lincoln-Way North; and Mitch Weiler and Kevin Myren of Brother Rice.


Also, Michael Savin of Lake Zurich; Marko Kostich of Lyons; Zach Lillig of Glenbrook North; Neil Naughton of Sandburg; Jack Serrino of New Trier; Nick VanderZanden of Andrew; Mitch Perinar of Minooka; Michael Simmons of Waubonsie Valley; and Jared Wilcox of Wheaton Warrenville South.


For more information on the game, contact Brother Paul Ickes at Brother Rice at pickes@brrice.org. More information on match time and other details will be announced shortly.


***


The Mid-Suburban League recently named senior middle hitter Colin Castagna of Barrington as the Player of the Year in the West division, and junior outside hitter Bart Migus of Hersey and senior outside Grant Andler of Prospect as the co-Players of the Year in the East.


Joining the threesome on the all-conference team are Justin Glader, Noah Ricchetti and Connor Wright of Barrington; Tullio Ruscitti, Kevin Shanahan and Nikita Bulaski of Buffalo Grove; Sam Ostling and Ray Kraus of Elk Grove; and Sharief Scott of Fremd.


Also, Mike Fuerst, Matt Torvik and Fotis Christacos of Hersey; Greg Lugo of Hoffman Estates; Ryan Campbell, Jake Niedizwicki and Kyle Obernesser of Palatine; Jacob Schwister and Eryk Krzyzak of Prospect; and Stephen Knitter, Cameron Nolan and Romario Rios of Schaumburg.


***


Prepvolleyball.com has announced its annual list of "Dandy Lions," players who project as back row specialists at the collegiate level.


The first team includes junior Ryann DeJarld of Mother McAuley, who helped lead the Mighty Macs to their first state title in 10 years last fall. The Notre Dame recruit led McAuley in kills and aces and was second in digs behind libero Carla Cahill.


"Ryann has the ability to anticipate the play before it happens," said Mother McAuley coach Jen DeJarld. "She has a powerful serve and precise passing. Defense is her passion and she cannot wait to make the transfer to the libero position in college."


Named to the second team were sophomore Tiffany Clark of Benet, senior Delaney D'Amore of Immaculate Conception and junior Courtney Pence of Springfield.


The five-foot-11 Clark played back row and hit some for the Redwings, who took second in Class 4A. The Michigan recruit was the team's No. 2 passer and amassed 251 digs, which made her the only non-libero to crack Benet's top 10 for digs in a season.


"Tiffany is one of the most competitive players I have ever coached," Benet coach Brad Baker said. "She is dedicated and willing to do whatever it takes to be successful."


D'Amore, who is projected to play back row next fall for St. John's University, was a 5-10 outside hitter for the Illinois 2A state champion Knights last fall. She led the team with 438 kills, also topped the squad with 539 digs and received a team-high 477 passes, passing at a 2.31 clip.


"Delaney was a key to our success this year," said longtime IC Prep coach Jean Field. "I think the thing that really stands out about Delaney is that she only played in the back row for three rotations the entire season. She was one of our key offensive players as well."


St. Francis senior Natalie Murison was a fifth team selection. Murison helped set the Spartans to an Illinois 3A title in 2013, hoisting 353 assists in a 6-2 offense while adding 135 digs and 30 aces. Murison is committed to Alabama to play back row.


The sixth team featured junior Natalie Canulli of Benet, who split time between outside hitter and defensive specialist for Benet last fall. The Penn State recruit finished third in digs and passer rating and first in aces.


Sophomore Marina Gonzalez of Lyons was an honorable mention selection after posting 227 assists, 23 aces and 166 digs.


***


Benedictine University will host a Summer Volleyball Camp for boys and girls ages 7-13 from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. on Wednesday-Friday, July 20-August 1. The cost is $175 and includes lunch and a T-shirt. For more information, contact men's volleyball coach Dan Buehring at dbuehring@ben.edu or call (630) 829-6000.

Got plans for the boys state volleyball tournament? Not sure where you want to go? Who you want to see?


Here is complete list of pairings for the state tournament by day in bracket order (minus the St. Louis area schools). The schedule is based on the top seeds advancing (which rarely if ever happens, but if it does, this is what the tournament would look like).


As the Marist announcer is fond of saying, "Ludi incipiant," or "Let the games begin."


Monday, May 26


Evanston vs. Northtown at Glenbrook North, 12 noon
St. Viator vs. Roosevelt at Glenbrook North, 1 p.m.
Von Steuben vs. Taft at Niles North, 12 noon
Niles North vs. Rickover at Niles North, 1:15 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Amundsen at Maine East, 5:30 p.m.
Maine South vs. Northside at Maine East, 6:30 p.m.
Maine East vs. Chicago Math At Maine East, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West vs. Senn at Prospect, 1 p.m.
Notre Dame vs. Northfield Christian at Prospect, 2 p.m.
Fremd vs. Hoffman Estates at York, 12 p.m.
York vs. St. Edward at York, 1 p.m.
Geneva vs. Wheaton Academy at Schaumburg, 12 p.m.
St. Charles East vs. Elgin at Schaumburg, 1 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Fenton at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Conant at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.
Streamwood vs. Rolling Meadows at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Larkin at Westminster Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Palatine vs. Westminster Christian at Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Minooka vs. Lockport at Joliet West, 12 p.m.
Plainfield Central vs. Joliet Central at Joliet West, 1 p.m.
Joliet West vs. Plainfield South at Joliet West, 2 p.m.
Plainfield East vs. Oswego East at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.
Bolingbrook vs. Lemont at Plainfield North, 6 p.m.
Oswego vs. Romeoville at Plainfield North. 7 p.m.
Oak Lawn vs. Marian at Marian Catholic, 12 p.m.
Marist vs. Washington at Marian Catholic, 1 p.m.
Shepard vs. Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way East, 4 p.m.
Stagg vs. Ag Science at Sandburg, 12 p.m.
Providence vs. Bowen at Sandburg, 1 p.m.
Illiana Christian vs. T.F. North at Brother Rice, 6 p.m.
Eisenhower vs. Simeon at Brother Rice, 7 p.m.
Westinghouse vs. Foreman at Westinghouse, 12 p.m.
North Grand vs. Juarez at Westinghouse, 1 p.m.
Kelvyn Park vs. Clemente at Marine Military, 6:30 p.m.
Jones vs. Marine Military at Marine Military, 7:30 p.m.
Lake View vs. Holy Trinity at Gordon Tech, 5 p.m.
Gordon Tech vs. Ogden International at Gordon Tech, 6 p.m.
Stevenson vs. North Chicago at Highland Park, 12 p.m.
Highland Park vs. Chicagoland Jewish at Highland Park, 1 p.m.
Carmel vs. Libertyville at Carmel, 1 p.m.
Grant vs. Waukegan at Antioch, 1 p.m.
Lakes vs. Antioch at Antioch, 2 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Kenwood at Mt. Carmel, 5 p.m.
Proviso East vs. Hubbard at Mt. Carmel, 6 p.m.
Bronzeville Military vs. Chicago Richards at Bronzeville Military, 12 p.m.
Cristo Rey vs. Spry Community at Bronzeville Military, 1 p.m.
Lindblom vs. Little Village at St. Laurence, 6 p.m.
Fenwick vs. Hancock at St. Laurence, 7 p.m.
Curie vs. Farragut at St. Rita, 12 p.m.
Argo vs. Clark at St. Rita, 1 p.m.
Naperville North vs. Proviso West at Hinsdale South, 12 p.m.
Downers Grove North vs. Hinsdale South at Hinsdale South, 1 p.m.
Hinsdale Central vs. West Chicago at Metea Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Metea Valley vs. St. Joseph at Metea Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley vs. West Aurora at Neuqua Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley vs. Montini at Neuqua Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Willowbrook vs. Nazareth at Glenbard West, 6 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. IMSA at Glenbard West, 7 p.m.


Tuesday, May 27


Niles West vs. Evanston at Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North vs. St. Viator at Glenbrook North, 6:30 p.m.
Loyola vs. Von Steuben at Niles North, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Niles North at Niles North, 6:30 p.m.
New Trier vs. Wheeling at Maine East, 5:30 p.m.
Maine South vs. Maine East at Maine East, 6:30 p.m.
Hersey vs. Maine West at Prospect 6 p.m.
Prospect vs. Notre Dame at Prospect, 7 p.m.
Barrington vs. Fremd at York, 5:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. York at York, 6:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Geneva at Schaumburg, 5:30 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. St. Charles East at Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.
Addison Trail vs. Bartlett at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard North vs. St. Charles North at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Streamwood at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Palatine at Westminster Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Joliet Catholic vs. Minooka at Joliet West, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central vs. Joliet West at Joliet West, 6:30 p.m.
Plainfield North vs. Plainfield East at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.
Bolingbrook vs. Oswego at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Oak Lawn at Marian Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West vs. Marist at Marian Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Shepard at Lincoln-Way East, 5:30 p.m.
Oak Forest vs. Andrew at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Stagg at Sandburg, 5:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way Central vs. Providence at Sandburg, 6:30 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Illiana Christian at Brother Rice, 6 p.m.
Richards vs. Eisenhower at Brother Rice, 7 p.m.
St Patrick vs. Westinghouse at Westinghouse, 5:30 p.m.
Leyden vs. North Grand at Westinghouse, 6:30 p.m.
Lane vs. Kelvyn Park at Marine Military, 6:30 p.m.
Young vs. Jones at Marine Military, 7:30 p.m.
Payton vs. Lake View at Gordon Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Lincoln Park vs. Gordon Tech at Gordon Tech, 6:30 p.m.
Alcott vs. St. Benedict at Latin, 5:30 p.m.
Schurz vs. Prosser at Latin, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Stevenson at Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Forest vs. Highland Park at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Carmel at Carmel, 6 p.m.
Lake Zurich vs. Mundelein at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Warren vs. Grant at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.
Zion-Benton vs. Lakes at Antioch, 6:30 p.m.
Reavis vs. Kennedy at Mt. Carmel, 5:30 p.m.
Mt. Carmel vs. Proviso East at Mt. Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield vs. Chicago Military at Bronzeville Military, 5:30 p.m.
DeLaSalle vs. Cristo Rey at Bronzeville Military, 6:30 p.m.
Morton vs. Lindblom at St. Laurence, 5:30 p.m.
St. Laurence vs. Fenwick at St. Laurence, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Curie at St. Rita, 5:30 p.m.
St. Rita vs. Argo at St. Rita, 6:30 p.m.
Lyons vs. Naperville North at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.
Downers Grove South vs. Downers Grove North at Hinsdale South, 7 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Hinsdale Central at Metea Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard East vs. Metea Valley at Metea Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. Neuqua Valley at Neuqua Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Waubonsie Valley at Neuqua Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Willowbrook at Glenbard West, 6 p.m.
Benet vs. Wheaton North at Glenbard West, 7 p.m.


Wednesday, May 28


Niles West vs. Glenbrook North at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.
Loyola vs. Glenbrook South at Niles North, 7 p.m.
New Trier vs. Maine South at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Hersey vs. Prospect at Prospect, 7 p.m.
Barrington vs. South Elgin at York, 7 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Schaumburg at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Addison Trail vs. Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Elk Grove at Westminster Christian, 7 p.m.
Joliet Catholic vs. Plainfield Central at Joliet West, 6 p.m.
Plainfield North vs. Bolingbrook at Plainfield North, 6 p.m.
Lincoln-Way North vs. Lincoln-Way West at Marian Catholic, 6 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Oak Forest at Lincoln-Way East,6 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Lincoln-Way Central at Sandburg, 6 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Richards at Brother Rice, 7 p.m.
St. Patrick vs. Leyden at Westinghouse, 6 p.m.
Lane vs. Whitney Young at Marine Military, 7 p.m.
Payton vs. Lincoln Park at Gordon Tech, 6 p.m.
St. Ignatius vs. Alcott at Latin, 5:30 p.m.
Latin vs. Schurz at Latin, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Lake Forest at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Lake Zurich at Carmel, 6 p.m.
Warren vs. Zion-Benton at Antioch, 6 p.m.
Reavis vs. Mt. Carmel at Mt. Carmel, 6 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield vs. DeLaSalle at Bronzeville Military, 6 p.m.
Morton vs. St. Laurence at St. Laurence, 7 p.m.
Oak Park vs. St. Rita at St. Rita, 6 p.m.
Lyons vs. Downers Grove South at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Glenbard East at Metea Valley, 6 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. WW South at Neuqua Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Benet at Glenbard West, 6 p.m.


Thursday, May 29


St. Ignatius vs. Latin at Latin, 6 p.m.


Friday, May 30


New Trier vs. Niles West at New Trier, 6:30 p.m.
Loyola vs. Hersey at New Trier, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Addison Trail at Conant, 6:30 p.m.
Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Joliet Catholic vs. Plainfield North at Bolingbrook, 7:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Sandburg at Marist, 6:30 p.m.
Brother Rice vs. Lincoln-Way North at Marist, 7:30 p.m.
Payton vs. Lane Tech at Westinghouse, 5:30 p.m.
St. Ignatius vs. St. Patrick at Westinghouse, 6:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.
Rockford Lutheran vs. Warren at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.
Morton vs. Riverside-Brookfield at Morton, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Park vs. Reavis at Morton, 7:30 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. Lyons at Hinsdale Central, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. St. Francis at Hinsdale Central, 7:30 p.m.


Tuesday, June 3


New Trier vs. Loyola at New Trier, 7 p.m.
Lake Park vs. Barrington at Conant, 7 p.m.
Joliet Catholic vs. O'Fallon/Edwardsville at Bolingbrook, 7 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Brother Rice at Marist, 7 p.m.
Payton vs. St. Ignatius at Westinghouse, 6 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Warren at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Morton vs. Oak Park at Morton, 7 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. Glenbard West at Hinsdale Central, 7 p.m.


Friday, June 6


New Trier vs. Lake Park, 1 p.m.
Joliet Catholic/Plainfield North/O'Fallon/Edwardsville vs. Lincoln-Way East, 2 p.m.
Payton vs. Deerfield, 5 p.m.
Morton vs. Naperville Central, 6 p.m.


Saturday, June 7


New Trier vs. Lincoln-Way East, 10 a.m.
Deerfield vs. Naperville Central, 11 a.m.
Third-place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 5:15 p.m.


***


Nominations now open for the third annual Illinois High School Volleyball Coaches Association (IHSVCA) and Illinois Center for Broadcasting Boys All-Star Volleyball Game.


The third annual IHSVCA/ Illinois Center for Broadcasting Boys Volleyball All-Star Game will be held on Monday, June 9h at Brother Rice High School in Chicago. Nominations for the all-star match are now open. Head coaches nominating senior players only (IHSA by-law) must be members of the IHSVCA. Go to www.leaguelineup.com/ihsvca for more information.


Coaches are asked to submit the player's name and statistics to Bill Schreier at Wheaton-Warrenville South by the end of school Monday, May 19 at william.schreier@cusd200.org.


For more information on the game, contact Brother Paul Ickes at Brother Rice at pickes@brrice.org. More information on match time and other details will be announced shortly.


***


pethokoukis.JPG
Please keep former Benet and current Villanova standout Gabby Pethokoukis in your thoughts and prayers as she battles Burkitt Lymphoma. Pethokoukis recently began her second round of chemotherapy at Northwestern Memorial Hospital.


The 6-foot-3 Pethokoukis was a member of the 2011 state championship team at Benet and was an all-Big East second team selection this fall at Villanova. After an injury sidelined her for the early part of this season, she appeared in 17 matches and finished second in the conference with a .351 attack percentage.


Pethokoukis averaged 2.63 kills/set and 0.76 blocks/set, while reaching double figures in kills seven times, including a span of four consecutive matches. She garnered conference honors following a 19-kill, seven-block performance against Georgetown in which she had a .429 attack percentage.

Former Wheaton Warrenville South great and Olympian Sean Rooney has been named to the USA Volleyball World League roster. Rooney is among seven Olympians named to the preliminary roster for the 2014 FIVB World League.


The FIVB World League is the premier annual international men's volleyball competition. Teams compete for six weekends of pool play in hopes of qualifying for the final round and a chance to win $1 million.


The U.S. men, ranked No. 4 in the world, will play No. 2 Russia on June 6-7 at Long Beach, Calif.; No. 9 Serbia at Chicago June 13-14 (tickets are available at ticketmaster.com or by calling (800) 745-3000); and No. 6 Bulgaria at the Sears Centre in Hoffman Estates June 20-21 (searscentre.com or (888) SEARS-TIX. Group ticket discounts in Chicago are available at (847) 649-2368).


"I'm especially excited to have Reid and Sean available for World League," U.S. head coach John Speraw said. "Neither was available last year. Their leadership will help us in very challenging environments in Eastern Europe. Both are playing very well. I feel good about where they are at right now."


The U.S. staff can choose 14 players from the 22-man roster to compete each weekend, as long as there are two designated liberos.


U.S. Preliminary Roster for the 2014 FIVB World League:


1. Matt Anderson (OH, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Sean Rooney (OH, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Pepperdine)
3. Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
5. Ryan Ammerman (S, 6-9, Denver, Colo., UC Irvine)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-4, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Murphy Troy (Opp, 6-8, St. Louis, Mo., Southern California)
10. Tony Ciarelli (OH, 6-6, Huntington Beach, Calif., USC)
11. Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
13. Futi Tavana (MB, 6-7, Kalaheo, Hawaii, BYU)
14. Jeff Menzel (OH, 6-6, Santa Barbara, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
15. Carson Clark (Opp, 6-6, Santa Barbara, Calif., UC Irvine)
16. Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
17. Max Holt (MB, 6-9, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
18. Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
19. Alfee Reft (L, 5-10, Oxnard, Calif., Hawaii)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
21. James Shaw (S, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
22. Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)


***


Six-foot-4 junior outside hitter Bart Migus of Hersey, setter Ryan Opitz of Vernon Hills, setter Jordan Moy of Niles West, middle Zach Lillig of Glenbrook North, 6-4 junior Justin Glader of Barrington and libero Michael Savio of Lake Zurich were named to the all-tournament team at Glenbrook North.


***


Waubonsie Valley coach Al Lagger wasn't kidding when he said any one of 18 teams could win the volleyball sectional at Hinsdale Central.


The No. 18 seed at Hinsdale Central is Nazareth, which at one time this season was 11-2. The top five seeds at Hinsdale Central are Naperville Central, Glenbard West, St. Francis, Lyons and defending state champion Downers Grove South.


Rounding out the top 10 at Hinsdale Central at Glenbard East, Benet, Wheaton Warrenville South, Waubonsie Valley and Metea Valley.


Marist is the second deepest field in the state with all four Lincoln-Ways in the top six (No. 1 East , No. 3 North, No. 5 Central and No. 5 West). Brother Rice pulled the No. 2 seed and suddenly surging Sandburg is No. 4.


No. 7 seed Richards, No. 8 Oak Forest and No. 10 Eisenhower are also in the field at Marist.


Plainfield North and Joliet Catholic are the top-seeded local entries at Bolingbrook, which entails the eight downstate schools playing boys volleyball. The top seeds downstate are Edwardsville, which advanced to the quarterfinals in 2011, and O'Fallon.


Payton is the top seed at Westinghouse, where the likeliest challenger is St. Ignatius, and Morton is the top seed at its own sectional where Oak Park is No. 2.


You have to like the potential semifinals at New Trier: No. 1 New Trier vs. No. 4 Niles West and No. 2 Loyola vs. No., 3 Hersey.


Addison Trail, which won the York tournament last weekend and has beaten Downers Grove South, pulled the No. 4 seed at Conant behind Buffalo Grove, which upset Hersey two weeks ago, lost to Prospect then finished eighth at Glenbrook North last weekend.


***


Eight players from Illinois have been named to the USA Basketball Women's Under-17 World Championship Team Trials roster. A total of 162 high school players age 17 years old or younger will compete May 22-26 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.


The players from Illinois are: Joliet Catholic freshman Ty Battle, Marian Catholic junior Kauai Bradley, Joliet Catholic sophomore Nicole Ekhomu, Richwoods junior Olivia Elger, St. Thomas More sophomore Tori McCoy, Sandburg sophomore Jessica Merino, Marian Catholic junior Teniya Page and Homewood-Flossmoor junior Faith Suggs.


The complete roster for the 2014 USA Basketball Women's U17 World Championship Team Trials can be found at www.usab.com.


Suggs recently verbally committed to play at Duke, turning down offers from Michigan and Stanford.


***


The coaching carousel is in full swing.


Dan Mandernack, who has served as South Elgin's freshman coach the past two seasons, has been named to succeed Tim Prendergast, who stepped down after seven seasons to spend more time with his family.


Mandernack, a graduate of Dundee-Crown and Eastern Illinois University, led his freshman team to a 50-3 record during his two seasons at the helm.


Conant has announced two new varsity girls sports coaches.


Former New Trier and DePaul standout Deirdre Naughton has been named head girls basketball coach, , and former Schaumburg and Carthage College two-sport athlete Drewann Pancratz has been named head girls volleyball coach.


Naughton takes over for Dan Travers and Pancratz replaces Peggy Scholten, both of whom are retiring.


Naughton spent last season as the sophomore girls basketball coach at York and is currently teaching physical education and social studies at Sandburg Middle School. Pancratz is currently the sophomore girls volleyball coach and a physical education teacher at Leyden.


Pancratz is the daughter of former DePaul standout Andy Pancratz and Schaumburg girls volleyball coach Jeanette Pancratz, and the sister of Mark Pancratz, who helped engineer Schaumburg's upset of Eddie Curry and Thornwood in the 2001 Class AA boys state basketball championship game.


***


Keep an eye on 6-7 freshman Grant Maleski of Stevenson, who had eight kills, three digs and an ace in a 22-25, 27-25, 25-11 victory over Evanston Saturday at the Glenbrook North tournament. Maleski is the first freshman to play varsity volleyball at Stevenson in the program's 23 year history.


Maleski is the younger brother of Kara Maleski, a 2014 Stevenson graduate who is committed to Wichita State to play volleyball.


***


Krista Pufahl of Watseka High School has been named the new volleyball chairperson for the Illinois Coaches Association. Pufahl is seeking input on things volleyball coaches would like to see from the association - Hall of Fame, all-star games, coaches clinics, etc.


Pufahl can be reached at (815) 432-2486 or by email at kuhlmank@watseka-u9.k12.il.us. For more information on the ICA, visit the website at icacoach.org.

simmons 1.JPGCould Waubonsie Valley make a late-season run like it did last year in reaching the sectional semifinals? It could, but it will be difficult in the overloaded Hinsdale Central sectional.


Sectional seedings are scheduled to be released late Thursday afternoon. Nowhere will they be more scrutinized than among the teams assigned to the Marist and Hinsdale Central sectionals.


Marist features all four Lincoln-Ways, Brother Rice and Sandburg. Lincoln-Way East is a near-certain No. 1, but how it breaks down after that will be the subject of some debate. Naperville Central should get the nod at Hinsdale Central, but after that it's anybody's guess.


"There are probably 18 teams that could win the sectional," Waubonsie Valley coach Al Lagger said.


Lagger, whose team was 10-20 last year with one match to play before heading into regional - mostly because of the absence of Michael Simmons - would like to see the boys volleyball tournament restrict the number of participants, much like the football playoffs.


He would like to see a smaller field with teams having fewer than 10 or so wins excluded. The rest of the field would be seeded (by a committee rather than by record), avoiding the types of loaded sectionals seen year after year in the south and west suburbs.


Following the football formula and assuming higher seeds would host, travel should be no issue since most of the teams that travel would be lower seeds and would likely only have to travel once. The number of teams travelling after the first round would continue to shrink, so much to the point that only teams that have hosted at some point would be travelling.


Of course, any system would be an improvement over the current geographical format that virtually ensures at least two teams advance to the quarterfinals that have next to zero chance of competing for a state championship.


***


Glenbrook North, Vernon Hills, Hersey and Barrington are the top seeds at this weekend's Glenbrook North invitational, which also features Niles West, Oak Park and Buffalo Grove, which handed Hersey its first loss in the Mid-Suburban East last week.


Pool play begins Friday at 5 p.m. with Glenbrook North vs. Stevenson, Vernon Hills vs. Buffalo Grove, Hersey vs. Niles East and Barrington vs. Oak Park. At 6 p.m., Glenbrook North faces Schurz, Evanston plays Vernon Hills, Libertyville takes on Hersey and Barrington faces Lake Zurich.


Pool play concludes at 7 p.m. with Stevenson vs. Schurz, Buffalo Grove vs. Evanston, Niles West vs. Libertyville and Oak Park vs. Lake Zurich.


The tournament continues Saturday with championship quarterfinals at 10 and 11 a.m. The semifinals will be held at noon with the championship at 1 p.m.


***


Lincoln-Way East setter Austin Royer was named MVP of last weekend's Lincoln-Way East tournament, two years after his older brother Nate was named MVP. Lincoln-Way East defeated Lincoln-Way North 27-25-25-21 to win the tournament title.


Joining Royer on the all-tournament team were junior outside hitter Michael Wexter of Lincoln-Way West, senior setter Marko Kostich of Lyons, senior middle hitter Sean Moore of Lake Park, and junior middle hitter Jack Serrino of New Trier.


Also, senior outside hitter Michael Schmitt of Downers Grove South, junior outside hitter Paul Chmura of Sandburg, senior outside hitter Nate Van Dellen of Lincoln-Way East and senior opposite hitter Mitch Perinar of Minooka.


***


Naperville Central 6-foot-4 junior outside hitter Jack Burton was named MVP of the Benet invitational on Saturday. Burton had 13 kills in the Redhawks' 25-23, 23-25, 25-16 championship match victory over Benet. It was the first time Naperville Central won the tournament.


Joining Burton on the all-tournament team were libero Raymond Chang of Naperville Central, middle hitter Garrett Metzger and sophomore setter Ben Mazza of Benet, and middle hitter Jeff Jendryk and setter Robert Smith of St. Francis.


Also, setter Paulie Bischoff and outside hitter Kyler Kotsakis of Glenbard West, outside hitter Michael Simmons of Waubonsie Valley, outside hitter Tom Poznanski of Plainfield Central, junior outside hitter Austin Neace of Neuqua Valley and Charles Morrell of Oswego.


***


The debate rages on. Serve aggressive and risk mistakes, or just get the ball in and let your defense do the rest?


"We did not miss one serve (Tuesday against Lyons)," Glenbard West coach Christine Giunta-Mayer said. "We said, 'Let's trust our defense ... get the ball in the court. We haven't done that all year. We've gone up against teams and missed eight serves.


"So I think that's the philosophy. You don't have to serve hard, just be smart about what you're serving and make them make the mistakes. If you miss your serves, you don't make them make mistakes."


The debate rages on.


***


Barrington's 6-foot-4, 225-pound defensive end Colin Castagna turned down offers to play football at several Big Ten schools, including Wisconsin and Penn State, to pursue a degree in Biochemistry at Loyola University.


Castagna also could have had a pretty decent career in volleyball at a Division III or NAIA school. The athletic middle hitter is one of the leading attackers for the Broncos this spring.


***


Our heartfelt condolences to former Benet and University of Kansas libero Brianne Riley, whose father Frank, 56, of Naperville, passed away on Easter Sunday after a lengthy battle with cancer.


Loyola boys.jpgWhile top-seeded Loyola University of Chicago vies this week for the NCAA championship in men's volleyball, the following local players will be watcing with great interest after committing to join the Ramblers in fall 2014: (From left) Outside hitter Mike Gulczynski from Barlett, rightside hitter Ricky Gervis of Benet, libero Jake Selsky from Cary-Grove and outside hitter Jeff Jendryk of St. Francis.


Junior guard Haley Gorecki of Fremd, one of the most sought-after players in the Class of 2015, verbally committed to Duke last week.


The Mid-Suburban West Player of the Year and a three-time all-conference selection, Gorecki averaged 22.6 points, nearly six rebounds and better than three assists and steals per game while shooting 51 percent from the floor for a sectional finalist.


"Haley took a very young team and made them one of the top teams in the state," coach Dave Yates said. "Haley has made that next step to becoming an elite player. She makes everyone around her better. She is worth the price of admission."


****


Brother Rice outside hitter Mitch Weiler was named the MVP of last weekend's Smack Attack. Joiining Weiler on the all-tournament team were Kevin Myren of Brother Rice, Emilier De Jesus of Chesterton (Ind.), Robert McCoy of Eisenhower and Alec Garwood of Glenbard West.


Also, Rob Chatterton of Glenbrook North, Connor Hipelius of Lincoln-Way Central, Austin Faller of Lincoln-Way North, Jake Moran of Marist, Jack Burton of Naperville Central, Earl Schultz of Payton, David Kasprzak of Reavis and Addison Mertler of Spanish River (Mo.).


Also, Jeff Jendryk of St. Francis, Cooper Hardy of St. Ignatius, Richard Due of St. Patrick and Jeremy White of Warren.


***


Here are Friday's pool play pairings for the Lincoln-Way East tournament:


At Lincoln-Way East


Pool A (Court 1): 1. Lincoln-Way East, 2. Marist, 3. Willowbrook.


Pool B (Court 2): 1. Lyons, 2. Maine South, 3. Stagg.


Pool C (Court 3): 1. Downers Grove South, 2. Joliet Catholic, 3. Homewood-Flossmoor.


Pool D (Court 4): 1. Lake Park, 2. Maine East, 3. Bolingbrook.


At Lincoln-Way North


Pool E (Court 3): 1. New Trier, 2. Lincoln-Way Central, 3. Minooka.


Pool F (Court 4): 1. Sandburg, 2. Naperville North, 3. Maine West.


Pool G (Court 1): 1. Lincoln-Way North, 2. Payton, 3. West Aurora.


Pool H (Court 2): 1. Lincoln-Way West, 2. Warren, 3. St. Patrick.


The schedule for pool play is as follows: 5 p.m.: 1 vs. 2, 6:15 p.m.: 1 vs. 3, 7:30 p.m.: 2 vs. 3.


***


Here are the pairings for the ninth annual Benet Invitational:


Pool A: 1. Glenbard West, 2. Waubonsie Valley, 3. St. Francis, 4. Plainfield Central.


Pool B: 1. Naperville Central, 2. Neuqua Valley, 3. Benet, 4. Oswego.


5 p.m., Friday, May 2: Court 1, Waubonsie Valley vs. St. Francis; Court 2, Naperville Central vs. Oswego; Court 3, Glenbard West vs. Plainfield Central.


6:15 P.M., Friday, May 2: Court 1, Benet vs. Oswego; Court 2, Naperville Central vs. Neuqua Valley; Court 3, St. Francis vs. Plainfield Central.


7 P.M., Friday, May 2: Court 1, Neuqua Valley vs. Benet; Court 2, Glenbard West vs. Waubonsie Valley.


8:30 A.M., Saturday, May 3: Court 1, Naperville Central vs. Benet; Court 2, Glenbard West vs. St. Francis.


9:45 A.M., Saturday, May 3: Court 1, Waubonsie Valley vs. Plainfield Central; Court 2, Neuqua Valley vs, Oswego.


11 a.m., Saturday, May 3: Court 1, Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up; Court 2, Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up; Court 3, Pool B third-place vs. Pool A fourth-place.


12:15 p.m., Saturday, May 3: Court 1, championship; Court 2, third-place; Court 3, third-place Pool A vs. fourth-place Pool B.


1:30 p.m., Saturday, May 3: Court 1, fifth-place; Court 2, seventh place.

Thumbnail image for glover 1.jpg
The IHSA conducted its "rolling of the peas" last week to determine the pairings for the state quarterfinals in boys volleyball, and like last year, the winner of Marist sectional will face the Bolingbrook sectional winner in the first round.


Last year, that pairing produced the marathon quarterfinal between Lincoln-Way North and Minooka, won by the Phoenix 25-21, 24-26, 26-24.


This year's pairings (and some of the possible teams to come out of their respective sectionals) are (in order): New Trier (New Trier, Loyola, Hersey) vs. Conant (Lake Park, Schaumburg), and Bolingbrook (Belleville East, Minooka) vs. Marist (Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North).


Also, Young (Payton) vs. Highland Park (Deerfield, Vernon Hills) and Morton (Morton, Mt. Carmel) vs. Hinsdale Central (Glenbard West, Naperville Central, Lyons, Downers Grove South, Wheaton Warrenville South, Waubonsie Valley).


Once again, there is no better argument for abandoning the emphasis on geography and going to a system that allows more of the best teams in the state to advance to the state tournament than the sectional assignments and subsequent quarterfinal pairings now being advanced by the IHSA.


The current systems rewards medoiocrity and punishes excellence in the name of geographical representation. And with most of the teams competing in boys volleyball located within a few miles of each other, what geography are we talking about? Neighborhoods? South suburbs vs. west suburbs? West side vs. north shore?


"When we run a tournament, you seed it so that hopefully your top eight teams are not going to see each other in pool play," Lincoln-Way North coach Matt Lawrence said. "Obviously, that would be ideal. Now we're seeing teams at state that we had beaten during the year.


"The reality of it is that if you want to go to state, then you have to beat the best. That's pretty much our mindset"


There are 202 schools that compete in boys volleyball. Only eight are outside the Chicago metro area. If you leave the eight downstate schools in their own grouping, you could seed and place the remaining 194 schools.Just like tennis, where they seed the top 32 individuals and doubles teams, place the next 32 and toss the rest in by finish at the sectional qualifier.


What's the worst drive possible? And half the teams would only have to travel once. Half of the winners would only have to travel twice.


It would certainly produce a more interesting, and certainly fairer, tournament. And it would sure help the IHSA make some friends. And boy, they could sure use a few friends right now.


***


The pools for the sixth annual Smack Attack hosted by Brother Rice the weekend of April 25-26 have been set:


Pool A (at Brother Rice)
1. Lincoln-Way North
2. Spanish River
3. Plainfield East


Pool B (at Brother Rice)
1. Brother Rice
2. Chesterton
3. Mt. Carmel


Pool C (at St. Xavier)
1. Glenbard West
2. Archbishop McCarthy
3. Eisenhower


Pool D (at St. Xavier)
1. Naperville Central
2. Cathedral
3. St. Patrick


Pool E (at St. Xavier)
1. St. Francis
2. Carmel
3. St. Ignatius


Pool F (at St. Rita)
1. Lincoln-Way Central
2. Payton
3. St. Rita


Pool G (at St. Xavier)
1. Glenbrook North
2. Providence
3. Reavis


Pool H (at St. Xavier)
1. Warren
2. Rockford Boylan
3. Marist


The schedule for pool play is as follows:


5 p.m.: 1 vs. 3
6 p.m.: 2 vs. 3
7 p.m.: 1 vs. 2


The Gold quarterfinals will be played at St. Xavier University beginning Saturday at 10 a.m. with Pool A vs. H, Pool D vs. E, Pool C vs. F and Pool B vs. G. The Gold semifinals are at noon and the championship, third-place, fifth-place and seventh-place matches scheduled at 2 p.m.


The Silver quarterfinals will be played at St. Xavier University beginning Saturday at 9 a.m. with Pool A vs. H, Pool D vs. E, Pool C vs. F and Pool B vs. G. The Silver semifinals are at 11 a.m. and the ninth-place, 11th-place, 13th-place and 15th-place matches scheduled at 1 p.m.


The Bronze quarterfinals will be played at Brother Rice beginning Saturday at 9 a.m. with Pool A vs. H and Pool D vs. E. Pool C vs. F and Pool B vs. G play at 10 a.m. The Bronze semifinals are at 11 a.m. and noon and the Bronze finals are at 1 and 2 p.m.


***


The top eight seeds for this weekend's tournament at Downers Grove South are: 1. Loyola, 2. New Trier, 3. Lake Park, 4. Downers Grove South, 5. Glenbard East, 6. Lyons, 7. Deerfield and 8. Wheaton Warrenville South.


Ironically, Glenbard East was seeded behind Downers South despite beating the Mustangs two weeks ago in the semifinals of the Glenbard East tournament.


***


Lyon's Marko Kostich doesn't plan to take a "vacation" this year. He won't let his teammates take one, either, not after last year's regional quarterfinal loss to No. 8 seed Naperville North.


"Last year, school started to slow down for the seniors, homework slowed down, there were fewer tests," he said. "Everyone was still on vacation when the game started. We have to be focused and carry that focus to practice every day."


***


Minooka is looking for one more team to round out a field of 12 for its girls volleyball play date on Friday, July 18. The goal of the day is to have kids compete against other schools and give prospective varsity candidates a chance to perform before tryouts.


Teams will be placed in pools and play two sets to 25 (no cap), but there will be no playoffs. Play starts at 8 a.m. and finishes about 1 p.m. There will be officials for the matches. There is no charge to participate.


For more information, contact Chris Hoelscher, girls head volleyball coach, at (630) 207-3437.

Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Copy of Haley Gorecki.jpgFremd's Haley Gorecki

Fred Kroner, who does a marvelous job covering high school girls basketball for the Champaign News-Gazette in the state capital, has released his annual all-state team. Kroner collects information from media and coaches throughout the state to compile his list of the state's best players.


Here it is, reproduced in its entirety with permission:


37th News-Gazette All-State First Team


Tyra Buss (Mount Carmel), Sr., 5-7, G, Indiana recruit and a repeat selection as Player of the Year ranked 126th nationally by Blue Star among seniors; second on IHSA charts for season steals (215).


Kortney Dunbar (Edwardsville), Sr., 6-2, G, Tennessee recruit, ranked 74th by Blue Star among seniors; averaged 17.7 points per game and finished sixth in career scoring (1,205 points); played for teams that were 118-5.


Olivia Elger (Peoria Richwoods), Jr., 5-7, G, Uncommitted, averaged 21.1 points, 5.0 rebounds and 3.8 assists per game for an 18-8 team; nailed 50 three-pointers for Mid-State 6 champions and shot 80.5 percent on free throws.


Liza Fruendt (Batavia), Sr., 5-9, G, Missouri State recruit, averaged 24.7 points per game for a 21-10 team, including a school-record 51-point game; school season (776 points) and career scoring leader (1,921 points).


Kristen Gengenbacher (Quincy Notre Dame), Sr., 5-10, G, San Diego recruit (for volleyball), second-leading scorer (16.0 average) and assist leader (3.4 average) and top three-point shooter (35) for a 30-4 team that was third in Class 3A.


Haley Gorecki (Fremd), Jr.,6-0, G, Uncommitted (but has an offer from UConn); averaged 22.6 points and 5.8 rebounds per game while earning Mid-Suburban West Player of the Year honors, 1,420 career points.


Khaalia Hillsman (Whitney Young), Sr.,6-5, C, Texas A&M recruit, ranked 111th nationally by Blue Star among seniors; led 32-3 Class 4A state champions in scoring (13.2 average) and rebounding (14.3 average).


Jackie Kemph (Rolling Meadows), Sr., 5-6, G, Saint Louis recruit and a repeat selection, ranked 102nd nationally by Blue Star among seniors; averaged team-high 20.6 points and 8.1 assists for 39-5 Class 4A state runner-up.


Jasmine Lumpkin (Joliet Catholic), Sr.,6-0, F, Michigan State recruit and a repeat selection, ranked 61st by Blue Star among seniors; top scorer (17.9 average) and rebounder (9.1 average) for 28-3 Class 3A second-place team.


Tori McCoy (St. Thomas More), So., 6-4, F, Uncommitted, ranked second by Blue Star among sophomores; top scorer (18.6 average) and rebounder (9.7 average) for 33-2 team that won Class 2A state title.


Ashton Millender (Marian Catholic), Sr., 5-10, G, DePaul recruit and a repeat selection, ranked 183rd by Blue Star among seniors; top scorer (16.3 average) and three-point shooter (67) for 28-5 Class 4A third-place team.


Khadaizha Sanders (Bishop McNamara), Jr., 5-5, G, Uncommitted, ranked 190th nationally by Blue Star among juniors; averaged 22.8 points and had 118 assists for a 23-6 team; has 1,604 career points.


Kateri Stone (Montini), Sr., 6-1, G, Colgate recruit, averaged team-high 11.6 points for 34-2 Class 3A state champions and set school record with 276 career three-pointers; scored 1,213 career points.


Meghan Waldron (Wheaton Warrenville South), Sr., 5-10, G, DePaul recruit, ranked 135th nationally by Blue Star among seniors; averaged 22.0 points and 9.0 rebounds per game; has school-record 1,948 career points.


Celina VanHyfte (Annawan), Sr., 6-0, F/C, Southern Illinois recruit, top scorer (21.4) and rebounder (8.4) for 30-4 Class 1A state champions; daughter of former All-Stater Val Wanckett had more than 2,500 career points.


All-State Second Team


Ali Andrews (Huntley), So., 6-2, F, Uncommitted, scored single-season school-record 576 points (18.4) for a 27-4 team; ranks third at school in career scoring with 1,111 points; averaged 7.6 rebounds per game.


Chrissy Baird (Wheaton North), Sr., 6-1, F, UCLA recruit, averaged 15.1 points and 9.7 rebounds per game; holds school's career scoring (1,076 points) and rebounding (828) records.


LaTondra Brooks (Oak Lawn), Sr., 5-6, G, Uncommitted, averaged 14.2 points per game for a 28-2 team and set school records for season assists (167) and season steals (200); school's top career scorer (1,448 points).


Aysia Bugg (Bolingbrook), Sr., 5-9, G, Pittsburgh recruit, ranked 166th nationally by Blue Star among seniors; averaged 15.2 points, 3.2 rebounds and 3.1 assists per game for a 20-win team


Brittany Collins (Maine West), Sr., 6-1, F, St. Xavier recruit, averaged 22.5 points and 12.7 rebounds for a 17-13 team, setting school records with 660 points this season and 2,055 for her career.


Devin Curry (Watseka), Sr., 5-6, G, Uncommitted, averaged 19.5 points and 5.2 assists for a 24-6 team, raising career school-record point total to 2,205; hit 65 three-pointers this season and 81.1 percent of free throws.


Randa Harshbarger (St. Thomas More), Sr., 5-5, G, Southern Indiana recruit, set school record for season assists (168) and averaged 9.6 points and 4.8 assists for 33-2 Class 2A state champs; Sabers were 110-22 in her career.


Kiara Lewis (Whitney Young), So., 5-8, G, Ranked 25th by Blue Star among sophomores; led 32-3 Class 4A state champions in assists (7.9 average) and was second in scoring (12.4) and fourth in rebounding (6.6).


McKena Miller (Carbondale), Sr., 5-11, G/F, Averaged 17.4 points and 7.3 rebounds for a 21-9 team; was a two-time South 7 Conference Player of the Year; hit 85.1 percent of free throws and had 1,541 career points.


Teniya Page (Marian Catholic), Jr., 5-7, G, Uncommitted, ranked 20th nationally by Blue Star among juniors; No. 2 scorer (14.4 average) and assist leader (4.7) for a 28-5 third-place Class 4A team.


Lauren Prochaska (Trinity), Sr., 5-8, G, DePaul recruit averaged 17.0 points, 4.0 assists and 4.0 rebounds per game, GCAC Red Player of Year set school records for career assists and steals.


Sydney Smith (Vernon Hills), Sr., 5-10, G, Vermont recruit, averaged 20.6 points and 7.1 rebounds per game for a 25-6 team, setting school marks for career scoring (1,564 points) and rebounding (709).


Jenny Vliet (Rolling Meadows), Sr., 6-2, F, Saint Louis recruit, ranked 260th nationally by Blue Star among seniors; averaged 14.5 points and team-high 9.3 rebounds for 29-5 Class 4A state runner-up.


Kendra Wilken (Breese Central), So., 6-2, F, Uncommitted, averaged team-high 17.1 points and 7.9 rebounds per game for a 31-1 Class 2A team; shot 65.7percent from the field and 73.0 on free throws.


Taylor Will (Prospect), Jr., 5-11, G, Uncommitted, averaged 19.9 points and 5.2 rebounds per game; scored school-record 579 points this season; third in school in career scoring (1,247 points).


Special Mention 50


Sam Andrews (Huntley), Sr., 6-0, F


Morgan Atherton (Century), Sr., 5-10, C


Matti Bielfeldt (Peoria Notre Dame), Sr., 6-0, F


Jensen Blassage (Rockford Boylan), Sr., 5-7, G


Taylor Brame (Whitney Young), Sr., 5-11, F


Martha Burse (Bradley Bourbonnais), Sr., 5-7, G


Tiana Cook (Decatur Eisenhower), Sr., 5-9, G


Aaliyah Covington (Edwardsville), Sr., 5-11, F


Carlie Cuffle (Riverton), Sr., 5-11, F


Morgan Dahlstrom (Grayslake Central), Sr., 6-1, C


Cierra Davis (Annawan), Sr., 5-10, G


Ryan Dooley (Mowequa Central A&M). So.,5-6, G


Rebekah Ehresman (El Paso/Gridley), Sr., 5-7, G


Nicole Ekhomu (Joliet Catholic), So., 5-9, G


Brenna Finck (Maroa-Forsyth), Jr., 5-4, G


Shay Fluker (Belleville West), Jr., 5-10, G


Alexis Glasgow (Rolling Meadows), Sr., 5-11, G


Kaydie Grooms (Marshall), Sr., 5-11, F


Jordi Harre (Nashville), Jr., 5-6, G


Madeline Hartke (Teutopolis), Sr., 5-9, F


Mary Beth Hugenberg (Quincy Notre Dame), Sr., 5-11, F


Alyssa Jurges (Providence Catholic), Jr., 5-8, G


Kelly Karlis (Montini), Sr., 6-2, G


Jaelyn Keene (Jacksonville), Sr., 6-2, C


Deanna Kuzmanic (Wheeling), Jr., 5-9, G


Sam Lambrigtsen (Oregon), Sr., 5-5, G


Jess Learned (Washington), Jr., 5-11,F


Kristina Lee (Judah Christian), Sr., 5-10, F


Ellie Lehne (Byron), Jr., 6-2, F


Lexis Macomber (Lanark Eastland), Jr., 6-0, C


Molly McGraw (Bloomington Central Catholic), Sr., 5-8, F


Samantha Pryor (Burlington Central), So., 6-0, F


Corrie Reiley (Prophetstown), Jr., 5-2, G


Ali Ringering (Red Bud), Sr., 5-8, G


Tia Robertson (Normal West), Sr., 5-9, F


Julia Rosen,Springfield,Sr., 5-9,G


Gabrielle Rush (Hinsdale Central), Jr., 5-10, G


Codee Schlipf (El Paso/Gridley), Sr., 5-10, F


Ashley Schneider (Nokomis), Jr., 5-10, F


Sidney Smith (Carterville), Sr., 5-8, G


Kayla Steward (Rockford Boylan), Jr., 5-7, G/F


Chante Stonewall, Normal U-High So.,6-1,G/F


Riley Strandgard (Sherrard), Sr., 5-10, F


Cierra Thompson (Teutopolis), Sr., 5-6, G


Maddie Timmerman (Breese Central), Sr., 5-10, F


Haley Toohill (Clinton), Sr., 5-4, G


Hannah Wallace (Brimfield), Sr., 5-10, C


Lexi Wallen (St. Thomas More), Jr., 6-0, F


Anika Webster (Springfield), Sr., 5-11, F


Kendra Wilken (Breese Central), So., 6-2, F/C


All-State Honorable Mention 100


Emma Baalman (Hardin-Calhoun), So., 6-1, F


Grace Baalman (Hardin-Calhoun), Fr., 6-2, C


Katie Barker (Cary-Grove), Jr., 5-10, G/F


Gracie Bastert (Illini West), Sr., 5-6, G


Sierra Bell (Schlarman), So., 5-7, G


Jennifer Berg (Midwest Central), Sr., 5-10, F


Imani Berry (Belleville West), Jr., 5-0, G


Abby Brockmeyer (Litchfield), Fr., 6-1, C


Maranda Chance (Vienna), Sr., 5-7, G


Cloe Churchill (Canton), So., 5-9, G


Lauren Claus (Riverdale), Sr., 5-4, G


Sabrina Clay (Galesburg), Sr., 5-9, G


Jaycee Cleaver (Dakota), Jr., 5-8, G


Rachel Colbert (Erie), So., 5-10, F


Hailey Cook (Moline), Jr., 5-10, F


Sarah Costello (Downers Grove North), Sr., 5-9, G


Haley Darnell (Goreville), Sr., 5-6, G


Kendra Davis (Waterloo Gibault), Sr., 5-9, F


Nichole Davidson (St. Charles North), Jr., 5-11, G/F


Molly DeBrock (Geneseo), Sr., 5-9, G


Jamie DeFauw (Geneseo), Sr., 6-0, C


Taylor Edwards (Arcola), Jr., 5-7, F


Ashley Ferrell (Harrisburg), Sr., 5-9, G


Josie Finch (Illini West), Sr., 5-7, G


Megan Foes (Annawan), Sr., 5-8, G


Molly Franson (Andrew), Sr., 6-2, F


Paige Gallimore (Antioch), Sr., 5-6, G


Kylie Giebelausen (East Peoria), Sr., 6-1, C


Bailey Gilbert (Sycamore), Jr., 5-7, G


Shami Goodman (Morgan Park), Sr., 5-7, G


Madison Greeling (Piasa Southwestern), So., 5-6, G


Morgan Griffith (Frankfort), Fr., 5-9, G


Michaela Gronewold (Illini West), Jr., 5-8, G


Emily Halliday (Coal City), Sr., 5-7, G


McKaila Hays (Westminster Christian), Sr., 5-8, G


Morgan Heckman (Riverton), Jr., 5-10, F


Emily Hoard (Massac County), Jr., 5-9, G


Carlee Hoover (Rock Island), Sr., 5-7, G


Marsha Howard (Crete-Monee), Jr., 6-0, F


Mercedes Jackson (Rock Island), Jr., 5-10, F


Madelyne Johnson (DeKalb), Jr., 6-2, F


Tori Johnson (Herrin), Sr., 5-7, G


Taylor Jordan (Mowequa Central A&M), Jr., 5-7, G


Maggie Juhlin (Chatham Glenwood), Jr., 5-8, G


Kaylie Kanzler (Grant), Sr., 5-8, G


Kylee Knox (Harvest Christian), Jr., 5-6, G


Toree Kohrmann (Breese Central), Sr., 5-6, G


Karley Kolberg (Rockton Hononegah), Sr., 5-10, C


Clare Kramer (Prophetstown), Jr., 5-8, F


Olivia LaPorta (Highland), Sr., 6-0, F


Abby Lashmett (West Central), Jr., 5-9, F


Niki Lazar (Neuqua Valley), Sr., 5-7, G


Dani Lee (Pearl City), Jr., 6-0, G/F


Grace Loberg (Geneva), Fr., 6-2, F/C


Rory Manion (Immaculate Conception), Sr., 5-11, F/C


Vanessa Markert (Brown County), Jr., 6-2, F


Clarisa Martinez (Plano), Sr., 6-2, C


Hannah McGlone (Streamwood), Sr., 6-0, C


Casey McMahon (Stagg), Sr., 5-8, G


Sydney Mericle (Riverdale), Sr., 5-6, G


Maddie Merritt (Downs Tri-Valley), Jr., 6-0, C


Sara Mickow (Crystal Lake South), Sr., 5-10, C


Montira Mosby (Belleville East), Sr., 5-11, G


Elizabeth Nye (Mother McAuley), Sr., 5-6, G


Jade Owens (Fenwick), Sr., 5-8, G


Kristen Parsons (Kewanee Wethersfield), Sr., 5-4, G


Venita Parsons (Oswego East), Sr., 5-4, G


Brittney Patrick (DeKalb), So., 5-2, G


Daniella Pavlovich (Putnam County), Sr., 5-5, G


Madisyn Paxson (Stark County), Sr., 6-0, F


Allison Prestegaard (Ashton Franklin Center), Jr., 6-3, C


Jeslyn Roat (Springfield Lutheran), Sr., 5-10, C


Jasmine Ross (Springfield Lanphier), Sr., 5-10, C


Sara Ross (Montini), Sr., 5-11, F


Haley Ruestman (Fieldcrest), Sr., 5-7, G


Chandler Ryan (Morton), So., 5-6, G


Sidney Santos (Geneva), Sr., 6-1, G


Riley Scharf (Litchfield), Jr., 5-11, F


Maggie Schmidt (Mahomet-Seymour), Sr., 5-10, G


Kayla Sharples (Naperville North), Jr., 5-11, F


Malia Smith (Neuqua Valley), Sr., 5-8, G


Najee Smith (Neuqua Valley), Sr., 5-10, G/F


Kortney Stanfield (North Clay), Sr., 5-7, G


Madison Steinkamp (Camp Point Central), Sr., 6-0, F


Addison Stoller (Cissna Park), So., 5-10, G


Faith Suggs (Homewood-Flossmoor), Jr., 6-0, G


Megan Sullivan (Christian Liberty), Sr., 5-5, G


Brittney Thibeaux (Grayslake North), Sr., 6-0, F


Dana Turner (Walther Christian), Sr., 5-7, G


Maddie Versluys (Westminster Christian), So., 5-9, F


Grace Vitek (Immaculate Conception), Sr., 5-11, G


Tayler Walker (East Moline), Jr., 5-7, G


Lauren Webb (Vernon Hills), Sr., 6-0, G


Caitlyn Welch (Reed-Custer), Sr., 5-8, F


Rachel Williams (Carrollton), Jr., 5-11, F


Tayana Wilson (Rich Central), So., 5-6, G


Ashante Witter (Serena), Sr., 5-9, G


Demi Witter (Serena ), Sr., 5-10, F


Whitney Woodis (Herrin), Sr., 5-11, F


Josie Zerrusen (Effingham), Sr., 5-8, G


***


Downers Grove South has an opening at its junior varsity volleyball quadrangular on October 11. If intersted, contact head coach Trisha Kurth at tkurth@csd99.org or call (630) 795-8517.

Recent Comments

  • m polnow: There are some great high school players out in Rockford. read more
  • Brian: Those opposed need to act now and I mean more read more
  • J Lucas: It's sad that the state volleyball finals were last weekend read more
  • anon: Coal City beat Lincoln Way West read more
  • Anonymous: This has always been a problem. I played for Wheaton read more
  • volleyballcoach: WOW I guess if you don't play for 1st Alliance read more
  • Back Row: In football, the IHSA used records to determine seeds. If read more
  • RogerO: The IHSA has no problem sending ONE school 500 miles read more
  • anonymous: Sorry Phil..you miss an integral part of the game, when read more
  • charles terabe: Way to go mike small read more

Recent Assets

  • Copy of Boys volleyball all-area 2014.jpg
  • harden.jpg
  • Jendrtk 2014.JPG
  • simmons 1.JPG
  • Loyola boys.jpg
  • glover 1.jpg
  • trayvon vs. Macomb.jpg
  • ashley dina.jpg
  • kiera brooks.jpg
  • Robinson.jpg

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.