The latest Awards Tracker list

| | Comments (0) | TrackBacks (0)

A list of honors the top movies are winning leading up to the Oscars ...


AMERICAN GANGSTER
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best director, Ridley Scott: Golden Globe nomination
Best ensemble cast: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best actor, Denzel Washington: Golden Globe nomination
Best supporting actress, Ruby Dee: Screen Actors Guild nomination
———
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
Best supporting actor, Casey Affleck: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, National Society of Film Critics, National Board of Review
Best cinematography, Roger Deakins: Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
———
ATONEMENT
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best director, Joe Wright: Golden Globe nomination
Best actor, James McAvoy: Golden Globe nomination
Best actress, Keira Knightley: Golden Globe nomination
Best supporting actress, Saoirse Ronan: Golden Globe nomination
Best adapted screenplay, Christopher Hampton: Golden Globe nomination
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
———
AWAY FROM HER
Best actress, Julie Christie: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, National Society of Film Critics, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best directorial debut, Sarah Polley: New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online
New Generation Award, director Sarah Polley: Los Angeles Film Critics Association
———
CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best actor, Tom Hanks: Golden Globe nomination
Best supporting actor, Philip Seymour Hoffman: Golden Globe nomination
Best supporting actress, Julia Roberts: Golden Globe nomination
Best screenplay, Aaron Sorkin: Golden Globe nomination
Top 10 lists: Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
———
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Best picture: Spirit Award nomination, New York Film Critics Online
Best director, Julian Schnabel: Golden Globe nomination, Directors Guild nomination, Spirit Award nomination, Boston Society of Film Critics
Best foreign film: Golden Globe nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, National Board of Review, Boston Society of Film Critics, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best screenplay, Ronald Harwood: Golden Globe nomination, Spirit Award nomination
Best cinematography, Janusz Kaminski: Spirit Award nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
———
EASTERN PROMISES
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best actor, Viggo Mortensen: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination
———
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
Best actress, Cate Blanchett: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination
———
GONE BABY GONE
Best supporting actress, Amy Ryan: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best directorial debut, Ben Affleck: National Board of Review, Boston Society of Film Critics
———
HAIRSPRAY
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best ensemble cast: Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics’ Choice Award
Best actress, Nikki Blonsky: Golden Globe nomination
Best young actress, Nikki Blonsky: Critics’ Choice Award
Best supporting actor, John Travolta: Golden Globe nomination
———
I’M NOT THERE
Best picture: Spirit Award nomination
Best director, Todd Haynes: Spirit Award nomination Best supporting actress, Cate Blanchett: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Spirit Award nomination, National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Online
Best supporting actor, Marcus Carl Franklin: Spirit Award nomination
Top 10 lists: New York Film Critics Online
———
INTO THE WILD
Best director, Sean Penn: Directors Guild nomination
Best ensemble cast: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best actor, Emile Hirsch: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Breakthrough performance, Emile Hirsch: National Board of Review
Best supporting actor, Hal Holbrook: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best supporting actress, Catherine Keener: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
———
JUNO
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Spirit Award nomination
Best director, Jason Reitman: Spirit Award nomination
Best comedy: Critics’ Choice Award
Best actress, Ellen Page: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Spirit Award nomination
Breakthrough performance, Ellen Page: National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best original screenplay, Diablo Cody: Golden Globe nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, National Board of Review, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best first screenplay, Diablo Cody: Spirit Award nomination
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
———
THE KITE RUNNER
Best foreign film: Golden Globe nomination
Best young actor, Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada: Critics’ Choice Award
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
———
LA VIE EN ROSE
Best actress, Marion Cotillard: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics
———
LARS AND THE REAL GIRL
Best actor, Ryan Gosling: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best original screenplay, Nancy Oliver: National Board of Review
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review
———
LUST, CAUTION
Best foreign film: Golden Globe nomination
Best actor, Tony Leung: Spirit Award nomination
Best actress, Tang Wei: Spirit Award nomination
Best cinematography, Rodrigo Prieto: Spirit Award nomination
———
MICHAEL CLAYTON
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best director, Tony Gilroy: Directors Guild nomination
Best actor, George Clooney: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, National Board of Review, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best supporting actor, Tom Wilkinson: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Best supporting actress, Tilda Swinton: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
———
A MIGHTY HEART
Best picture: Spirit Award nomination
Best actress, Angelina Jolie: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Spirit Award nomination
Best first screenplay, John Orloff: Spirit Award nomination
———
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Boston Society of Film Critics, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Associated Press critics Christy Lemire and David Germain
Best director, Joel and Ethan Coen: Golden Globe nomination, Directors Guild nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, New York Film Critics Circle, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best ensemble cast: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best supporting actor, Javier Bardem: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online, Boston Society of Film Critics, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best supporting actor, Tommy Lee Jones: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best ensemble cast: National Board of Review, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best adapted screenplay, Joel and Ethan Coen: Golden Globe nomination, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, New York Film Critics Online
———
NO END IN SIGHT
Best documentary: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association
———
PERSEPOLIS
Best animated film: New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online, Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best foreign language film: Golden Globe nomination, New York Film Critics Online
———
RATATOUILLE
Best animated film: Golden Globe nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best screenplay, Brad Bird: Boston Society of Film Critics
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute
———
THE SAVAGES
Best director, Tamara Jenkins: Spirit Award nomination
Best actor, Philip Seymour Hoffman: Golden Globe nomination, Spirit Award nomination
Best screenplay, Tamara Jenkins: Spirit Award nomination, National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best cinematography, Mott Hupfel: Spirit Award nomination
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute
———
SICKO
Best documentary: Critics’ Choice Award, New York Film Critics Online, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
———
SWEENEY TODD
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best director, Tim Burton: Golden Globe nomination, National Board of Review
Best actor, Johnny Depp: Golden Globe nomination
Best actress, Helena Bonham Carter: Golden Globe nomination
Best art direction: Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online
———
THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online
Best director, Paul Thomas Anderson: Directors Guild nomination, National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online
Best actor, Daniel Day-Lewis: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics’ Choice Award, National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online
Best cinematography, Robert Elswit: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online
Best score, Jonny Greenwood: Critics’ Choice Award
Best production design, Jack Fisk: Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association


AP

0 TrackBacks

Listed below are links to blogs that reference this entry: The latest Awards Tracker list.

TrackBack URL for this entry: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/5902

Leave a comment


Type the characters you see in the picture above.

Awards calendar

Your complete calendar of upcoming entertainment awards shows and other related events! To mark your calendar, click here.

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Thomas Conner published on January 8, 2008 4:45 PM.

DGA nominations include Penn, Coens was the previous entry in this blog.

Oscar insists show will go on ... somehow is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.

Pages