Complete list of Oscar nominees

| | Comments (0) | TrackBacks (0)

Here's the complete list of 80th annual Academy Award nominations announced this morning:

1. Best Picture: "Atonement," ''Juno," ''Michael Clayton," ''No Country for Old Men," ''There Will Be Blood."

2. Actor: George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"; Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"; Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"; Tommy Lee Jones, "In the Valley of Elah"; Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises."

3. Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"; Julie Christie, "Away From Her"; Marion Cotillard, "La Vie en Rose"; Laura Linney, "The Savages"; Ellen Page, "Juno."

4. Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"; Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men"; Hal Holbrook, "Into the Wild"; Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Charlie Wilson's War"; Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton."

5. Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"; Ruby Dee, "American Gangster"; Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement"; Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"; Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton."

6. Director: Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"; Jason Reitman, "Juno"; Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"; Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood."

7. Foreign Film: "Beaufort," Israel; "The Counterfeiters," Austria; "Katyn," Poland; "Mongol," Kazakhstan; "12," Russia.

8. Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"; Sarah Polley, "Away from Her"; Ronald Harwood, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"; Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"; Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood."

9. Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, "Juno"; Nancy Oliver, "Lars and the Real Girl"; Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"; Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco, "Ratatouille"; Tamara Jenkins, "The Savages."

10. Animated Feature Film: "Persepolis"; "Ratatouille"; "Surf's Up."

11. Art Direction: "American Gangster," ''Atonement," ''The Golden Compass," ''Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street," ''There Will Be Blood."

12. Cinematography: "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford," ''Atonement," ''The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," ''No Country for Old Men," ''There Will Be Blood."

13. Sound Mixing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," ''No Country for Old Men," ''Ratatouille," ''3:10 to Yuma," ''Transformers."

14. Sound Editing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," ''No Country for Old Men," ''Ratatouille," ''There Will Be Blood," ''Transformers."

15. Original Score: "Atonement," Dario Marianelli; "The Kite Runner," Alberto Iglesias; "Michael Clayton," James Newton Howard; "Ratatouille," Michael Giacchino; "3:10 to Yuma," Marco Beltrami.

16. Original Song: "Falling Slowly" from "Once," Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova; "Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; "Raise It Up" from "August Rush," Nominees to be determined; "So Close" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; "That's How You Know" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz.

17. Costume: "Across the Universe," ''Atonement," ''Elizabeth: The Golden Age," ''La Vie en Rose," ''Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street."

18. Documentary Feature: "No End in Sight," ''Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience," ''Sicko," ''Taxi to the Dark Side," ''War/Dance."

19. Documentary (short subject): "Freeheld," ''La Corona (The Crown)," ''Salim Baba," ''Sari's Mother."

20. Film Editing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," ''The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," ''Into the Wild," ''No Country for Old Men," ''There Will Be Blood."

21. Makeup: "La Vie en Rose," ''Norbit," ''Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End."

22. Animated Short Film: "I Met the Walrus," ''Madame Tutli-Putli," ''Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)," ''My Love (Moya Lyubov)," ''Peter & the Wolf."

23. Live Action Short Film: "At Night," ''Il Supplente (The Substitute)," ''Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)," ''Tanghi Argentini," ''The Tonto Woman."

24. Visual Effects: "The Golden Compass," ''Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End," ''Transformers."


Academy Award winners previously announced this year:

HONORARY AWARD (Oscar statuette): Robert Boyle

0 TrackBacks

Listed below are links to blogs that reference this entry: Complete list of Oscar nominees.

TrackBack URL for this entry: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/6211

Leave a comment


Type the characters you see in the picture above.

Awards calendar

Your complete calendar of upcoming entertainment awards shows and other related events! To mark your calendar, click here.

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Thomas Conner published on January 22, 2008 7:56 AM.

8 each for 'No Country' and 'Blood' was the previous entry in this blog.

What's YOUR reaction to the Oscar noms? is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.

Pages