A daily dose of arts and entertainment

NOMINATIONS FOR 2012-2013 NON-EQUITY JEFF AWARDS

| No Comments | No TrackBacks


It's an acknowledged fact: Chicago's non-Equity companies are the life-blood of this city's theater community. And the non-Equity Jeff Awards pay tribute to these companies, honoring excellence in those theaters not operating under a union contract.

Topping the list of this year's nominations for the season running April 1, 2012 through March 31, 2013 was the Bohemian Theatre Ensemble, with 14 nominations overall. The company's productions of two small-scale, beautifully wrought musicals -- "The Spitfire Grill" (about a young woman just released from prison into a small town), and "Floyd Collins" (about a trapped cave explorer -- garnered five nominations each.

Other strong contenders included The Hypocrites, the Den Theatre, and Circle Theatre. The Hypocrites scored a total of 12 nominations for three works, including their zesty adaptation of Gilbert and Sullivan's 'The Mikado," a new adaptation of Edgar Allen Poe's "The Fall of the House of Usher," and their take on Shakespeare's "Coriolanus." Circle Theatre earned 11 nominations, including seven for "Reefer Madness," the musical satire, four for the multi-generational Australian drama, "When the Rain Stops Falling," and one for "Romeo Juliet," an adaptation of the Shakespeare classic. The newly eligible Den Theatre came roaring out of the gate with 11 nominations, including seven for "City of Dreadful Night," an atmospheric 1940's crime drama, and four for "The Quality of Life," a drama of politics and personal loss.

The 40th Annual Non-Equity Jeff Awards Ceremony will be held June 3 at the Park West, 322 W. Armitage. Doors open for a cash bar at 6:00 p.m., with a light buffet at 6:30 p.m., and the presentation ceremony at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $40 in advance, $45 at the door. Tickets may be purchased online with a credit card at www.jeffawards.org or by mail with the downloadable mail-order form. There will be live twitter feeds from the ceremony and behind the scenes at @josephjefferson.

Following is the complete list of 2013 non-Equity Jeff Award nominees:

PRODUCTION, PLAY:
"City of Dreadful Night," The Den Theatre
"The Cripple of Inishmaan," Redtwist Theatre
"Flare Path," Griffin Theatre Company
"The Quality of Life," The Den Theatre
"When The Rain Stops Falling," Circle Theatre

PRODUCTION, MUSICAL:
"Avenue Q," NightBlue Performing Arts Company
"The Mikado," The Hypocrites
"Reefer Madness," Circle Theatre
"The Spitfire Grill," Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
"Under A Rainbow Flag," Pride Films and Plays

PRODUCTION, REVUE:
"Smokey Joe's Cafe," Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

DIRECTOR, PLAY:
Jonathan Berry, "Moment" (Steep Theatre Company)
John Gawlik, "When The Rain Stops Falling" (Circle Theatre)
Lia D. Mortensen, "The Quality of Life" (The Den Theatre)
Kimberly Senior, "The Cripple of Inishmaan" (Redtwist Theatre)
Ron Wells, "City of Dreadful Night" (The Den Theatre)
Robin Witt, "Flare Path" (Griffin Theatre Company)

DIRECTOR, MUSICAL OR REVUE:
Brenda Didier, "Smokey Joe's Café" (Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre)
Sean Graney, "The Mikado" (The Hypocrites)
Matthew Gunnels, "Reefer Madness" (Circle Theatre)
Kyle Hamman, "Improbable Frequency" (Strawdog Theatre Company)
David Zak, "Under A Rainbow Flag" (Pride Films and Plays)

ENSEMBLE:
"Flare Path," Griffin Theatre Company
"Idomeneus," Sideshow Theatre Company
"Jar The Floor," eta Creative Arts Foundation
"The Mikado," The Hypocrites
"Moment," Steep Theatre Company
"Opus 1861," City Lit Theater Company
"Smokey Joe's Café," Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

PRINCIPAL ACTOR, PLAY:
Adam Brown, "Long Way Go Down" (Jackalope Theatre)
Sam Guinan-Nyhart, "City of Dreadful Night" (The Den Theatre)
Steve O'Connell, "Coriolanus" (The Hypocrites)
Brian Parry, "The Cripple of Inishmaan" (Redtwist Theatre)
Jeremy Trager, "Hauptmann" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Alex Weisman, "Ah, Wilderness!" (Eclipse Theatre)
Ron Wells, "The Quality of Life" (The Den Theatre)

PRINCIPAL ACTOR, MUSICAL:
Jim DeSelm, "Floyd Collins" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Adam Fane, "Avenue Q" (NightBlue Performing Arts Company)
Jason Grimm, "Reefer Madness" (Circle Theatre)
Peter Oyloe, "Hank Williams: Lost Highway" (Filament Theatre Ensemble)
Ryan Stajmiger, "Reefer Madness" (Circle Theatre)

PRINCIPAL ACTRESS, PLAY:
Kristin Collins, "Boy Gets Girl" (Raven Theatre)
Vanessa Greenway, "Flare Path" (Griffin Theatre Company)
Anna Hammonds, "The Rainmaker" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Laura McClain, "Pride and Prejudice" (Lifeline Theatre)
Lindsey Pearlman, "Never the Bridesmaid" (Polarity Ensemble Theatre)
Cheryl Roy, "The Receptionist" (Steep Theatre Company)
Liz Zweifler, "The Quality of Life" (The Den Theatre)

PRINCIPAL ACTRESS, MUSICAL:
Landree Fleming, "Reefer Madness" (Circle Theatre)
Kelli Harrington, "Aspects of Love" (Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre)
Casi Maggio, "Avenue Q" (NightBlue Performing Arts Company)
Laura Savage, "The Spitfire Grill" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)

SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY:
Walter Briggs, "The Glass Menagerie" (Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.)
Anthony DiNicola, "American Storm" (Theatre Seven of Chicago)
Dan Granata, "Arcadia" (New Leaf Theatre)
Leonard Kraft, "Boy Gets Girl" (Raven Theatre)
Nate Santana, "The Rainmaker" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Phil Timberlake, "Pride and Prejudice" (Lifeline Theatre)

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL:
Greg Foster, "Floyd Collins" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Jon Harrison, "Floyd Collins" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
James Nedrud, "Under A Rainbow Flag" (Pride Films and Plays)
Gerald Richardson, "Hank Williams: Lost Highway" (Filament Theatre Ensemble)
Jason Richards Smith, "Avenue Q" (NightBlue Performing Arts Company)

SUPPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY:
Joanne Dubach, "The Glass Menagerie" (Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.)
Felisha McNeal, "Jar The Floor" (eta Creative Arts Foundation)
Susan Monts-Bologna, "Kin" (Griffin Theatre Company)
Mary Redmon, "When The Rain Stops Falling" (Circle Theatre)
Ann Sonneville, "Kin" (Griffin Theatre Company)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL:
Nancy Kolton, "The Spitfire Grill" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Laura Lindahl, "The Spitfire Grill" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Danni Smith, "See What I Wanna See" (Bailiwick Chicago)
Rochelle Therrien, "Aspects of Love" (Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre)
Colette Todd, "Aspects of Love" (Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre)

SOLO PERFORMANCE:
Blake Montgomery (Charles Dickens) - "Charles Dickens Begrudgingly Performs A Christmas Carol. Again," The Building Stage

NEW WORK:
David Cerda, "Sexy Baby" (Hell in a Handbag Productions)
Tony Fiorentino, "The Feast" (The Prop Thtr)
Bill Jepsen, "Never the Bridesmaid" (Polarity Ensemble Theatre)
Leo Schwartz, "Under A Rainbow Flag" (Pride Films and Plays)
Carla Stillwell, "Bodies" (MPAACT)

NEW ADAPTATION:
Paul Edwards, "Peyton Place" (City Lit Theater Company)
Sean Graney, "Romeo Juliet" (The Hypocrites)
Sean Graney & Kevin O'Donnell, "The Mikado" (The Hypocrites)
Elizabeth Margolius & Terry McCabe, "Opus 1861" (City Lit Theater Company)
Blake Montgomery, "Charles Dickens Begrudgingly Performs A Christmas Carol. Again" (The Building Stage)

CHOREOGRAPHY:
Brenda Didier, "Smokey Joe's Café" (Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre)
Brigitte Ditmars "Reefer Madness" (Circle Theatre)

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC:
Jonathan Gullien, "Elephant's Graveyard" (Red Tape Theater)
Daniel Knox, "The Glass Menagerie" (Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.)
Christopher Kriz, "Pride and Prejudice" (Lifeline Theatre)
Christopher Kriz, "The Woman in White" (Lifeline Theatre)
Mikey Moran, "City of Dreadful Night" (The Den Theatre)

MUSIC DIRECTION:
Alan Bukowiecki, "Floyd Collins" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Robert Ollis, "Under A Rainbow Flag" (Pride Films and Plays)
Gary Powell, "Opus 1861" (City Lit Theater Company)
Jeremy Ramey, "Smokey Joe's Café" (Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre)
Tom Vendafreddo, "The Spitfire Grill" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)

SCENIC DESIGN:
Henry Behel, "City of Dreadful Night" (The Den Theatre)
Scott Davis, "Funeral Wedding: The Alvin Play" (The Strange Tree Group)
Jack Magaw, "The Cripple of Inishmaan" (Redtwist Theatre)
Joe Schermoly, "Flare Path" (Griffin Theatre Company)
Joey Wade, "The Fall of the House of Usher" (The Hypocrites)

LIGHTING DESIGN:
Kevin D. Gawley, "The Woman in White" (Lifeline Theatre)
Jared Moore, "Coriolanus" (The Hypocrites)
Jared Moore, "The Fall of the House of Usher" (The Hypocrites)
Mac Vaughey, "Idomeneus" (Sideshow Theatre Company)
Cat Wilson, "City of Dreadful Night" (The Den Theatre)

COSTUME DESIGN:
Theresa Ham, "Pygmalion" (Stage Left Theatre and BoHo Theatre)
Bill Morey, "Pride and Prejudice" (Lifeline Theatre)
John Nasca, "Reefer Madness" (Circle Theatre)
Kate Setzer Kamphausen, "Sexy Baby" (Hell in a Handbag Productions)
Alison Siple, "The Fall of the House of Usher" (The Hypocrites)

SOUND DESIGN:
Christian Gero, "Flare Path" (Griffin Theatre Company)
Christopher Kriz, "The Dumb Waiter" (TUTA Theatre Chicago)
Christopher Kriz, "Floyd Collins" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble)
Mikey Moran, "City of Dreadful Night" (The Den Theatre)
Rick Sims, "The Fall of the House of Usher" (The Hypocrites)

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION:
Kevin Bellie, Projection Design ("When The Rain Stops Falling" at Circle Theatre)
Ryan Bourque, Fight Choreography ("Coriolanus" at The Hypocrites)
Noah Ginex, Master Puppeteer/Puppetry Design ("Avenue Q" at NightBlue Performing Arts Company)
Jacob Green, Wig Design ("Sexy Baby" at Hell in a Handbag Productions)

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.suntimes.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/56737

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Hedy Weiss published on April 22, 2013 11:34 AM.

Friday's manhunt big night for TV: How cable and broadcast nets fared in ratings was the previous entry in this blog.

Richard Marx Headlines National Piano Conference is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.