The Emmy nominations list!

| | Comments (1) | TrackBacks (0)

A list of nominees in all categories for the 59th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, announced this morning by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:


1. Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): ‘‘Avatar: The Last Airbender: City of Walls and Secrets,’’ Nickelodeon; ‘‘Robot Chicken: Lust for Puppets,’’ Cartoon Network; ‘‘The Simpsons: the Haw-Hawed Couple,’’ Fox; ‘‘South Park: Make Love, Not Warcraft,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘SpongeBob SquarePants: Bummer Vacation/Wig Struck,’’ Nickelodeon.

2. Animated Program (Programming One Hour or More): ‘‘Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends: Good Wilt Hunting,’’ Cartoon Network; ‘‘Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms,’’ Starz; ‘‘Secrets of the Deep,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Camp Lazlo: Where’s Lazlo?,’’ Cartoon Network.

3. Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series: ‘‘The Class: Pilot,’’ CBS; ‘‘How I Met Your Mother,’’ CBS.

4. Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: ‘‘Deadwood,’’ HBO; ‘‘Heroes: Genesis,’’ NBC; ‘‘Rome,’’ HBO; ‘‘Shark: Teacher’s Pet,’’ CBS; ‘‘The Tudors: Episode 101,’’ Showtime; ‘‘Ugly Betty: The Box and the Bunny,’’ ABC.

5. Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie: ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),’’ PBS; ‘‘Return to Halloweentown,’’ Disney Channel; ‘‘The Starter Wife,’’ USA.

6. Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program or Special: ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; ‘‘Cirque du Soleil: Corteo,’’ Bravo; ‘‘Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower,’’ The History Channel; ‘‘Engineering an Empire: Egypt,’’ The History Channel; ‘‘Hell’s Kitchen: Episode 210,’’ Fox; ‘‘MADtv: Episode 1209,’’ Fox; ‘‘Tony Bennett: An American Classic,’’ NBC.

7. Casting for a Comedy Series: ‘‘Desperate Housewives,’’ ABC; ‘‘Entourage,’’ HBO; ‘‘30 Rock,’’ NBC; ‘‘Ugly Betty,’’ ABC; ‘‘Weeds,’’ Showtime.

8. Casting for a Drama Series: ‘‘Brothers & Sisters,’’ ABC; ‘‘Friday Night Lights,’’ NBC; ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy,’’ ABC; ‘‘Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip,’’ NBC; ‘‘The Tudors,’’ Showtime.

9. Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),’’ PBS; ‘‘The Path to 9/11,’’ ABC; ‘‘The Ron Clark Story,’’ TNT; ‘‘The Starter Wife,’’ USA.

10. Choreography: ‘‘Dancing With the Stars: Episode 303A,’’ ABC; ‘‘So You Think You Can Dance: Ramalama (Bang Bang),’’ Fox; ‘‘So You Think You Can Dance: Calling You,’’ Fox; ‘‘Tony Bennett: An American Classic,’’ NBC.

11. Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: ‘‘According to Jim: Hoosier Daddy,’’ ABC; ‘‘Rules of Engagement: Jeff’s Wooby,’’ CBS; ‘‘Two and a Half Men: Release the Dogs,’’ CBS.

12. Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: ‘‘CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Built to Kill,’’ CBS; ‘‘Deadwood: Catbird Seat,’’ HBO; ‘‘Rome: Passover,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Sopranos: Soprano Home Movies,’’ HBO; ‘‘Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Pilot,’’ NBC.

13. Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie: ‘‘Broken Trail, Part 1,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,’’ PBS; ‘‘The Path to 9/11: Night 2,’’ ABC; ‘‘The Valley of Light (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation),’’ CBS.

14. Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming: ‘‘Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Meerkat Manor: Family Affair,’’ Animal Planet; ‘‘Planet Earth: Pole to Pole,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘This American Life: God’s Close-Up,’’ Showtime; ‘‘When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts,’’ HBO.

15. Cinematography for Reality Programming: ‘‘The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing,’’ CBS; ‘‘Dirty Jobs: Mule Logger,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Project Runway: Iconic Statement,’’ Bravo; ‘‘Top Chef: Episode 209,’’ Bravo.

16. Commercial: ‘‘Animals,’’ American Express; ‘‘Battle,’’ Cingular; ‘‘Happiness Factory,’’ Coca Cola; ‘‘Jar,’’ GE; ‘‘Pinball,’’ Pepsi; ‘‘Singing Cowboy,’’ Truth; ‘‘Snowball,’’ Travelers.

17. Costumes for a Series: ‘‘Deadwood: Amateur Night,’’ HBO; ‘‘Desperate Housewives: Getting Married Today,’’ ABC; ‘‘Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father),’’ HBO; ‘‘The Tudors: Episode 103,’’ Showtime; ‘‘Ugly Betty: I’m Coming Out,’’ ABC.

18. Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: ‘‘Broken Trail: Part 2,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,’’ PBS; ‘‘Longford,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Starter Wife: Part 1.’’

19. Directing for a Comedy Series: ‘‘Entourage: One Day in the Valley,’’ HBO; ‘‘Extras: Orlando Bloom,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Office: Gay Witch Hunt,’’ NBC; ‘‘Scrubs: My Musical,’’ NBC; ‘‘30 Rock: The Breakup,’’ NBC; ‘‘Ugly Betty: Pilot,’’ ABC.

20. Directing for a Drama Series: ‘‘Battlestar Galactica: Exodus, Part 2,’’ Sci-Fi Channel; ‘‘Boston Legal: Son of the Defender,’’ ABC; ‘‘Friday Night Lights: Pilot,’’ NBC; ‘‘Heroes: Genesis,’’ NBC; ‘‘Lost: Through the Looking Glass,’’ ABC; ‘‘The Sopranos: Kennedy and Heidi,’’ HBO; ‘‘Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Pilot,’’ NBC.

21. Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: ‘‘American Idol: The Finale,’’ Fox; ‘‘The Colbert Report: Show 2161,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Show 12061,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘Saturday Night Live: Host: Alec Baldwin,’’ NBC; ‘‘Tony Bennett: An American Classic,’’ NBC.

22. Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: ‘‘Broken Trail: Part 1 & Part 2,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),’’ PBS; ‘‘Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre),’’ PBS; ‘‘Tsunami, The Aftermath: Part 1 & Part 2,’’ HBO.

23. Directing for Nonfiction Programming: ‘‘Ghosts of Abu Ghraib,’’ HBO; ‘‘Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed,’’ The History Channel; ‘‘Thin,’’ HBO; ‘‘This American Life: God’s Close-Up,’’ Showtime; ‘‘When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts,’’ HBO.

24. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: ‘‘Dexter,’’ Showtime; ‘‘Heroes: Genesis,’’ NBC; ‘‘Lost Through the Looking Glass,’’ ABC; ‘‘The Sopranos: The Second Coming,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Sopranos: Soprano Home Movies,’’ HBO.

25. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: ‘‘My Name Is Earl: The Trial,’’ NBC; ‘‘My Name Is Earl: Guess Who’s Coming Out of Joy,’’ NBC; ‘‘The Office: The Job,’’ NBC; ‘‘Weeds: Mrs. Botwin’s Neighborhood,’’ Showtime; ‘‘Weeds: Crush Girl Love Panic,’’ Showtime.

26. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie: ‘‘Broken Trail: Part 2,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,’’ PBS; ‘‘Life Support,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Path to 9/11: Night 2,’’ ABC; ‘‘The Starter Wife: Part 3,’’ USA.

27. Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: ‘‘American Idol: Idol Gives Back,’’ Fox; ‘‘The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Show 12043,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘Dancing With the Stars: Episode 304,’’ ABC; ‘‘How I Met Your Mother: Robin Sparkles,’’ CBS; ‘‘Two and a Half Men: Release the Dogs,’’ CBS.

28. Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera): ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; ‘‘Cirque du Soleil: Corteo,’’ Bravo; ‘‘Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed,’’ HBO; ‘‘Tony Bennett: An American Classic,’’ NBC; ‘‘A Tribute to James Taylor (Great Performances),’’ PBS.

29. Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming: ‘‘AFI’s 100 Years ... 100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies,’’ CBS; ‘‘Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Ghosts of Abu Ghraib,’’ HBO; ‘‘Meerkat Manor: Family Affair,’’ Animal Planet; ‘‘Planet Earth: Mountains,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts,’’ HBO.

30. Picture Editing for Reality Programming: ‘‘The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing,’’ CBS; ‘‘American Idol: Memphis Auditions,’’ Fox; ‘‘Extreme Makeover Home Edition: The Thomas Family,’’ ABC; ‘‘Project Runway: Iconic Statement,’’ Bravo; Survivor: An Evil Thought,’’ CBS.

31. Hairstyling for a Series: ‘‘Dancing With the Stars: Episode 303,’’ ABC; ‘‘Deadwood: A Constant Throb,’’ HBO; ‘‘Desperate Housewives: It Takes Two,’’ ABC; ‘‘Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father),’’ HBO; ‘‘Ugly Betty: I’m Coming Out,’’ ABC.

32. Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre,’’ PBS.

33. Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming: ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; ‘‘American Idol: The Finale,’’ Fox; ‘‘Dancing With the Stars: Episode 308,’’ ABC; ‘‘49th Annual Grammy Awards,’’ CBS; ‘‘Late Night With Conan O’Brien: Episode 2408,’’ NBC.

34. Main Title Design: ‘‘Dexter,’’ Showtime; ‘‘Hu$tle,’’ AMC; ‘‘The Lost Room,’’ Sci Fi Channel; ‘‘The Path to 9/11,’’ ABC; ‘‘Standoff,’’ Fox; ‘‘Ugly Betty,’’ ABC.

35. Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic): ‘‘CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Fannysmackin’,’’ CBS; ‘‘Dancing With the Stars: Episode 303,’’ ABC; ‘‘Deadwood: I Am Not the Man You Take Me For,’’ HBO; ‘‘MADtv: Episode 1210,’’ Fox; ‘‘Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father),’’ HBO.

36. Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic): ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower,’’ The History Channel; ‘‘Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King,’’ TNT; ‘‘The Starter Wife,’’ USA.

37. Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: ‘‘CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Living Legend,’’ CBS; ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy: My Favorite Mistake,’’ ABC; ‘‘House: Que Sera Sera,’’ Fox; ‘‘MADtv: Episode 1203,’’ Fox; ‘‘Nip/Tuck: Conor McNamara,’’ FX.

38. Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): ‘‘CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Law of Gravity,’’ CBS; ‘‘Ghost Whisperer: Love Never Dies,’’ CBS; ‘‘Kidnapped: Pilot,’’ NBC; ‘‘Planet Earth: Pole to Pole,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Rome: Philippi,’’ HBO; ‘‘24,’’ Fox.

39. Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score): ‘‘Boffo! Tinseltown’s Bombs and Blockbusters,’’ HBO; ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines,’’ TNT; ‘‘Longford,’’ HBO; ‘‘Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King Battleground,’’ TNT; ‘‘The Path to 9/11,’’ ABC.

40. Music Direction: ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; ‘‘Dancing With the Stars: Episode 310,’’ ABC; ‘‘Scrubs: My Musical,’’ NBC; ‘‘The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006),’’ CBS.

41. Original Music and Lyrics: ‘‘Family Guy: Peter’s Two Dads,’’ Song Title: ‘‘My Drunken Irish Dad,’’ Fox; ‘‘MADtv: Episode 1209,’’ Song Title: ‘‘Merry Ex-Mas,’’ Fox; ‘‘Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake,’’ Song Title: ‘‘Dick in a Box,’’ NBC; ‘‘Scrubs: My Musical,’’ Song Title: ‘‘Everything Comes Down to Poo,’’ NBC; ‘‘Scrubs: My Musical,’’ Song Title: ‘‘Guy Love,’’ NBC.

42. Original Main Title Theme Music: ‘‘Dexter,’’ Showtime; ‘‘Hu$tle: 401,’’ AMC; ‘‘On the Lot: 102A,’’ Fox; ‘‘30 Rock: Hard Ball,’’ NBC; ‘‘The Tudors: Episode 5,’’ Showtime.

43. Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Ricky Gervais, ‘‘Extras,’’ HBO; Tony Shalhoub, ‘‘Monk,’’ USA; Steve Carell, ‘‘The Office,’’ NBC; Alec Baldwin, ‘‘30 Rock,’’ NBC; Charlie Sheen, ‘‘Two and a Half Men,’’ CBS.

44. Lead Actor in a Drama Series: James Spader, ‘‘Boston Legal,’’ ABC; Hugh Laurie, ‘‘House,’’ Fox; Denis Leary, ‘‘Rescue Me,’’ FX; James Gandolfini, ‘‘The Sopranos,’’ HBO; Kiefer Sutherland, ‘‘24,’’ Fox.

45. Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Robert Duvall, ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; Tom Selleck, ‘‘Jesse Stone: Sea Change,’’ CBS; Jim Broadbent, ‘‘Longford,’’ HBO; William H. Macy, ‘‘Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King Umney’s Last Case,’’ TNT; Matthew Perry, ‘‘The Ron Clark Story,’’ TNT.

46. Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Felicity Huffman, ‘‘Desperate Housewives,’’ ABC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, ‘‘The New Adventures of Old Christine,’’ CBS; Tina Fey, ‘‘30 Rock,’’ NBC; America Ferrera, ‘‘Ugly Betty,’’ ABC; Mary-Louise Parker, ‘‘Weeds,’’ Showtime.

47. Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Sally Field, ‘‘Brothers & Sisters,’’ ABC; Kyra Sedgwick, ‘‘The Closer,’’ TNT; Mariska Hargitay, ‘‘Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,’’ NBC; Patricia Arquette, ‘‘Medium,’’ NBC; Minnie Driver, ‘‘The Riches,’’ FX; Edie Falco, ‘‘The Sopranos,’’ HBO.

48. Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Queen Latifah, ‘‘Life Support,’’ HBO; Helen Mirren, ‘‘Prime Suspect: The Final Act,’’ PBS; Mary-Louise Parker, ‘‘The Robber Bride,’’ Oxygen; Debra Messing, ‘‘The Starter Wife,’’ USA; Gena Rowlands, ‘‘What If God Were the Sun,’’ Lifetime.

49. Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Kevin Dillon, ‘‘Entourage,’’ HBO; Jeremy Piven, ‘‘Entourage,’’ HBO; Neil Patrick Harris, ‘‘How I Met Your Mother,’’ CBS; Rainn Wilson, ‘‘The Office,’’ NBC; Jon Cryer, ‘‘Two and a Half Men,’’ CBS.

50. Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: William Shatner, ‘‘Boston Legal,’’ ABC; T.R. Knight, ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy,’’ ABC; Masi Oka, ‘‘Heroes,’’ NBC; Michael Emerson, ‘‘Lost,’’ ABC; Terry O’Quinn, ‘‘Lost,’’ ABC; Michael Imperioli, ‘‘The Sopranos,’’ HBO.

51. Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Thomas Haden Church, ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; August Schellenberg, ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; Aidan Quinn, ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; Edward Asner, ‘‘The Christmas Card,’’ Hallmark; Joe Mantegna, ‘‘The Starter Wife,’’ USA.

52. Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Jaime Pressly, ‘‘My Name Is Earl,’’ NBC; Jenna Fischer, ‘‘The Office,’’ NBC; Holland Taylor, ‘‘Two and a Half Men,’’ CBS; Conchata Ferrell, ‘‘Two and a Half Men,’’ CBS; Vanessa Williams, ‘‘Ugly Betty,’’ ABC; Elizabeth Perkins, ‘‘Weeds,’’ Showtime.

53. Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Rachel Griffiths, ‘‘Brothers & Sisters,’’ ABC; Katherine Heigl, ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy,’’ ABC; Chandra Wilson, ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy,’’ ABC; Sandra Oh, ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy,’’ ABC; Aida Turturro, ‘‘The Sopranos,’’ HBO; Lorraine Bracco, ‘‘The Sopranos,’’ HBO.

54. Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Greta Scacchi, ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; Anna Paquin, ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; Samantha Morton, ‘‘Longford,’’ HBO; Judy Davis, ‘‘The Starter Wife,’’ USA; Toni Collette, ‘‘Tsunami: The Aftermath,’’ HBO.

55. Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Martin Landau, ‘‘Entourage,’’ HBO; Ian McKellen, ‘‘Extras,’’ HBO; Stanley Tucci, ‘‘Monk,’’ USA; Giovanni Ribisi, ‘‘My Name Is Earl,’’ NBC; Beau Bridges, ‘‘My Name Is Earl,’’ NBC.

56. Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Christian Clemenson, ‘‘Boston Legal,’’ ABC; Forest Whitaker, ‘‘ER,’’ NBC; David Morse, ‘‘House,’’ Fox; Tim Daly, ‘‘The Sopranos,’’ HBO; John Goodman, ‘‘Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip,’’ NBC; Eli Wallach, ‘‘Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip,’’ NBC.

57. Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Dixie Carter, ‘‘Desperate Housewives,’’ ABC; Laurie Metcalf, ‘‘Desperate Housewives,’’ ABC; Elaine Stritch, ‘‘30 Rock,’’ NBC; Judith Light, ‘‘Ugly Betty,’’ ABC; Salma Hayek, ‘‘Ugly Betty,’’ ABC.

58. Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Kate Burton, ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy,’’ ABC; Elizabeth Reaser, ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy,’’ ABC; Marcia Gay Harden, ‘‘Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,’’ NBC; Leslie Caron, ‘‘Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,’’ NBC; Jean Smart, ‘‘24,’’ Fox.

59. Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Ellen DeGeneres, ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; Stephen Colbert, ‘‘The Colbert Report,’’ Comedy Central; Jon Stewart, ‘‘The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,’’ Comedy Central; David Letterman, ‘‘Late Show With David Letterman,’’ CBS; Tony Bennett, ‘‘Tony Bennett: An American Classic,’’ NBC.

60. Comedy Series: ‘‘Entourage,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Office,’’ NBC; ‘‘30 Rock,’’ NBC; ‘‘Two and a Half Men,’’ CBS; ‘‘Ugly Betty,’’ ABC.

61. Drama Series: ‘‘Boston Legal,’’ ABC; ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy,’’ ABC; ‘‘Heroes,’’ NBC; ‘‘House,’’ Fox; ‘‘The Sopranos,’’ HBO.

62. Miniseries: ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; ‘‘Prime Suspect: The Final Act,’’ PBS; ‘‘The Starter Wife,’’ USA.

63. Made for Television Movie: ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Inside the Twin Towers,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Longford,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Ron Clark Story,’’ TNT; ‘‘Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy,’’ Lifetime.

64. Variety, Music or Comedy Series: ‘‘The Colbert Report,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘Late Night With Conan O’Brien,’’ NBC; ‘‘Late Show With David Letterman,’’ CBS; ‘‘Real Time With Bill Maher,’’ HBO.

65. Variety, Music or Comedy Special: ‘‘The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration of the Performing Arts,’’ CBS; ‘‘Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed,’’ HBO; ‘‘Tony Bennett: An American Classic,’’ NBC; ‘‘A Tribute to James Taylor (Great Performances),’’ PBS; ‘‘Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired,’’ HBO.

66. Special Class Program: ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; ‘‘The 64th Golden Globe Awards,’’ NBC; ‘‘Jerry Seinfeld: The Comedian Award,’’ HBO; ‘‘Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show,’’ CBS; ‘‘The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006),’’ CBS.

67. Children’s Program: ‘‘Hannah Montana,’’ Disney Channel; ‘‘Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism,’’ Nickelodeon; ‘‘The Suite Life of Zack & Cody,’’ Disney Channel; ‘‘That’s So Raven,’’ Disney Channel; ‘‘When Parents Are Deployed,’’ PBS.

68. Nonfiction Special: ‘‘AFI’s 100 Years ... 100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies,’’ CBS; ‘‘Blood Diamonds,’’ The History Channel; ‘‘Brando,’’ TCM; ‘‘Ghosts of Abu Ghraib,’’ HBO; ‘‘Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed,’’ The History Channel.

69. Nonfiction Series: ‘‘American Masters,’’ PBS; ‘‘Biography,’’ A&E; ‘‘Deadliest Catch,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Inside the Actors Studio,’’ Bravo; ‘‘Planet Earth,’’ Discovery Channel.

70. Reality Program: ‘‘Antiques Roadshow,’’ PBS; ‘‘Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan,’’ National Geographic; ‘‘Extreme Makeover Home Edition,’’ ABC; ‘‘Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List,’’ Bravo; ‘‘Penn & Teller: Bull—-!’’ Showtime.

71. Reality-Competition Program: ‘‘The Amazing Race,’’ CBS; ‘‘American Idol,’’ Fox; ‘‘Dancing With the Stars,’’ ABC; ‘‘Project Runway,’’ Bravo; ‘‘Top Chef,’’ Bravo.

72. Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: ‘‘Jonestown: The Life and Death of People’s Temple (American Experience),’’ PBS; ‘‘A Lion in the House (Independent Lens),’’ PBS; ‘‘When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts,’’ HBO.

73. Writing for Nonfiction Programming: ‘‘American Masters Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film,’’ PBS; ‘‘Penn & Teller: Bull—-!’’ Showtime; ‘‘Planet Earth: Mountains,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed,’’ The History Channel; ‘‘This American Life: God’s Close-Up,’’ Showtime.

74. Sound Editing for a Series: ‘‘Battlestar Galactica: Exodus, Part 2,’’ Sci-Fi Channel; ‘‘CSI: Miami: No Man’s Land,’’ CBS; ‘‘ER: Bloodline,’’ NBC; ‘‘Lost: A Tale Of Two Cities,’’ ABC; ‘‘Smallville: Zod,’’ CW; ‘‘24: 10:00 PM — 11:00 PM,’’ Fox.

75. Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: ‘‘Broken Trail, Night 2,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines,’’ TNT; ‘‘The Path to 9/11: Night 1,’’ ABC; ‘‘Tsunami, The Aftermath: Part 1,’’ HBO.

76. Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (single or multi-Camera): ‘‘The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing,’’ CBS; ‘‘American Masters Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built,’’ PBS; ‘‘Ghosts of Abu Ghraib,’’ HBO; ‘‘When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts,’’ HBO.

77. Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (one-hour): ‘‘Boston Legal: Lincoln,’’ ABC; ‘‘CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Living Doll,’’ CBS; ‘‘Deadwood: A Two-Headed Beast,’’ HBO; ‘‘Heroes: Genesis,’’ NBC; ‘‘The Sopranos: Stage 5,’’ HBO; ‘‘24: 10:00 PM — 11:00 PM,’’ Fox.

78. Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie: ‘‘Broken Trail: Night 2,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,’’ PBS; ‘‘Krakatoa: Volcano of Destruction,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘The Lost Room: The Key and the Clock: Night 1,’’ Sci-Fi Channel.

79. Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (half-hour) and Animation: ‘‘Entourage: One Day in the Valley,’’ HBO; ‘‘My Name Is Earl: Our Cops Is on!’’ NBC; ‘‘The Office: The Coup,’’ NBC; ‘‘Scrubs: My Musical,’’ NBC; ‘‘30 Rock: Corporate Crush,’’ NBC.

80. Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special: ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; ‘‘The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Show 12061,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘49th Annual Grammy Awards,’’ CBS; ‘‘The Magic Flute (Great Performances at the Met),’’ PBS; ‘‘Tony Bennett: An American Classic,’’ NBC.

81. Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (single or multi-camera): ‘‘The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing,’’ CBS; ‘‘American Masters Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built,’’ PBS; ‘‘Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘Planet Earth: Pole to Pole,’’ Discovery Channel; ‘‘When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts,’’ HBO.

82. Special Visual Effects for a Series: ‘‘Battlestar Galactica: Exodus, Part 2,’’ Sci-Fi Channel; ‘‘Eureka: Pilot,’’ Sci-Fi Channel; ‘‘Grey’s Anatomy: Walk on Water,’’ ABC; ‘‘Heroes: Five Years Gone, NBC; ‘‘Rome: Philippi,’’ HBO.

83. Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Drive: The Starting Line,’’ Fox; ‘‘Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Battleground,’’ TNT; ‘‘Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: The End of the Whole Mess,’’ TNT; ‘‘The Path to 9/11: Night 2,’’ ABC; ‘‘Secrets of the Deep,’’ Discovery Channel.

84. Stunt Coordination: ‘‘CSI: Miami: Rush,’’ CBS; ‘‘CSI: NY: Sleight Out of Hand,’’ CBS; ‘‘ER: Bloodline,’’ NBC; ‘‘Heroes: Genesis,’’ NBC; ‘‘24: 2:00 PM — 3:00 P.M.,’’ Fox.

85. Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series: ‘‘American Idol: Bon Jovi,’’ Fox; ‘‘Dancing With the Stars: Episode 310,’’ ABC; ‘‘Jimmy Kimmel: Live Jay-Z Show,’’ ABC; ‘‘Late Night With Conan O’Brien: Episode 2424,’’ NBC; ‘‘Saturday Night Live: Host Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest Christina Aguilera,’’ NBC.

86. Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: ‘‘79th Annual Academy Awards,’’ ABC; ‘‘American Idol: Idol Gives Back,’’ Fox; ‘‘Comic Relief 2006,’’ HBO; ‘‘Dane Cook: Vicious Circle,’’ HBO; ‘‘49th Annual Grammy Awards,’’ CBS; ‘‘Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show: Prince,’’ CBS; ‘‘Tony Bennett: An American Classic,’’ NBC.

87. Writing for a Comedy Series: ‘‘Extras: Daniel Radcliffe,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Office: Gay Witch Hunt,’’ NBC; ‘‘The Office: The Negotiation,’’ NBC; ‘‘30 Rock: Tracy Does Conan,’’ NBC; ‘‘30 Rock: ‘‘Jack-Tor,’’ NBC.

88. Writing for a Drama Series: ‘‘Battlestar Galactica: Occupation/Precipice,’’ Sci Fi Channel; ‘‘Lost: Through the Looking Glass,’’ ABC; ‘‘The Sopranos: Kennedy and Heidi,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Sopranos: The Second Coming,’’ HBO; ‘‘The Sopranos: Made in America,’’ HBO.

89. Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: ‘‘The Colbert Report,’’ Comedy Central; ‘‘The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,’’ Comedy Central; Late Night With Conan O’Brien,’’ NBC; ‘‘Late Show With David Letterman,’’ CBS; ‘‘Real Time With Bill Maher,’’ HBO.

90. Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: ‘‘Broken Trail,’’ AMC; ‘‘Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,’’ HBO; ‘‘Jane Eyre: Parts 1 & 2,’’ PBS; ‘‘Prime Suspect: The Final Act,’’ PBS; ‘‘The Starter Wife,’’ USA.

AP

0 TrackBacks

Listed below are links to blogs that reference this entry: The Emmy nominations list!.

TrackBack URL for this entry: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/3528

1 Comments

I cannot believe '24' and Lost were left out of the nominations. It shows again that the Emmy's are more of a popularity contest rather than quality. Someone needs to explain all the hoopla over Grey's Anatomy. 24 is by far the best show on TV, and Lost was so much better this year than the previous year.

Leave a comment


Type the characters you see in the picture above.

Awards calendar

Your complete calendar of upcoming entertainment awards shows and other related events! To mark your calendar, click here.

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Thomas Conner published on July 19, 2007 11:52 AM.

'Sopranos' whacks Emmys with 15 nods, 'Knee' bows with 17 was the previous entry in this blog.

'They're too kind' — Stars react to the noms is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.

Pages